Demo 8
Trigonometry 101
.
02.
Trigonometry
(I) Problems based on Trigonometric
Ratios
1. If tan3θ.tan7θ = 1, where 7θ θ θ θ is an acute angle,
then find the value of cot15θ. θ. θ. θ.
(a) 3 − (b) 1
(c) –1 (d) 3
SSC MTS 03/05/2023 (Shift II
nd
)
Ans. (c) : tan3θ.tan7θ = 1 (where7θ is an acute angle)
tan7θ = cot3θ
tan7θ = tan(90° – 3θ)
7θ = 90° – 3θ
then (3θ + 7θ) = 90°
10θ = 90°
θ = 9°
then cot 15θ
cot (15×9)°
= cot 135°
= cot (90×1+45°) = – tan 45°
= –1
2. If sinθ = θ = θ = θ =
8
17
then find the value of tanθ.
(a)
17
15
(b)
8
15
(c)
15
17
(d)
15
8
SSC CGL 05/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
Perpendicular
sin
Hypotenuse
θ=
sinθ =
8
17
AB =
2 2
17 8 −
= 289 64 −
= 225 = 15
P
tan
B
θ=
Hence tanθ =
BC 8
AB 15
=
3. If cosA =
9
41
, then find the value of cotA.
(a)
41
40
(b)
9
40
(c)
40
9
(d)
9
41
SSC CGL 01/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (b) : Given that
9
cos A
41
=
Base
cos A
Hypotenuse
=
Q
2 2
BC 41 9 = −
1681 81 40 = − =
Base
cot A
Perpendicular
=
9
40
=
4. If cotA =
15
8
then get the value of tan2A will
be?
(a) 240/173 (b) 240/161
(c) 220/171 (d) 200/161
SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) : According to question,
15
cot A
8
=
then
8
tan A
15
=
1
cot A
tan A
=
2
2 tan A
tan 2A
1 tan A
=
−
8
2
15
64
1
225
×
=
−
16 225 240
15 161 161
×
= =
×
5. If 8cotθ = 6 then find the value of
sinθ + cosθ
sinθ - cosθ
.
(a) 7 (b) 2
(c) 5 (d) 12
SSC MTS 01/09/2023 (Shift I
st
)
Trigonometry 102
.
Ans. (a) :
8 cotθ = 6
B
cot
P
θ=
6
8
=
AC
2
= 6
2
+ 8
2
AC 100 =
AC = 10
Hence,
sin cos
sin cos
θ+ θ
θ− θ
8 6
10 10
8 6
10 10
+
=
−
14 10
10 2
= ×
= 7
6. ∆ABC is a Right angle triangle. If ∠B = 90°
and tanA =
1
3
then find the value of (sinA
cosC + cosA.sinC).
(a)
1
3
(b)
2
3
(c) 2 (d) 1
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 26/07/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
tanA =
1
3
tanA = tan30º
A = 30º
∠B = 90º then ∠C = 180º – (∠A + ∠B) = 180º – (90º +
30º) = 60º
sinA.cosC+cosA.sinC = sin30º.cos60º+cos30º.sin60º
1 1 3 3 1 3
2 2 2 2 4 4
= × + × = +
1 3
1
4
+
= =
7. If tanA =
5
12
then the value of cosA is :
(a)
5
13
(b)
13
5
(c)
12
13
(d)
12
5
SSC CGL 05/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (c) :
5
tan A
12
= (given that)
AC
2
= AB
2
+ BC
2
= (12)
2
+ (5)
2
144 25 = + 169 =
AC = 13
then
B
cos A
H
=
12
13
=
8. If secθ – 2cosθ =
7
2
, where θ is positive acute
angle, then the value of secθ is.
(a) 5 (b) 6
(c) 4 (d) 8
SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (c) :
7
sec 2cos
2
θ− θ=
⇒
7
sec 2 cos
2
θ− θ=
1
sec
cos
θ=
θ
Q
⇒
1 7
2 cos
cos 2
− θ=
θ
⇒
2
1 2 cos 7
cos 2
− θ
=
θ
⇒
2
2 4 cos 7 cos − θ= θ
⇒
2
4 cos 7 cos 2 0 θ+ θ− =
⇒ 4cos
2
θ + 8cosθ – cosθ – 2 = 0
⇒ ( ) ( ) 4 cos cos 2 1 cos 2 0 θ θ+ − θ+ =
⇒ ( )( ) cos 2 4 cos 1 0 θ+ θ− =
4 cos 1 0 θ− =
1
cos
4
θ=
∴ secθ = 4
9. Find the accurate value of cos 120º
(a) 1 (b) –0.5
(c) 0 (d) 0.5
SSC CGL (Mains) 06/03/2023
Ans. (b) : According to question,
cos 120º = cos (180º – 60º) = – cos 60º =
1
2
−
= – 0.5
10. If sinθ =
9
41
, and 0° <θ<90°, then the value of
cotθ is :
(a) 39/9 (b) 35/8
(c) 40/9 (d) 47/8
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 08/08/2022 (Shift-I)
Trigonometry 103
.
Ans. (c) : Given that
0 0
9
sin ,0 90
41
θ= <θ<
2
cos 1 sin θ= − θ
2
9
1
41
= −
1681 81 40
1681 41
−
= =
∴
40
cos
41
cot
9
sin
41
θ
θ= =
θ
40
9
=
11. In right-angled triangle PQR, PQ = 5cm, QR =
13 cm and ∠P = 90º then find the value of
(tanQ – tan R).
(a)
60
119
(b)
119
60
(c)
14
5
(d)
5
14
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 17/08/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) : According to the question
In right-angle triangle QPR,
By Pythagoras Theorem,
2 2
PR 13 5 = −
= 12 cm
tanQ – tanR
12 5
5 12
= −
144 25
60
−
=
119
60
=
12. Suppose ∆ABC is a right-angled triangle where
∠A = 90° and ∠C = 45º, then find the value of
(secC + sinC.secC).
(a) 1 2 + (b) 1
(c) 2–1 (d) 1– 2
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 11/08/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
sec C + sin C sec C
= sec45º + sin45ºsec45º
=
1
2 2
2
+ ×
2 1 = + Ùee 1 2 +
13. If 3tanθ = 3sinθ , then the value of (sin
2
θ –
cos
2
θ) is :
(a) 1/2 (b) 1/3
(c) 1/5 (d) 1/4
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 08/08/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : Given that,
3 tan 3sin θ= θ
sin
3 3sin
cos
θ
= θ
θ
sin
3 sin
cos
θ
= θ
θ
1
cos
3
θ=
2
sin 1 cos θ= − θ
1
1
3
= −
2
3
=
∴
2
2
2 2
2 1
sin cos
3 3
θ− θ= −
2 1
3 3
= −
1
3
=
14. If secA =
17
8
while A < 90° then, find the value
of following expression
34sinA + 15cotA
68cosA - 16tanA
.
(a) 23 (b) 19
(c) 30 (d) 38
SSC CGL 11/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
0
17
sec A , A 90
8
= <
8
cos A
17
=
2
2
8 15
sin A 1 cos A 1
17 17
= − = − =
sin A 15/17 15
tan A
cos A 8/17 8
= = =
8
cot A
15
=
Trigonometry 104
.
15 8
34 15
34sin A 15cot A
17 15
8 15
68cosA 16 tan A
68 16
17 8
× + ×
+
=
−
× − ×
30 8 38
19
32 30 2
+
= = =
−
15. If
0 0
3tanθ = 2 3sinθ, 0 < θ < 90 then the value
of
2 2
2 2
cosec 2θ + cot 2θ
sin θ + tan 2θ
will be :
(a)
20
27
(b)
7
13
(c)
20
39
(d)
4
3
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 29/01/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : 3 tan 2 3 sin θ= θ
sin
3 2 3 sin
cos
θ
= θ
θ
0
3
cos cos 30
2
θ= =
0
30 θ=
2 2
2 2
cosec 2 + cot 2
sin + tan 2
θ θ
θ θ
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
cos ec 60 cot 60
sin 30 tan 60
+
=
+
( )
2 2
2
2
2 1
3 3
1
3
2
+
=
+
4 1
20
3 3
1 3
39
4 1
+
= =
+
16. If
5
sinA =
13
and 7cotB = 24 then the value of
(secA.cosB)(cosecB.tanA) will be :
(a)
13
14
(b)
65
42
(c)
13
7
(d)
15
13
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 29/01/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
5
sin A
13
= and 7 cot B = 24
For Angle (A) –
P = 5
H = 13
By pythagoras theorem
B
2
= H
2
– P
2
= 13
2
– 5
2
= 169 – 25
B 144 =
B = 12
cot B =
24
7
=
B
P
By Pythagoras Theorem,
H
2
= B
2
+ P
2
= (24)
2
+ (7)
2
= 576 + 49
H 625 =
= 25
(secA. cosB) (cosecB tanA)
13 24 25 5
12 25 7 12
= × × ×
65
42
=
17. In a right angled triangle ABC, where ∠C =
90° and sinA = sinB then find the value of cosA.
(a)
3
2
(b) 1
(c)
1
2
(d)
1
2
SSC MTS 08/09/2023 (Shift I
st
)
Ans. (c) : According to the question,
∠C = 90°, sin A = sin B
Q A + B + C = 180°
2A + C = 180°
2A = 180°–90°
2A = 90°
A = 45°
then, sin A = sin45° =
1
2
∴ cos A =
2
1 sin A −
cos A =
2
1
1
2
−
cos A =
1
2
Dele: efJekeâuhe (c) mener Gòej nw~
18. If Y = tan35° then find the value of (2tan 55° +
cot55°).
(a)
2
2 Y
Y
−
(b)
2
2 Y
Y
+
(c)
2
2
Y
(d)
2
2 Y
Y
−
SSC MTS 09/05/2023 (Shift I
st
)
Ans. (b) : 2 tan 55° + cot 55°
= 2 tan (90
o
–35º) + cot (90
o
– 35°)
= 2 cot 35° + tan 35°
o
o
tan (90 ) cot
cot (90 ) tan
−θ = θ
−θ = θ
Q
=
2
tan 35
tan 35
+ °
°
=
2
Y
Y
+ =
2
2 Y
Y
+
Trigonometry 105
.
19. If cosθ =
2
2
P –1
P +1
, 0° < θ < 90° then find the
value of cosecθ.
(a)
2
1 P
2P
+
(b)
2
1 P
2P
−
(c)
2
2P
1 P −
(d)
2
2P
1 P +
SSC MTS 03/05/2023 (Shift II
nd
)
Ans. (a) : Given that
cosθ =
2
2
P 1
P 1
−
+
0°< θ < 90°
cosec θ = ?
By Pythagoras Theorem
Perpendicular
2
+ Base
2
= (Hypotenuse)
2
x
2
+(P
2
–1)
2
= (P
2
+1)
2
x
2
+P
4
+1–2P
2
= P
4
+1+2P
2
x
2
=P
4
+1+2P
2
–P
4
–1+2P
2
x
2
= 4P
2
x
2
= (2P)
2
x = 2P
∴ cosecθ =
Hypotenuse
Perpendicular
=
2
P 1
2P
+
20. In ∆ABC, B is right angled and cot A =
1
2
then
find the value of
sinA(cosC + cosA)
cosC(sinC - sinA)
.
(a) 3 (b) –3
(c) 2 (d) –2
SSC CPO SI 11/11/2022 (Shift III
rd
)
Ans. (b) :
cotA =
1
2
=
Base
Perpendicular
AC 4 1 5 = + =
2 1 1 2
sin A ,cosA ,sinC ,cosC
5 5 5 5
= = = =
2 2 1 2 3
sin A(cosC cosA) 5 5 5 5 5
3
2 1
cosC(sinC sinA) 2 1 2
5 5
5 5 5
× + ×
+
= = =−
−
−
×
−
21. If 5 sinθ – 4 cosθ = 0, 0° < θ < 90°, then the
value of
5sinθ - cosθ
5sinθ + 3cosθ
is
(a) 2/7 (b) 3/7
(c) 6/7 (d) 4/7
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 13/04/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans : (b) Given,
5 sinθ – 4cosθ = 0, 0º < θ < 90º
5sinθ = 4 cosθ
According to the question,
5sin cos
5sin 3cos
θ− θ
θ+ θ
=
4 cos cos
4 cos 3cos
θ− θ
θ+ θ
3cos
7 cos
θ
=
θ
3
7
=
22. If cos B
5
= ,
7
What is the value of cosec B+cot B?
Given that 0 < B <
π
2
(a)
5
6
(b)
6
12
(c)
7
6
(d) 6
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 19/04/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) Given
5
CosB
7
=
2
SinB 1 cos B = −
2
5
1
7
= −
24
49
=
2 6
7
=
∴
1 cosB
CosecB + cotB = +
sinB sinB
7 5/7
2 6 2 6
7
= +
7 5
2 6 2 6
= +
12
2 6
=
6 =
Trigonometry 106
.
23. If 5 sinθ – 4 cosθ= 0, 0°<θ<90°, then the value
of
5sinθ + 2cosθ
5sinθ + 3cosθ
is:
(a) 4/7 (b) 6/7
(c) 2/7 (d) 3/7
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 13/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) Given,
5sinθ = 4cosθ
According to the question,
5sin 2 cos
?
5sin 3cos
θ+ θ
=
θ+ θ
4cos 2cos 6 cos
4 cos 3cos 7 cos
θ+ θ θ
= =
θ+ θ θ
6
7
=
24. If tan
2
A + 2tan A – 63 = 0 Given that 0 < A <
2
π
what is the value of (2sinA + 5 cosA)?
(a) 19 50 (b) 15 50
(c)
19
50
(d)
15
50
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 11/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) tan
2
A + 2tan A – 63 = 0
tan
2
A + 9tan A – 7tan A – 63 = 0
tan A (tan A + 9) – 7 (tan A + 9) = 0
(tan A + 9) (tan A –7) = 0
tan A = 7
Value of AC =
2 2
7 1 50 + =
2 Sin A + 5 CosA
=
7 1
2 5
50 50
× + ×
=
19
50
25. If ≠
cotθ + cosθ k+1
= ,k 1,
cotθ - cosθ 1-k
then k is equal to:
(a) sin θ (b) cosec θ
(c) cos θ (d) sec θ
SSC CHSL 09/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
cotθ + cosθ k+1
=
cotθ cosθ 1 k - -
1 sin 1 k
1 sin 1 k
+ θ +
=
− θ −
1–k + sin θ – k sin θ = 1 + k – sin θ – k sinθ
2k = 2 sin θ
k = sin θ
Trick:–
cot cos k 1
cot cos 1 k
θ+ θ +
=
θ− θ −
By componendo and dividendo rule
cos k
cot 1
θ
=
θ
sin θ = k
26. If cosθ =
2
3
, then 2sec
2
θ + 2tan
2
θ –6 equals:
(a) 1 (b) 4
(c) 2 (d) 0
SSC CHSL 15/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
Base 2
Given,cos
Hypotenuse 3
θ= =
By Pythagoras theorem,
(Hypotenuse)
2
= (Base)
2
+ (Perpendicular)
2
( ) () ()
2 2 2
Perpendicular 3 2 = −
Perpendicular 9 4 = −
5 =
According to the question,
2 2
2sec 2 tan 6 θ+ θ−
H P
sec , tan
B B
θ= θ=
Q
2
2
3 5
2 2 6
2 2
= + −
9 5
2 2 6
4 4
= × + × −
9 5
6
2 2
= + −
= 7 – 6 = 1
27. In ∆ABC, right angled at B, if cot
1
A=
2
, then
the value of
( )
( )
sinA cosC + cosA
cosC sinC - sinA
is :
(a) 3 (b) –3
(c) –2 (d) 2
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 24/08/2021 (Shift I)
Ans. (b) :
1 B
cot A
2 P
= = ------------[Given]
Trigonometry 107
.
By Pythagoras theorem,
2 2
H 1 2 5 = + =
( )
( )
2 2 1
sin A cosC cos A
5 5 5
2 1 2 cosC sinC sin A
5 5 5
+
+
=
−
−
3
5
3
1
5
= =−
−
28. If
5
sinA =
13
and 7 cotB = 24, then the value of
(secA cosB) (cosec B tan A) is:
(a)
65
42
(b)
13
14
(c)
15
13
(d)
13
7
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 29/01/2022
Ans. (a) According to the question,
2 2
AB 13 5 = −
2 2
AB 24 7 = +
AB 144 = AB 625 =
AB 12 = AB 25 =
(secA.cosB) (cosecB tanA)
13 24 25 5
. .
12 25 7 12
=
65
42
=
29. In ∆PQR, ∠Q = 90
0
. If tan
1
R= ,
3
then what
is the value of
( )
( )
secP cosR + sinP
cosecR sinR - cosecP
?
(a)
18
7
(b)
18
7
−
(c)
2
7
− (d)
2
7
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 18/08/2021 (Shift II)
Ans. (b) : Given,
∠Q = 90º ]
1 P
tan R
3 B
= =
From Pythagoras therom,
2 2
H P B = +
2 2
H 1 3 = +
H 10 =
Then,
( )
( )
secP cosR+sinP
cosecR sinR-cosecP
10 3 3
1 10 10
10 1 10
1 3 10
+
=
−
6
10
10
3 10
10
3 10
×
=
−
6
7
3
−
18
7
=−
30. If
1
sinA = ,A
2
is an acute angle, then find the
value of
( )
tanA - cotA
3 1 + cosec A
:
(a)
4 3
9
(b)
2
9
(c)
2
9
− (d)
4 3
9
−
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 17/08/2021 (Shift II)
Ans. (c) : Given that,
1
sin A
2
=
sin A sin 30º =
A 30º = Q
On putting the value of A,
( ) ( ) ( )
1
3
tanA cotA tan30º cot30º
3
3 1 cosecA 3 1 cosec30º 312
−
− −
= =
+ + +
1 3
2
3
9 33
−
−
= =
31. If sin θ =
11
15
, then the value of (secθ–tanθ) is:
(a)
2 26
13
(b)
26
13
(c)
4
26
(d)
1
26
SSC CHSL 19/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Trigonometry 108
.
Ans. (b) : sin θ =
11
15
(Given)
2
cos 1 sin θ= − θ =
121 104 4 26 2
1 26
225 225 225 15
×
− = = = ×
So,
(secθ–tanθ) =
( )
11
15
15
2 26 2 26
15
−
=
15 11
2 26 2 26
− =
4
2 26
=
2
26
=
26
13
32. If
4
tanθ = ,
3
then the value of
9sinθ + 12cosθ
27cosθ - 20sinθ
will be equal to:
(a) 72 (b) 36
(c) 18 (d) 100
SSC CHSL 10/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : tan θ =
4
3
sin 4
cos 3
θ
=
θ
Let, sinθ = 4K and cosθ = 3K
∴
9sin 12cos 36K 36K
27cos 20sin 81K 80K
θ+ θ +
=
θ− θ −
= 72
33. In a triangle ABC, right-angled at C, if
13
secA = ,
5
then find the value of
1 + sinA
cosB
?
(a)
25
12
(b)
3
2
(c)
18
5
(d) 5
SSC CHSL 06/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
Q sec A =
13
5
Q BC
2
= 13
2
–5
2
BC = 12
∴
12
1
1 sin A
13
12
cos B
13
+
+
= =
25
12
34. If
5
cosecθ =
2
, then what will be the value of
(secθ + tanθ – cotθ sinθ)?
(a) 2 5 + (b)
2 5
2
5
+
(c)
4 5
2
5
+ (d)
5
2
5
+
SSC CHSL 12/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans : (c)
5
cosecθ =
2
secθ + tanθ – cotθ sinθ
5 2 1 2
1 1 2
5
+ − ×
5 2 5 1
5
+ −
=
4
2
5
+ =
4 5
2
5
+
35. If (sin A – cos A) = 0, then what is the value
of cot A?
(a)
6
π
(b) 0
(c) 1 (d)
4
π
SSC CHSL 04/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : sin A – cos A = 0
sinA = cosA
sin A
1
cos A
=
tan A = 1
cot A =
1
tan A
(tan A = 1)
cot A =
1
1
cot A = 1
Trick:–
sinA–cosA= 0
sinA = cosA
taking ∠A = 45º
sin45º = cos45º
1
2
=
So, cot45º= 1
Trigonometry 109
.
36. If
2
4x
cosθ =
1+4x
, then what is the value of sin θ?
(a)
2
2
1 4x
1 4x
+
−
(b)
2
2
1 4x
4x
+
(c)
2
2
1 4x
1 4x
−
+
(d)
2
2
1 4x
4x
−
SSC CHSL 04/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : cosθ =
2
4x
1 4x +
cosθ =
B
H
H
2
= P
2
+ B
2
(1+4x
2
)
2
= P
2
+ 16x
2
1+16x
4
+ 2×1×4x
2
= P
2
+ 16x
2
P
2
= (1+16x
4
–8x
2
)
P = (1–4x
2
)
sin θ =
P
H
sin θ =
2
2
1 4x
1 4x
−
+
37. If 5 sin
2
θ = 3(1+cosθ), 0° < θ < 90°, then the
value of cosecθ + cotθ is:
(a)
4
21
(b)
3
7
(c)
5
21
(d)
7
3
SSC CHSL 13/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : 5sin
2
θ = 3 (1+cosθ)
5(1–cos
2
θ) = 3(1+cosθ)
5(1+cosθ) (1–cosθ) = 3 (1+cosθ)
5–5 cosθ = 3
cosθ =
2
5
=
B
H
P = 25 4 21 − =
cosec θ + cot θ =
5 2 7 7
3 21 21 21
+ = =
38. If cotθ = 2 + 1, then cosecθ secθ = ?
(a)
2
2
(b)
2
4
(c) 2 2 (d) 4 2
SSC CHSL 13/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : cot θ =
2 1 B
1 P
+
=
H =
( )
()
2
2
2 1 1 + +
=
( )
3 2 2 1 4 2 2 + + = +
cosec θ . sec θ =
4 2 2 4 2 2
1 2 1
+ +
×
+
=
( )
( )
2 2 2 1
4 2 2
2 2
2 1 2 1
+
+
= =
+ +
39. If 3sin
2
A + 4cos
2
A – 3 = 0, then the value of
cot A (where 0 ≤ A ≤ 90º) is:
(a) ∞ (b) 0
(c) 1 (d) not defined
SSC CHSL 11/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : 3sin
2
A + 4cos
2
A – 3 = 0
∴ given 0 ≤ A ≤ 90º
Let ∠A = 90°
Then,
3sin
2
A + 4cos
2
A – 3 = 3sin
2
90°+4cos
2
90°–3
Q L.H.S. = 3×1+0–3 = 0 = R.H.S.
So, cot A = cot 90° = 0
40. If
41
cosec θ =
9
and θ is an acute angle, then the
value of 5 tan θ will be:
(a)
7
8
(b)
9
8
(c)
13
4
(d)
11
8
SSC CHSL 04/08/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) :
41 hypotenuse
cosec
9 perpendicular
θ= = Q
∴ from triplet, base = 40
(Triplet, 41, 40, 9)
Then
9 9
5 tan 5
40 8
θ= × =
Perpendicular
tan
Base
θ=
Q
41. If
7
cosθ =
3 6
and θ is an acute angle, then the
value of
2
3
27sin θ -
2
is:
(a) 12 (b) 15
(c) 1 (d) 9
SSC CHSL 05/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) :
7
cos
3 6
θ=
2
2 2
7 49 5
sin 1 cos 1 1
54 54 36
θ= − θ= − = − =
Q
2
3 5 3 5 3 2
27 sin 27 1
2 54 2 2 2 2
∴ θ− = × − = − = =
Trigonometry 110
.
42. If 21 tanθ = 20, then (1+sinθ – cosθ): (1 – sinθ
+ cosθ) is equal to:
(a) 11 : 13 (b) 14 : 15
(c) 12 : 11 (d) 13 : 15
SSC CHSL 16/04/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans.(b) : 21tanθ = 20 (Given)
20
tan
21
θ=
( )( ) 1 sin cos :1 sin cos ∴ + θ− θ − θ+ θ
20 21 20 21
1 :1
29 29 29 29
= + − − +
28 30
: 28 : 30 14 :15
29 29
= = =
43. If sec θ =
65
63
and θ is an acute angle, then the
value of 8 (cosecθ – cotθ) is:
(a) 2 (b) 1
(c) 8 (d) 4
SSC CHSL 12/04/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans : (b)
Given,
65
sec
63
θ=
16
sin
65
θ=
( )
( )
63
8 1
1 cos
65
8 cosec cot 8
sin 16 65
× −
− θ
∴ θ− θ= =
θ
16
1
16
= =
44. If
2
2
P -1
cosθ = , 0º < θ < 90º ,
P +1
then cosec θ is
equal to:
(a)
2
1 P
2P
+
(b)
2
1 P
2P
−
(c)
2
2P
1 P −
(d)
2
2P
1 P +
SSC CHSL 05/08/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
2
2
P 1
cos
P 1
−
θ=
+
∵ sin
2
θ= 1– cos
2
θ
( ) ( )
( )
2 2
2 2 2
2
2
2 2
2
P 1 P 1
P 1
sin 1
P 1
P 1
+ − −
−
∴ θ= − =
+
+
( )
2
2
2
4P
P 1
=
+
( )
2
2P
sin
P 1
θ=
+
2
1 P
cosec
2P
+
∴ θ=
45. If 3cos
2
θ – 4sinθ + 1 = 0, 0°< θ < 90°, then the
value of 3cos
2
θ + 5tan
2
θ will be:
(a)
2
6
3
(b)
1
5
5
(c)
2
5
3
(d)
4
5
5
SSC CHSL 19/08/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : 3cos
2
θ – 4sinθ + 1 = 0
3(1–sin
2
θ) –4sinθ+1 = 0
3–3sin
2
θ – 4sinθ +1 = 0
3sin
2
θ + 4sinθ – 4 = 0
(sinθ + 2) (3sinθ–2) = 0
( )
2
sin ,sin 2 invalid
3
θ= θ=−
2
4 5
cos 1 sin 1
9 3
θ= − θ= − = Q
( )
( )
2
2 2
2
23 5
3cos 5 tan 3 5
9
53
θ+ θ= × + ×
5 4
5
3 5
= + ×
17 2
5
3 3
= =
46. If 5 cos θ = 4 sin θ, 0º ≤ θ ≤ 90º, then what will
be the value of sec θ?
(a)
41
5
(b)
3
5
(c)
41
16
(d)
41
4
SSC CHSL 09/082021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : 5cosθ = 4sinθ
5
tan
4
∴ θ=
∵sec
2
θ = 1 + tan
2
θ
Trigonometry 111
.
2
25 41
sec 1
16 16
∴ θ= + =
41
sec
4
θ=
47. If 5tanA = 12, then what is the value of
13sinA + 20tanA
15tanA - 13cosA
, where A is an acute angle?
(a)
19
1
41
(b)
31
41
(c)
41
50
(d)
29
1
31
SSC CHSL 12/08/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : 5tanA = 12
12
tan A
5
=
12 12
13 20
13sin A 20 tan A
13 5
5 12
15 tan A 13cosA
15 13
5 13
× + ×
+
∴ =
−
× − ×
12 48 60 29
1
36 5 31 31
+
= = =
−
48. If cosec A = 10, then what is the value of 20
sinA + 9 11 sec A?
Given that is an acute angle.
(a) 32 (b) 34
(c) 30 (d) 23
SSC CHSL 12/08/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : cosesA = 10
or,
2 2
1
sin A cos A 1 sin A
10
= = − Q
1 99
cos A 1
100 10
∴ = − =
1 10
20 sin A 9 11secA 20 9 11
10 99
∴ + = × + ×
=2 +30 = 32
49. If tan θ = 15, then what is the value of sec θ ?
(a) 224 (b) 226
(c)
1
226
(d)
1
224
SSC CHSL 15/04/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans : (b) tanθ = 15
∵sec
2
θ = 1 + tan
2
θ
∴ sec
2
θ = 1 + (15)
2
= 1 + 225 = 226
sec 226 θ=
50. If tan A =
1.1
6
, then what is the value of (4 cos
A – 7 sinA)? Given that A is an acute angle.
(a) 2
14
61
(b) 2
41
71
(c) 2
41
61
(d) 2
14
71
SSC CHSL 13/04/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
1.1 11
tan A
6 60
= =
( )
60 11
4 cos A 7 sin A 4 7
61 61
− = × − ×
240 77 41
2
61 61
−
= =
51. If
9
sinB = ,
41
then what is the value of cot B,
where 0º < B < 90º?
(a)
41
9
(b)
40
9
(c)
9
41
(d)
9
40
SSC CHSL 09/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
9
sin B
41
=
2
cos B 1 sin B = − Q
81 1600 40
cos B 1
1681 1681 41
∴ = − = =
cos B 40 41 40
cot B
9
sin B 9
41
= = = Q
52. If sinθ =
2 ab
, a > b > o,
a+b
then the value of
1 θ cos +
cosθ - 1
will be:
(a)
a
b
− (b)
a
b
(c)
b
a
− (d)
b
a
SSC CHSL 19/08/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
2 ab
sin
a b
θ=
+
2
cos 1 sin θ= − θ Q
( )
( )
( )
2
2 2
a b 4ab 4ab a b
cos 1
a b
a b a b
+ − −
∴ θ= − = =
+
+ +
cos 1 a b a b 2a a
cos 1 a b a b 2b b
θ+ − + + −
∴ = = =
θ− − − − −
Trigonometry 112
.
53. If 3 sin
2
θ – cosθ – 1 = 0, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then what
is the value of cot θ + cosecθ ?
(a)
3 2
2
(b) 2 3
(c) 5 (d) 2 5
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 18/08/2021 (Shift I)
Ans. (c) : 3 sin
2
θ – cosθ – 1 = 0 0
0
< θ < 90
0
3 (1–cos
2
θ) – cos θ –1 = 0
3 – 3 cos
2
θ – cos θ–1 = 0
3 cos
2
θ + cosθ – 2 = 0
3cos
2
θ + 3 cosθ – 2cosθ – 2 = 0
3 cos θ (cosθ +1) – 2 (cosθ +1) = 0
(cosθ + 1) (3cosθ–2) = 0
cosθ = –1 (invalid)
and
2 B
cos
3 H
θ= =
H
2
= P
2
+ B
2
P
2
= 3
2
– 2
2
P = 5
cot θ + cosecθ = ?
2 3 5
5
5 5 5
+ = =
54. Find the value of sin(60+θ) – cos(30–θ).
(a) 1 (b)
1
2
(c) 0 (d) -1
SSC CHSL –18/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : sin(60+θ) – cos(30–θ)
sin(60+θ) – sin(60+θ) = 0
55. If
o o
x sin 30 cos 60 = sin 45° cos 45°, then the
value of x is:
(a) 2 (b) 0
(c) 3 (d) 1
SSC CHSL –19/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
o o
x sin 30 cos 60 = sin 45° cos 45°
1 1 1 1
x
2 2 2 2
× × = ×
x 1
4 2
=
4
x
2
= ⇒ Hence x = 2
56. If A lies in the first quadrant and 6 tanA = 5,
then the value of
8sinA - 4cosA
cosA + 2sinA
is:
(a) 4 (b) 16
(c) –2 (d) 1
SSC CGL (Tier-I)-2019 – 03/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : 6tanA = 5
5
tan A
6
=
8sinA 4cosA
cos A 2sinA
−
∴
+
On dividing by cosA in each term,
5
8 4
8 tan A 4
6
5
1 2 tan A
1 2
6
× −
−
= =
+
+ ×
16
1
16
= =
57. If secθ + tanθ = p, 0° < θ < 90°, then
2
2
p -1
p +1
is
equal to:
(a) 2cosecθ (b) sinθ
(c) cosecθ (d) cosθ
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 04/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : secθ + tanθ = p.......... (1)
( )
2 2
1
sec tan sec tan 1 .........(2)
p
θ− θ= θ− θ= Q
On adding,
1
2sec p
p
θ= + ,
2
p 1
sec
2p
+
θ=
2
2
p 1
sin
p 1
−
∴ = θ
+
58. If secθ – tanθ =
x
y
, (0 < x < y) and 0° < θ < 90°,
then sinθ is equal to:
(a)
2 2
2 2
x y
y x
+
−
(b)
2 2
2xy
x y +
(c)
2 2
2 2
y x
x y
−
+
(d)
2 2
x y
2xy
+
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 04/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
x
sec tan
y
θ− θ=
Trigonometry 113
.
2 2
y
sec tan sec tan 1
x
θ+ θ= θ− θ=
Q
2 2
x y x y
2sec
y x xy
+
∴ θ= + =
2 2
x y
sec
2xy
+
θ=
( )
2
2 2 2 2 2 2
AB x y 4x y y x = + − = − [ ] y x > Q
2 2
2 2
y x
sin
x y
−
∴ θ=
+
59. If 5cosθ – 12sinθ = 0, then what is the value of
1 + sinθ + cosθ
1 - sinθ + cosθ
?
(a)
5
4
(b)
3
2
(c)
5
2
(d)
3
4
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 05/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) :
5 cosθ – 12 sinθ = 0
cotθ =
12
5
1 sin cos
1 sin cos
+ θ+ θ
− θ+ θ
=
5 12
1
13 13
5 12
1
13 13
+ +
− +
=
30
3
13
20
2
13
=
60. If 0º < A, B < 45°, cos(A+B) =
24
25
and sin(A–B)
=
15
17
, then tan2A is:
(a)
416
87
(b) 0
(c) 1 (d)
213
4
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 06/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
tan2A = tan[(A+B) + (A–B)]
=
tan(A B) tan(A B)
1 tan(A B).tan(A B)
+ + −
− + −
=
7 15
24 8
7 15
1
24 8
+
− ×
=
52
52 64 416
24
29
24 29 87
64
×
= =
×
61. If
sinA + cosA 17
=
cosA 12
, then the value of
1 - cosA
sinA
is:
(a)
5
12
(b) –5 (c) 1 (d)
1
5
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 07/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
sin A cos A 17
cos A 12
+
=
17
tan A 1
12
+ =
5
tan A
12
=
12
1
1 cos A
13
5
sin A
13
−
−
∴ =
1
5
=
62. The value of
2 2
4 4
1- 2sin θcos θ
-1
sin θ + cos θ
is:
(a) –1 (b) 1
(c) -2sin
2
θcos
2
θ (d) 0
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 07/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
2 2
4 4
1 2sin cos
1
sin cos
− θ θ
−
θ+ θ
Q (sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ)
2
= sin
4
θ + cos
4
θ + 2sin
2
θ.cos
2
θ
∴sin
4
θ + cos
4
θ = 1–2sin
2
θ.cos
2
θ
then,
4 4
4 4
sin θ + cos θ
-1
sin θ + cos θ
1 – 1 = 0
Trigonometry 114
.
63. If sec θ (cosθ + sinθ) = 2 , then what is the
value of (2 sin θ)/(cos θ – sinθ) ?
(a) 3 2 (b) 3/ 2
(c) 1/ 2 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 20-02-2018
Ans. (d) : ( ) sec cos sin 2 θ θ+ θ=
1 tan 2 + θ=
tan 2 1 θ= −
According to the question,
2sin 2 tan
cos sin 1 tan
θ θ
=
θ− θ − θ
( )
( )
2 2 1
1 2 1
−
=
− −
( )
( )
2 2 1
2 2 1
−
=
−
2 =
64. If
2
2
1 + sin p
=
1-sin q
φ
φ
, then secφ is equal to :
(a)
2 2
1 1
p q
+ (b)
2 2
2 2
pq
p q +
(c)
1 q p
2 p q
+
(d)
2 2
2 2
2p q
p q +
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 12-09-2019
Ans. (c)
2
2
1 sin p
1 sin q
+ φ
=
− φ
On multiplying by (1 + sinφ) in numerator and
denominator
( )
2
2 2 2
2 2 2 2
1 sin p 1 sin 2sin p
1 sin q cos q
+ φ + φ+ φ
= ⇒ =
− φ φ
2
2 2
2
p
sec tan 2sec tan
q
φ+ φ+ φ φ=
( )
2
2
2
p
sec tan
q
∴ φ+ φ =
p
sec tan ........(i)
q
φ+ φ=
q
sec tan ........(ii)
p
∴ φ− φ= {Q sec
2
φ – tan
2
φ = 1}
By adding the equation (i) and (ii)
p q
2sec
q p
φ= +
1 p q
sec
2 q p
φ= +
65. If
( )
2
cosθ = 2p/ 1 + p , then tanθ is equal to:
(a)
2
2
p
1 p +
(b)
2
2
1 p
1 p
−
+
(c)
2
2p
1 p −
(d)
2
1 p
2p
−
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 04.06.2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d)
Q
2
2p
cos
1 p
θ=
+
∴
2
1 p
tan
2p
−
θ=
66. If 3sinθ = 2cosθ, then
4sin cos
4cos sin
θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ
θ+ θ θ+ θ θ+ θ θ+ θ
is equal to:
(a)
5
11
(b)
5
14
(c)
5
7
(d)
5
8
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 13.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : According to the question,
3sin 2cos θ= θ
sin 2
cos 3
θ
⇒ =
θ
2
tan
3
θ=
4sin cos
4 cos sin
θ− θ
∴
θ+ θ
4 tan 1
4 tan
θ−
⇒
+ θ
[On dividing by cos θ in numerator
and denominator]
2
4 1
3
2
4
3
× −
⇒
+
8 3
5 3
12 2 14
3
−
⇒ =
+
67. If cosec θ = 1.25, then
4tanθ - 5cosθ + 1
secθ + 4cotθ - 1
= ?
(a) 2 (b)
9
10
(c)
1
2
(d)
10
11
SSC CPO-SI – 12/12/2019 (Shift-I)
Trigonometry 115
.
Ans. (d) cosecθ = 1.25
=
5
4
∴
4 3
4 5 1
4 tan 5cos 1
3 5
5 3
sec 4 cot 1
4 1
3 4
× − × +
θ− θ+
=
θ+ θ−
+ × −
16
3 1
3
5
3 1
3
− +
=
+ −
10
3
11
3
=
10
11
=
68. If 2sinθ + 15cos
2
θ = 7, 0º < θ < 90º, then what is
the value of
3 - tanθ
2 + tanθ
?
(a)
1
2
(b)
5
8
(c)
1
4
(d)
3
4
SSC CPO-SI – 12/12/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) 2sinθ + 15cos
2
θ = 7
2sinθ + 15(1 – sin
2
θ) = 7
15sin
2
θ – 2sinθ – 8 = 0
15sin
2
θ – 12sinθ + 10sinθ – 8 = 0
(5sinθ – 4) (3sinθ + 2) = 0
Sinθ =
4
5
or
2
3
−
∴ tanθ =
4
3
Now,
4
3
3 tan
3
4
2 tan
2
3
−
− θ
=
+ θ
+
⇒
5
1 3
10 2
3
=
69. If 21 tanθ = 20, then (1 + sinθ + cosθ) : (1 – sinθ
+ cosθ) = ?
(a) 7 : 3 (b) 5 : 2
(c) 3 : 1 (d) 2 : 1
SSC CPO-SI – 11/12/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) 21 tanθ = 20
tanθ =
20
21
then, = (1 + sinθ + cosθ) : (1 – sinθ + cosθ )
=
20 21 20 21
1 :1
29 29 29 29
+ + − +
=
70 30
: 7:3
29 29
=
70. If (cosθ + sinθ) : (cosθ – sinθ) = ( 3 + 1 ) : ( 3 – 1),
0
0
< θ < 90
0
then what is the value of secθ?
(a) 2 (b)
2 3
3
(c) 2 (d) 1
SSC CPO-SI – 09/12/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b)
(cosθ + sinθ) : (cosθ – sinθ) = ( 3 + 1) : ( 3 – 1)
cos sin
cos - sin
θ+ θ
θ θ
=
3 1
3 1
+
−
From componendo and dividendo Rule,
cos
3
sin
θ
=
θ
or
1
tan
3
θ=
tan
2
θ =
1
3
sec
2
θ –1 =
1
3
sec
2
θ =
1
1
3
+ =
4
3
secθ =
2 2 3
3 3
=
71. The value of
3 3
3 + 2sin P 1 + 2cos P
+
1 – 2cos P 3 – 2sin P
is:
(a) sinP cosP (b) 2sinP cosP
(c) 1 (d) 0
SSC CHSL –13/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
3 3
3 + 2sin P 1 + 2cos P
1 – 2cos P 3 2sin P
+
−
Let P = 90
0
3 3
0 0
0 0
3 2sin 90 1 2cos 90
1 2cos 90 3 2sin 90
+ +
+
− −
3
3
3 2 1 1 0
1 0 3 2×1
+ × +
+
− −
Trigonometry 116
.
( )
3
3 1
3 2
3 2
+ +
−
( )
( ) ( )
3
3 3 2
3 2
3 2 3 2
+
+ +
− +
( )
3
3 3 2
3 2
3 4
+
+ +
−
( ) ( )
3 3
3 2 3 2 + − +
= 0
72. If ( )
2
2P
cos θ ,p 1
P 1
= ≠±
+
then cosecθ is equal
to?
(a)
2
2
P 1
P 1
+
−
(b)
2
2P
P 1 +
(c)
2
P 1
2P
−
(d)
2
2P
P 1 −
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 05/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
2
2P
cos θ
P 1
=
+
( )
2 2 2
2
2P
1 sin θ cos θ 1 sin θ
P 1
− = = −
+
2
2
2
2P
1 sin θ
P 1
− =
+
s
2
2
2 2
4P
sin θ 1
(P 1)
= −
+
2 2 2
2
2 2
(P 1) 4P
sin θ
(P 1)
+ −
=
+
4 2 2
2
2 2
P 1 2P 4P
sin θ
(P 1)
+ + −
=
+
4 2
2
2 2
P 1 2P
sin θ
(P 1)
+ −
=
+
2 2
2
2 2
(P 1)
sin θ
(P 1)
−
=
+
2
2
P 1
sin θ
P 1
−
=
+
2
2
P 1
cosec θ
P 1
+
=
−
73. Find x if 2 sin
2
x – 1 = 0.
(a)
4
π
(b) π
(c) 0 (d)
2
π
SSC CHSL –17/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) : 2 sin
2
x – 1 = 0
2 sin
2
x = 1
sin
2
x
1
2
=
1
sin x sin 45º
4 4 2
π π
= = =
⇒ x
4
π
=
74. If sinθ =
4
5
, find the value of sin 3θ.
(a)
64
125
(b)
32
45
(c)
12
25
(d)
44
125
SSC CHSL –17/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d)
4
sin
5
θ=
∴ sin3θ = 3sinθ – 4sin
3
θ
3
4 4
3 –4
5 5
= × ×
12 4 64
–
5 125
×
=
12 25 – 4 64
125
× ×
=
300 – 256
125
=
44
125
=
75. If sec A =
5
3
, then what is the value of cot A?
(a)
3
4
(b)
3
5
(c)
4
5
(d)
4
3
SSC CHSL –19/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) : sec A =
5
3
Q sec
2
A – 1 = tan
2
A
2
25
1 tan A
9
− = , tan
2
A =
16
9
cot
2
A =
9
16
⇒ cot A =
3
4
76. If 0 < θ < 90
o
, 3b cosecθ = a secθ and 3a secθ –
b cosecθ=8 then the value of 9b
2
+ a
2
is:
(a) 6 (b) 8
(c) 7 (d) 9
SSC CHSL –19/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Trigonometry 117
.
Ans. (d): 3b cosecθ = a secθ ____(i)
or 9b cosecθ = 3a secθ
Q 3a secθ – b cosecθ = 8
⇒ 9b cosecθ – b cosecθ = 8
b cosecθ = 1
b sin = θ
Form equation (i)
3×sinθ cosecθ = a sec θ
a 3cos = θ
∴ 9b
2
+ a
2
= 9 sin
2
θ + 9 cos
2
θ = 9
77. If tanθ + cotθ = 6, then find the value of tan
2
θ +
cot
2
θ.
(a) 26 (b) 24
(c) 36 (d) 34
SSC CHSL –15/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : tanθ + cotθ = 6
On squaring both sides,
(tanθ + cotθ)
2
= 6
2
tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ + 2tanθcotθ = 36
tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ = 34
78. If sinx =
2
3
, then find the value of cos 3x.
(a) 0.5678 (b) -0.8765
(c) 0.6735 (d) -0.5797
SSC CHSL –15/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : sinx =
2
2
cos x 1 sin x
3
⇒ = −
=
4
1
9
− =
5
3
Q cos 3x = 4cos
3
x – 3cosx,
=
4 55 3 5
27 3
× ×
−
=
20 5 27 5
27
−
=
7 5
0.5797
27
− =−
79. If tan x =
3
2
, then the value of
3sinx + 2cosx
3sinx – 2cosx
is:
(a)
13
5
(b) 5
(c)
5
13
(d)
1
5
SSC CHSL –14/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : tan x =
3
2
3sin x 2cosx
3sin x – 2 cos x
+
3
3 2
3tan x 2 13
2
13 2
3 tan x 2 5
2 5
× +
+
= =
−
×
80. If cosx = ≤ ≤
º
24
,0º x 90
25
, then the value of cotx
+ cosecx is:
(a) 7 (b) 0
(c)
7
2
(d) 1
SSC CHSL –14/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
cosx =
24
25
AB = 625 576 49 7 − = =
cot x + cosec x
=
24 25
7
7 7
+ =
81. If A is an acute angle and cot A + cosec A = 3,
then the value of cos A is equal to:
(a)
4
5
(b)
2
5
(c)
1
5
(d)
3
5
SSC CHSL –26/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : cotA + cosecA = 3 ____(i)
Q cosec
2
A – cot
2
A = 1
(cosecA – cotA) (cosecA + cotA) = 1
cosecA – cotA =
1
3
____(ii)
On adding the equation (i) and (ii).
cotA + cosecA = 3
cosecA – cotA =
1
3
1
2cosecA 3
3
= +
cosec A =
5
3
From Triplet, Base = 4
Base
cos A
Hypotenuse
∴ =
4
5
=
Trigonometry 118
.
82. If cosec θ =
13
12
, then the value of
2sinθ – 3cosθ
4sinθ – 9cosθ
is:
(a) 2 (b) 4
(c) 2 (d) 3
SSC CHSL –26/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : Given, cosecθ =
13
12
(AB)
2
= (AC)
2
+ (BC)
2
(13)
2
= (12)
2
+ (BC)
2
169 = 144 + (BC)
2
(BC)
2
= 169 – 144 = 25
BC = 5
∴
12 5
2 3
2sin 3cos
13 13
12 5
4sin 9cos
4 9
13 13
× − ×
θ− θ
=
θ− θ
× − ×
24 15 9
13 13 13
48 45 3
13 13 13
−
=
−
= 3
83. If θ
20
tan =
21
, then the value of
θ θ
θ θ
sin – cos
sin + cos
is:
(a)
–29
31
(b)
27
21
(c)
29
35
(d)
1
41
−
SSC CHSL–12/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) :
20
tan =
21
θ
⇒
sin cos
sin + cos
– θ θ
θ θ
20
–1
tan –1 –1
21
20
tan 1 41
1
23
θ
= =
θ+
+
84. If 2 cotθ = 3, then
13 cosθ - 3 tanθ
3 tanθ + 13 sinθ
is:
(a)
2
3
(b)
1
5
(c)
3
4
(d)
1
4
SSC CHSL –19/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) Q 2 cot θ = 3
or cot θ =
3
2
or tan θ =
2
3
QHypotenuse
2
= Base
2
+ Height
2
(AC)
2
= 3
2
+ 2
2
(AC)
2
= 9 + 4
(AC)
2
= 13
AC = 13
∴
13 cos 3tan
3tan 13 sin
θ− θ
θ+ θ
=
3 2
13. 3.
3 13
2 2
3. 13.
3 13
−
+
=
3 2 1
2 2 4
−
=
+
85. If
sinx + cosx 6
=
sinx - cosx 5
, then the value of
2
2
tan x + 1
tan x-1
is:
(a)
61
60
(b)
60
61
(c)
35
61
(d)
61
35
SSC CHSL –19/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
sin x cos x 6
sin x cos x 5
+
=
−
or 5 sin x + 5 cos x = 6 sin x – 6 cos x
or 11 cos x = sin x
or
sin x
11
cos x
=
or tan x = 11
∴
( )
( )
2
2
2 2
11 1 tan x 1
tan x 1 11 1
+ +
=
− −
=
121 1
121 1
+
−
=
122
120
⇒
61
60
86. If
secθ + tanθ
=5
secθ - tanθ
and θ is an acute angle, then
the value of
2
2
3cos θ + 1
3cos θ-1
is:
(a) 1 (b) 4
(c) 3 (d) 2
SSC CHSL –21/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Trigonometry 119
.
Ans. (b)
sesθ + tan
5
sec - tan
θ
=
θ θ
From componendo and dividendo rule
secθ + tan sec tan 5 1
sec + tan sec tan 5 1
θ+ θ− θ +
=
θ θ− θ+ θ −
2sec 6
2 tan 4
θ
=
θ
1
2
cos
sin
3
cos
θ
=
θ
θ
cosecθ =
3
2
AC
2
= AB
2
+ BC
2
(3)
2
= (2)
2
+ (BC)
2
9 = 4 + (BC)
2
9 4 BC − =
BC = 5
2
2
3cos 1
then,
3cos 1
θ+
θ−
2
2
5
3 1
3
5
3 1
3
× +
× −
=
5
3 1
9
5
3 1
9
× +
× −
5 8
1
3 3
5 2
1
3 3
+
=
−
= 4
87. If secθ + tanθ = 2 + 5 and θ is an acute angle,
then the value of sin θ is:
(a)
3
5
(b)
2 5
5
(c)
1
5
(d)
5
5
SSC CHSL –21/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b)
Given, secθ + tanθ = 2 + 5 ...(i) Then sinθ = ?
Q sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ = 1
(secθ + tanθ) (secθ – tanθ) = 1
(secθ – tanθ) =
1 2 5
2 5 2 5
−
×
+ −
=
2 5
5 2
1
−
= −
−
...(ii)
On adding the equation (i) and (ii),
secθ + tanθ = 2 + 5
secθ – tanθ = 5 – 2
2sec θ = 2 +2 5 – 2
sec θ = 5
cos θ =
1
5
sinθ =
2 5
5 5
×
,
sinθ =
2 5
5
88. If
1
cot
3
θ= θ= θ= θ= then what is the value of
( )
2
2
2
2 sin
cosec sec
1 cos
− θ − θ − θ − θ
+ θ+ θ + θ+ θ + θ+ θ + θ+ θ
− θ − θ − θ − θ
(a) 7 (b) 4
(c) 6 (d) 5
SSC CHSL 02/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
1
cot
3
θ=
then
( )
2
2
2
2 sin
cosec sec
1 cos
− θ
+ θ+ θ
− θ
3
2
4
4
2
1
3
1
4
−
= + +
−
5 4 10
4 3 3
= × +
15
5
3
= =
(II) Problems based on
Trigonometric Identities
89. The given expression (cot B – tan B). sinB.cosB
is equal to :
(a) 2cos
2
B – 1 (b) 2sec
2
B – 1
(c) 1 – 2sec
2
B (d) 1 – 2cos
2
B
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 14/08/2023 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (a) : Given that, (cot B – tan B). sin B cos B
⇒
cos B sin B
sin B cos B
−
. sin B cos B
⇒
2 2
cos B sin B
sin B.cos B
−
. sinB cos B
= cos
2
B – sin
2
B
= cos
2
B – (1 – cos
2
B)
= 2cos
2
B – 1
Trigonometry 120
.
90.
cos θ cos θ
+
sec θ – 1 sec θ + 1
is equal to :
(a) 2 sin
2
θ (b) 2 cot
2
θ
(c) 2 cos
2
θ (d) 2 sec
2
θ
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 02/08/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
cos cos
sec 1 sec 1
θ θ
+
θ− θ+
1 1
cos
sec 1 sec 1
= θ +
θ− θ+
( )( )
sec 1 sec 1
cos
sec 1 sec 1
θ+ + θ−
= θ
θ− θ+
2 2
2
cos
cos 2sec
cos
sec 1 tan
θ×
θ× θ
θ
= =
θ− θ
2 2
1
sec
cos
sec 1 tan
θ=
θ
θ− = θ
Q
2
2 cot = θ
91. If cotθ =
9
17
then find the value of cosec
2
θ.
(a)
8
17
(b)
9
1
17
(c)
81
1
289
(d)
208
289
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 02/08/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
9
cot
17
θ=
2 2
81 81
cos ec 1 cot 1 1
289 289
θ= + θ= + = Q
92. If tanθ + secθ = a, then secθ is equal to?
(a)
2
a 1
2a
+
(b)
2
a 1
2a
+
(c)
2
(a 1)
2a
−
(d)
2
a 1
2a
−
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 08/08/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
tan sec a...........(i) θ+ θ=
On squaring both the sides,
2 2 2
tan sec 2 tan sec a θ+ θ+ θ θ=
2 2 2
sec 1 sec 2 tan sec a θ− + θ+ θ θ=
2 2
[ sec 1 tan ] θ− = θ Q
2 2
2sec 2 tan sec a 1 θ+ θ θ= +
2
2sec (sec tan ) a 1 θ θ+ θ= +
2
2sec a a 1 θ× = + (By equation (i))
2
a 1
sec
2a
+
θ=
93. If sinA =
3
5
then calculate the value of cosA +
tanA –1 :
(a) 2 (b)
11
20
(c)
21
20
(d)
13
20
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 10/08/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
3 P
sin A
5 H
= =
By Pythagoras theorem in ΔABC,
AB 25 9 4 = − =
4 3
cos A tan A
5 4
= =
4 3
cos A tan A 1 1
5 4
+ − = + −
16 15 20 11
20 20
+ −
= =
94. If sinθ + cosecθ = 5 then the value of (sin
3
θ +
cosec
3
θ) will be :
(a)
1
5
(b) 2 5
(c) 0 (d) 3 5
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 24/07/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b): sin cosec 5 θ+ θ=
then
3 3
sin cos ec ? θ+ θ=
Formula
3 3 3
a b (a b) 3ab(a b) + = + − +
3 3 3
sin cos ec (sin cosec ) 3sin .cosec (sin cosec ) θ+ θ= θ+ θ − θ θ θ+ θ
( ) ( )
3
1
5 3sin . 5
sin
= − θ
θ
55 35 2 5 = − =
95. If tanθ + secθ = a, then secθ is ?
(a)
1
2a
(b)
2
a 1
2a
+
(c)
a 1
2a
−
(d)
2
a 1
2a
−
SSC Selection Posts XI-28/06/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : Given that
tanθ + secθ = a..................(i)
จ sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ = 1 ⇒ (secθ – tanθ) (secθ + tanθ) = 1
ง secθ – tanθ =
1
a
.................(ii)
By Equation (i) and (ii),
2secθ =
2
a 1
a
+
⇒ secθ =
2
a 1
2a
+
Trigonometry 121
.
96. If tanx =
7
5
, then find the value of
42
9sinx - cosx
5
15sinx + 21cosx
.
(a) 0.1 (b) 1
(c) 0 (d) 0.5
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 24/07/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
7
tan x
5
=
9 sin x 42
42
cos x
9 sin x cos x
cos x 5
5
15sin x 15sin x 21cos x
cos x 21
cos x
−
−
=
+
+
42 7 42
9 tan x 9 21
5 5 5 5
7
15 tan x 21 42
15 21
5
− × −
= = =
+
× +
1
0.1
10
= =
97. If 4tanA = 3 then (cos
2
A – sin
2
A) is equal to :
(a)
3
5
(b)
1
5
(c)
7
25
(d)
9
25
SSC Selection Posts XI-27/06/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) : 4 tan A = 3
tan A =
3
4
∴ cos
2
A - sin
2
A =
2 2
4 3
5 5
−
16 9
25 25
= −
7
25
=
98. Get the value of
1
– sinθ
sinθ
.
(a) cosθ secθ (b) cosθ tanθ
(c) cosθ cosecθ (d) cosθ cotθ
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 25/07/2023 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (d) :
2 2
1 sin 1 – sin cos
–
sin 1 sin sin
θ θ θ
= =
θ θ θ
cos
.cos cos .cot
sin
θ
= θ= θ θ
θ
99. Find the value of
1 – sin3
1 + sin3
θ
θ
.
(a) sec 3θ - tan 3θ (b) sec 3θ + tan 3θ
(c) (sec 3θ - tan 3θ)
3
(d) (sec 3θ - tan 3θ)
2
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 21/07/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
( ) ( )
( )( )
1 sin 3 1 sin 3 1 sin 3
1 sin 3 1 sin 3 1 sin 3
− θ× − θ − θ
=
+ θ + θ − θ
( )
2
2
1 sin 3
1 sin 3
− θ
=
− θ
( )
2
2
1 sin 3 1 sin 3
cos 3 cos3
− θ − θ
= =
θ θ
1 sin 3
cos3 cos3
θ
= −
θ θ
sec 3 tan 3 = θ− θ
100. What will be the value of (secx – cosx)?
(a) secx cosx (b) tanx cosx
(c) secx tanx (d) tanx sinx
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 21/07/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d): secx – cosx
2
1 1 cos x
cos x
cos x cos x
−
= − =
2
2 2
sin x
[ 1 cos x sin x]
cos x
= − = Q
sinx
.sin x tan x sin x
cos x
= =
101. If 7cotP = 24 then find the value of sinP.
(a)
7
25
(b)
625
7
(c)
49
625
(d)
24
25
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 27/07/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) : 7 cot P = 24 ⇒
24 B
cot P
7 P
= =
In ∆PQR Pythagoras theorem
24
7
P Q
R
2 2
PR 24 7 576 49 625 25 = + = + = =
P 7
sin P
H 25
= =
102. If tan
6
π
+ sec
6
π
= x then find the value of x :
(a)
–1
3
(b)
1
3
(c) 3 (d)
2
3
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 17/07/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : tan sec x
6 6
π π
+ =
tan30
0
+ sec30
0
= x
1 2 3
x x x 3
3 3 3
+ = ⇒ = ⇒ =
Trigonometry 122
.
103. If cosec θ + cot θ =
3
2
, then find the value of
cosecθ.
(a)
3
2
(b)
9
13
(c)
11
12
(d)
13
12
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 24/07/2023 (Shift-III)
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 11/08/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d): cosecθ + cotθ =
3
2
.........(i)
On squaring both the sides,
(cosecθ + cotθ)
2
=
9
4
cosec
2
θ + cosec
2
θ – 1 + 2 cosecθ cotθ =
9
4
(2 cosec
2
θ + 2 cosecθ cotθ) =
9
4
+ 1
2 cosecθ (cosecθ + cotθ) =
13
4
2 cosecθ
3 13
2 4
× =
[By Equation. (i)]
13 13
cosec cosec
4 3 12
θ= ⇒ θ=
×
104. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
(a) cosec
2
A − 1 = cot
2
A
(b) cos A × sec A = 1
(c) tan
2
A = 1 − sec
2
A
(d) sin A = tan A × cos A
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 18/07/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) :
2 2
tan A 1 sec A = − This statement is not true
because-
2 2
tan A sec A 1 = −
105. Select the incorrect formula from the given
following options.
(a) sec
2
θ+cos
2
θ = 1 (b) sec
2
θ–tan
2
θ = 1
(c) cosec
2
θ–cot
2
θ = 1 (d) sin
2
θ+cos
2
θ = 1
SSC CGL (Mains) 03/03/2023
Ans. (a) From the given options
(a) sec
2
θ + cos
2
θ = 1(wrong)
(b) sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ = 1 (Right)
(c) cosec
2
θ – cot
2
θ = 1 (Right)
(d) sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ = 1 (Right)
Therefore, formula of option (a) is wrong.
106. If
8
Sin A =
17
then find the value of (cotA +
secA).
(a)
1
4
120
(b)
1
2
120
(c)
1
3
120
(d)
1
5
120
SSC CHSL Tier- II 26/06/2023
Ans.(c) :
8
sin A
17
=
2
cosA 1 sin A = −
2
8
1
17
= −
289 64
289
−
=
225
289
=
15
cos A
17
=
cos A 1
cot A sec A
sin A cos A
+ = +
15/17 1
8/17 15/17
= +
15 17
8 15
= +
225 136 361
120 120
+
= =
1
3
120
=
107. If sinx + sin
2
x = 1, then the value of cos
8
x + 2
cos
6
x+ cos
4
x is :
(a) 1 (b) 0
(c) 2 (d) 4
SSC CHSL Tier- II 26/06/2023
Ans.(a) : sin x + sin
2
x = 1
sinx = 1–sin
2
x
sinx = cos
2
x ........ (I)
On squaring both sides
(sinx + sin
2
x)
2
= (1)
2
sin
2
x + sin
4
x + 2sinx.sin
2
x = 1
sin
4
x + 2sin
3
x + sin
2
x = 1
( ) ( ) ( )
4 3 2
2 2 2
cos x 2 cos x cos x 1 + + = {From equation (i)}
8 6 4
cos x 2cos x cos x 1 + + =
108. If tanA.tanB +
cos x
=1
cosAcosB
, then x = ?
(a) B (b) A + B
(c) A (d) A – B
SSC CGL 08/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (b) : Given that,
cosx
tanA.tanB 1
cos A.cos B
+ =
sin A.sin B cos x
1
cos A.cos B cos A.cos B
+ =
sinA.sinB + cosx = cosA.cosB
cosx = cosA.cosB–sinA.sinB
cosx = cos(A+B)
ง x = A+B
Trigonometry 123
.
109. Find the value of expression
2 2
2 2
sin 63° + sin 27°
cos 17° + cos 73°
.
(a) 3 (b) 2
(c) 1 (d) 0
SSC CGL 08/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (c) :
2 2
2 2
sin 63º sin 27º
cos 17º cos 73º
+
+
2 2
2 2
sin 63º sin (90 – 63º )
cos (90º –73º ) cos 73º
+
=
+
2 2
2 2
sin 63º cos 63º 1
1
sin 73º cos 73º 1
+
= = =
+
110. If bcosθ = a, then cosec θ + cotθ will be?
(a)
b–a
b+a
(b)
b+a
b–a
(c)
1
b–a
(d)
1
b+a
SSC CGL 09/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (b) : According to question,
b cosθ = a
cosθ =
a
b
cosecθ + cotθ
2 2 2 2
b a
b –a b –a
+
2 2
b a
b –a
+
b a b a b a
b–a b a b–a
+ × + +
=
+ ×
111. What is the value of sin75º + sin15º?
(a)
3
2
(b)
1
2
(c)
3
2
(d)
3
2
SSC CGL 09/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (a) : sin75° + sin15°
By formula-
sinC + sinD =
( ) ( ) C D C D
2sin .cos
2 2
+ −
=
( ) ( ) 75 15 75 15
2sin .cos
2 2
°+ ° °− °
= 2sin45°.cos30°
=
1 3
2
2 2
× × =
3
2
112. If cosecθ + cotθ = 2, then the value of cosecθ is:
(a)
3
2
(b) 2
(c)
5
4
(d) 5
SSC CGL 09/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (c): According to the question,
cosecθ + cot θ = 2 ––––– (i)
(cosec
2
θ – cot
2
θ) = 1
(cosecθ + cot θ) (cosecθ – cot θ) = 1
2(cosecθ – cot θ) = 1
(cosecθ – cot θ) = 1/2 …..(ii)
( )
2 2
cosec cot 1 θ− θ= Q
On solving Equation (i) and (ii),
⇒ 2cosecθ =
1
2
2
+
⇒ cosecθ =
5
4
113. If 5sin
2
A + 3cos
2
A = 4, 0<A<90°, then the value
of tanA will be?
(a) 0 (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) 1
SSC CGL 09/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : 5sin
2
A + 3cos
2
A = 4
5sin
2
A + 3(1 – sin
2
A) = 4
5sin
2
A + 3 – 3sin
2
A = 4
2sin
2
A = 1
sin
2
A =
1
2
⇒
1
sin A
2
=
sinA = sin45°
A = 45°
∴ tanA = tan45° = 1
114. The value of (cos
3
60° – cos
3
240º – cos
3
360º will
be :
(a)
9
7
−
(b)
3
4
−
(c)
7
5
−
(d)
3
5
−
SSC CGL 09/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
cos
3
60° – cos
3
240° – cos
3
360°
= cos
3
60° – cos
3
(180°+60°) – cos
3
360°
= cos
3
60° – (–cos
3
60°) – cos
3
360°
=
3 3
1 1
1
2 2
− − −
=
1 1
1
8 8
+ − =
6
8
−
=
3
4
−
Trigonometry 124
.
115. If
2
sin θ 3sinθ + 2 = 0 − , then find the value of θ,
where
≤ ≤ θ(0° θ 90°)
.
(a) 60° (b) 45°
(c) 0° (d) 90°
SSC CGL 12/12/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
2
sin θ 3sinθ + 2 = 0 −
⇒
2
sin θ 2sinθ sin 2=0 − − θ+
⇒ ( ) ( ) sinθ sinθ 1 sin 2 =0 −2 − θ−
⇒ ( )( ) sin sin 2 0 θ−1 θ− =
⇒ sin , sin 2 θ=1 θ=
0
sin sin 90 θ=
0
90 θ=
116. ∆ABC is a right angle triangle whose right
angle is at B and tanA =
3
4
, then the value of
sinA + sin B + sin C will be :
(a)
2
2
5
(b)
1
3
5
(c)
1
1
5
(d)
4
2
5
SSC CGL 12/12/2022 (Shift-II)
SSC CGL 03/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (a) : Given that,
3
tan A
4
= =
P
B
BC 3
tan A
AB 4
= =
By Pythagoras theorem
AC
2
= BC
2
+ AB
2
= 3
2
+ 4
2
= 9 + 16
AC
2
= 25
AC 5 =
3
sin A , sin B sin 90 1
5
= = = , leLee
4
sin C
5
=
∴
3 4
sin A sin B sin C 1
5 5
+ + = + +
⇒
2
2
5
117. Which of the following option is equal to
1 + sinθ
cosθ
, (where
π
θ
2
≠ )
(a)
1 + cosθ
sinθ
(b)
tanθ +1
tanθ 1 −
(c)
tanθ 1
tanθ 1
−
+
(d)
cosθ
1 sin − θ
SSC CGL 12/12/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d):
1 sin
cos
+ θ
θ
where (θ ≠ π/2)
=
1 sin 1 sin
cos 1 sin
+ θ − θ
×
θ − θ
( )
2
1 sin
cos 1 sin
− θ
=
θ − θ
( )
2
cos
cos 1 sin
θ
=
θ − θ
cos
1 sin
θ
=
− θ
118. If secθ + θ + θ + θ + tanθ = θ = θ = θ = 5 , then find the value of
(secθ θ θ θ – tanθ). θ). θ). θ).
(a) 5 (b)
1
5
5
(c) 5 (d)
5
5
SSC CGL 12/12/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) : Given that, secθ + tanθ = 5
Q sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ = 1
(secθ + tanθ) × (secθ – tanθ) = 1
5 × (secθ – tanθ) = 1
(secθ – tanθ) =
1
5
=
1 5
5 5
×
5
5
=
119. If
2
2sinθ + 2sin θ = 2, then the value of 2cos
4
θ +
2cos
2
θ) will be :
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) 4 (d) 2
SSC CGL 12/12/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) : Given that, 2sinθ + 2sin
2
θ = 2
2(sinθ + sin
2
θ) = 2
sinθ + sin
2
θ = 1
sinθ = 1 – sin
2
θ
sinθ = cos
2
θ
sin
2
θ = cos
4
θ …. (i)
Then 2cos
4
θ + 2cos
2
θ
= 2sin
2
θ + 2cos
2
θ
= 2(sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ) [จ sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ = 1]
= 2 × 1 = 2
120. If θ is an acute angle and tanθ + cotθ = 2, then
the value of (tan
200
θ + cot
200
θ) is :
(a) 1 (b) –1
(c) 2 (d) 0
SSC CGL 13/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Trigonometry 125
.
Ans. (c) : According to question-
tanθ + cotθ = 2
Putting θ = 45º,
tan45° + cot45° = 2
2 = 2
∴ (tan45º)
200
+ (cot45º)
200
= (1)
200
+ (1)
200
= 1 + 1 = 2
121. If sec
2
A + tan
2
A = 3, then the value of cotA will be :
(a) 3 (b) 0
(c)
1
3
(d) 1
SSC MTS 11/09/2023 (Shift II
st
)
Ans. (d) : According to the question,
sec
2
A + tan
2
A = 3
1 + tan
2
A + tan
2
A = 3
2tan
2
A = 2
tan
2
A = 1
cot
2
A = 1
cotA = 1
122. If A is an acute angle, then the simplified form
of the following will be?
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
π
cos π – A .cot + A cos –A
2
3π
tan π + A tan + A sin 2π – A
2
is :
(a) cos
2
A (b) cos
2
A
(c) cos A (d) sin A
SSC CGL 13/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (c) :
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
cos A cot A cos A
2
3
tan A tan A sin 2 A
2
π
π− ⋅ + ⋅ −
π
π+ ⋅ + ⋅ π−
=
( ) ( )
( ) ( ) ( )
180
cos 180 A cot A cos A
2
tan 180 A tan 270 A sin 360 A
− ⋅ + ⋅ −
+ ⋅ + ⋅ −
( )
( ) ( )
cos A tan A cos A
tan A cot A sin A
− ×− ×
=
− ×−
=
cos A cos A
cos A
sin A
sin A
×
×
= cosA
123. If sinθ + cosθ =
3-1
2 2
, then (tanθ + cotθ) is ?
(a) 12(√3+2) (b) 8(√3+2)
(c) 8(√3-2) (d) 12(√3-2)
SSC CGL 05/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : sinθ + cosθ =
3 1
2 2
−
On squaring both the sides,
(sinθ + cosθ)
2
=
2
3 1
2 2
−
⇒ sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ + 2sinθ.cosθ =
3 1 2 3
8
+−
⇒ 1 + 2sinθ. cosθ =
4 2 3
8
−
⇒ 2sinθ. cosθ =
4 2 3 8
8
− −
∴ sinθ. cosθ =
( )
2 3
8
− +
sin cos
tan cot
cos sin
θ θ
θ+ θ= +
θ θ
2 2
sin cos 1
sin .cos sin .cos
θ+ θ
=
θ θ θ θ
1 8 3–2
–(2 3) –(2 3) 3–2
8
= ×
+ +
8( 3 – 2) =
124.
3
π π
16cos - 12cos = ________.
6 6
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) –1 (d) 2
SSC CGL 01/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (a) :
3
16cos 12cos
6 6
π π
−
3 0 0
3
16cos 30 12cos30
3 3
16 12
2 2
33
16 6 3
8
6 3 6 3 0
= −
= × − ×
= × −
= − =
125. What is (sinα - sinβ) ?
(a) 2cos sin
2 2
α−β α+β
(b) 2sin sin
2 2
α+β α−β
(c) 2cos sin
2 2
α+β α−β
(d) 2cos cos
2 2
α+β α−β
SSC CGL 01/12/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : sin C – sin D = 2cos
C D
2
+
. sin
C D
2
−
∴ sin α – sin β = 2cos .sin
2 2
α+β α−β
Trigonometry 126
.
126. What will be the value of
sin30º sin40º sin50º sin60º
cos30º cos40º cos50ºcos60º
.
(a) 3 (b) 1 (c)
1
3
(d)
1
2
SSC CGL 01/12/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) :
=
sin 30º.sin 40º.sin 50º.sin 60º
cos30º.sin50º.sin 40º.cos60º
[ ∵ cosθ = sin (90º– θ)]
=
1 3
2 2
1
3 1
2 2
×
=
×
127. If cosec A – cotA =
1
4
, then the value of tan A is?
(a)
8
17
(b)
8
15
(c)
15
17
(d)
17
15
SSC CGL 02/12/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) : cosec A – cot A =
1
4
_____ (1)
cosec
2
A – cot
2
A = 1
(cosec A + cot A) (cosec A – cot A) = 1
(cosec A + cot A) ×
1
4
= 1
cosec A + cot A = 4 __________ (2)
Equation (2) – Equation (1)
cosec A + cot A = 4
cosec A – cot A
1
4
=
– + –
15
2 cot A
4
=
8
tan A
15
=
128. If cotx – tanx =
3
2
, then the value of (cotx +
tanx) will be :
(a) 3 (b) 7/2 (c) 2 (d) 5/2
SSC CGL 02/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
( ) ( )
2 2
cot x tan x cot x tan x 4 cot x tan x + = − +
2
3
4
2
= +
1
cot
tan
θ=
θ
Q
25
4
=
5
cot x tan x
2
+ =
129. If sin(A + B) = cos(A + B), then the value of
tanA will be :
(a)
1 tan B
1 tan B
+
−
(b)
1 sec B
1 sec B
+
−
(c)
1 tan B
1 tan B
−
+
(d)
1 cos ecB
1 cos ecB
−
+
SSC CGL 02/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : sin (A + B) = cos (A + B)
On dividing both sides by cos (A + B).
( ) tan A B 1 + =
tan(A + B) = tan45°
A + B = 45°
A = 45° – B
or, tanA = tan(45° – B)
tan 45 tan B
tan A
1 tan 45 tan B
°−
=
+ °
1 tan B
tan A
1 tan B
−
=
+
130. If sec
2
A + tan
2
A =
4
7
, then the value of (sec
4
A –
tan
4
A) will be :
(a)
4
13
(b)
5
17
(c)
13
17
(d)
4
17
SSC CGL 02/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
sec
2
A + tan
2
A =
4
17
sec
4
A – tan
4
A = (sec
2
A + tan
2
A) (sec
2
A – tan
2
A)
2 2
4
1 sec A tan A 1
17
= × − =
Q
=
4
17
131.
−
1 + cosA
1 cosA
is equals to :
(a) sec A + tan A (b) cosec A + cot A
(c) cosec A – cot A (d) sec A – tan A
SSC CGL 03/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (b) : According to question,
2
2
1 cos A
1 cos A
1 cos A 1 cos A
1 cos A 1 cos A
(1 cos A)
1 cos A
1 cos A
sin A
1 cos A
sin A sin A
cos ecA cot A
+
=
−
+ +
= ×
− +
+
=
−
+
=
= +
= +
Trigonometry 127
.
132. If tan (A + B) = 3 and tan (A – B) =
1
3
, 0º <
(A+B) < 90º then the value of A and B is
respectively will be?
(a) 45º and 15º
(b) 15º and 45º
(c) 30º and 30º
(d) 60º and 30º
SSC CGL (Mains) 02/03/2023
Ans. (a) : tan (A+B) = 3
tan (A+B) = tan 60º
A+B = 60º –––––– (i)
and,
tan (A–B) =
1
3
tan (A–B) = tan30º
A–B = 30º––––––– (ii)
From equation (i) and (ii),
A =
60º 30º
45º
2
+
=
B = 60° – 45° = 15°
Hence A and B is 45° and 15° respectively.
133. If a cotθ + b cosecθ = p and b cotθ + a cosecθ =
q then (p
2
– q
2
) will be equal to?
(a) b
2
- a
2
(b) b - a
(c) a
2
+ b
2
(d) a
2
- b
2
SSC CGL Mains (Tier-II) 07/03/2022
Ans. (a) : p
2
- q
2
= (acotθ+bcosecθ)
2
– (bcotθ+acosecθ)
2
= a
2
cot
2
θ+b
2
cosec
2
θ +2acotθ.bcosecθ–b
2
cot
2
θ–
a
2
cosec
2
θ–2bcotθ.acosecθ
= a
2
(cot
2
θ – cosec
2
θ) + b
2
(cosec
2
θ – cot
2
θ)
= – a
2
+ b
2
[∵ cosec
2
θ– cot
2
θ =1]
= b
2
– a
2
134. (sin θ + cosec θ)
2
+ (cos θ + sec θ)
2
= ?
(a) 5 + tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ (b) 7 + tan
2
θ – cot
2
θ
(c) 5 + tan
2
θ – cot
2
θ (d) 7 + tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ
SSC CGL Mains (Tier-II) 07/03/2022
Ans. (d) : (sinθ + cosecθ)
2
+ (cosθ + secθ)
2
2 2 2 2
2 2 sin cos sin .cos cos sec cos .sec ec ec = θ+ θ+ θ θ+ θ+ θ+ θ θ
2 2 2 2
2 2 (sin cos ) cos sec ec = θ+ θ+ θ+ θ+ +
= 1 + 1 + cot
2
θ + 1 + tan
2
θ + 4
= 7 + tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ
135. Which of the following options is equal to
cosθ sinθ
+
sinθ cosθ
?
(a) cotθ.secθ (b) secθ.tanθ
(c) cosecθ.tanθ (d) cosecθ.secθ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 08/08/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d):
cos sin
sin cos
θ θ
+
θ θ
{ }
2 2
2 2
cos sin
cos sin 1
sin .cos
θ+ θ
= θ+ θ=
θ θ
Q
1
sin .cos
=
θ θ
cos ec .sec = θ θ
136. Which of the following options is equal to
tanθ + secθ - 1
tanθ - secθ + 1
?
(a)
1 sin
cos
+ θ
θ
(b)
1 tan
cot
+ θ
θ
(c)
1 cos
sin
+ θ
θ
(d)
1 cot
tan
+ θ
θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 08/08/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
tan sec 1
tan sec 1
θ+ θ−
θ− θ+
( )
{ }
2 2
2
tan sec sec tan
sec tan 1
tan sec 1
2
θ+ θ− θ− θ
= θ− θ=
θ− θ+
Q
2 2
tan sec sec tan
tan sec 1
θ+ θ− θ+ θ
=
θ− θ+
2 2
tan sec – (sec – tan )
tan – sec 1
θ+ θ θ θ
θ θ+
tan sec – (sec – tan )(sec tan )
tan – sec 1
θ+ θ θ θ θ+ θ
θ θ+
( )( ) tan sec 1 sec tan
tan sec 1
θ+ θ − θ+ θ
=
θ− θ+
= (tanθ + secθ)
sin 1
cos cos
θ
= +
θ θ
1 sin
cos
+ θ
=
θ
137. Which of the following is equal to (secA –
cosA)?
(a) tanA. sinA (b) cosA.sinA
(c) cotA.cos (d) sinA.cotA
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 08/08/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : secA – cosA
1 cos A
cos A 1
= −
2
1 cos A
cos A
−
=
{ }
2
2 2
sin A
sin A 1 cos A
cos A
= = − Q
sin A
.sin A
cos A
= = tanA. sinA
Trigonometry 128
.
138. Which of the following is equal to
1
+ tan
tan
θ
θ
?
(a)
cosec
sec
θ
θ
(b) secθ. cosecθ
(c) 1 (d) tan
2
θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 08/08/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
1
tan
tan
+ θ
θ
2
2 2
1 tan
1 tan sec
tan
+ θ
= + θ= θ
θ
Q
2
sec
tan
θ
=
θ
2
1/ cos
sin / cos
θ
=
θ θ
2
1 cos
.
cos sin
θ
=
θ θ
sec .cosec = θ θ
139. If 4sin
2
θ = 3(1 + cosθ) and 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then
find the value of (2 tanθ + 4sinθ – secθ).
(a) 4 15 3 − (b) 3 15 4 −
(c) 15 3 4 − (d) 15 3 3 +
SSC CGL 11/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : 4sin
2
θ = 3 (1+cosθ), 0
0
< θ < 90
0
( )
2
3
sin 1 cos
4
θ= + θ
( )
2
3
1 cos 1 cos
4
− θ= + θ
( )( ) ( )
3
1 cos 1 cos 1 cos
4
+ θ − θ= + θ
3
1 cos
4
− θ=
3 1
cos 1
4 4
θ= − =
1
cos
4
θ=
2
1 15
sin 1 cos 1
16 4
θ= − θ= − =
sin 15 / 4
tan 15
cos 1/4
θ
θ= = =
θ
∴
15 1
2 tan 4sin sec 2 15 4
4 1/4
θ+ θ− θ= × + × −
2 15 15 4 = + − 3 15 4 = −
140. Find the value of
2
1 - cotθ
-1
1 - tanθ
if 0
0
< θ < 90
0
.
(a) cot
2
θ–1 (b) sec
2
θ+1
(c) sin
2
θ–1 (d) cos
2
θ–1
SSC CGL 12/04/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
2
1 cot
1
1 tan
− θ
−
− θ
2
cos
1
sin
1
sin
1
cos
θ
−
θ
= −
θ
−
θ
2
sin cos
sin
1
cos sin
cos
θ− θ
θ
= −
θ− θ
θ
( )
( )
2
2
2 2
sin cos cos
1
sin
cos sin
θ− θ θ
= × −
θ
θ− θ
( )
( )
2 2
2
2 2 2
sin cos 2sin .cos
cos
1
sin sin cos 2sin .cos
θ+ θ− θ θ
θ
= × −
θ θ+ θ− θ θ
2
2
cos
1
sin
θ
= −
θ
= cot
2
θ–1
141. If sec
2
θ + tan
2
θ =
1
3
2
, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
then the
value of (cosθ + sinθ) will be :
(a)
1 5
6
+
(b)
1 5
3
+
(c)
2 5
3
+
(d)
9 2 5
6
+
SSC CGL 18/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
2 2
1
sec tan 3
2
θ+ θ=
2 2
7
sec sec 1
2
θ+ θ− =
{ }
2 2
tan sec 1 θ= θ− Q
2
7
2sec 1
2
θ= +
2
9
2sec
2
θ=
2
9
sec
4
θ=
3
sec
2
θ=
2
cos
3
θ=
2
4 5 5
sin 1 cos 1
9 9 3
θ= − θ= − = =
2 5 2 5
cos sin
3 3 3
+
θ+ θ= + =
142. The value of
2 2 2
1 + cos – sin sec + cosec
×
sin (1 + cos tan + cot
θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ
θ θ) θ θ θ θ) θ θ θ θ) θ θ θ θ) θ θ
, where→ 0°
< θ < 90° is equal to :
(a) cosec θ (b) cot θ
(c) sec θ (d) tan θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 29/01/2022 (Shift-I)
Trigonometry 129
.
Ans. (b) :
( )
2 2 2
1 cos sin sec cos ec
sin 1 cos tan cot
+ θ− θ θ+ θ
×
θ + θ θ+ θ
( )
2
2 2
1 1
cos 1 sin
cos sin
sin cos
sin 1 cos
cos sin
+
θ+ − θ
θ θ
= ×
θ θ
θ + θ
+
θ θ
( )
2 2
2
2 2
2 2
sin cos
cos cos
sin .cos
sin 1 cos sin cos
sin .cos
θ+ θ
θ+ θ
θ θ
= ×
θ + θ θ+ θ
θ θ
( )
( )
{ }
2 2
1
cos 1 cos
sin .cos
sin cos 1
1
sin 1 cos
sin .cos
θ + θ
θ θ
= × θ+ θ=
θ + θ
θ θ
cos
sin
θ
=
θ
= cot θ
143. Which of the following is equal to
3 3
2 2
tan θ cot θ
+ + 2sinθ.cosθ
sec θ cosec θ
÷(1+ cosec
2
θ +
tan
2
θ), where, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
(a) cosecθ secθ (b) sinθ cosθ
(c) sec θ (d) cosec θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 29/01/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
( )
3 3
2 2
2 2
tan θ cot θ
+ + 2sinθcosθ ÷ 1+ cosec θ + tan θ
sec θ cosec θ
( )
3 2 3 2
2 2
3 3
sin cos cos sin
2sin .cos sec cos ec
1 1 cos sin
θ θ θ θ
= × + × + θ θ ÷ θ+ θ
θ θ
3 3
2 2
sin cos 1 1
= 2sin cos
cos sin cos sin
θ θ
+ + θ θ÷ +
θ θ θ θ
4 4 2 2
2 2
sin cos sin cos
2sin cos
cos .sin cos .sin
θ+ θ θ+ θ
= + θ θ ÷
θ θ θ θ
( )
2
2 2
2 2
sin cos
cos sin
cos sin 1
θ+ θ
θ θ
= ×
θ θ
2
1 cos sin
cos sin 1
2
θ θ
= ×
θ θ
sin .cos = θ θ
144. Suppose that 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, which of the
following is equal to (1 + cot
2
θ) (1+tan
2
θ) ×
(sinθ – cosec θ) (cosθ – secθ)
(a) sinθ cosθ (b) secθ + cosecθ
(c) sin θ + cos θ (d) sec θ cosec θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 29/01/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
(1 + cot
2
θ) (1+tan
2
θ) × (sinθ–cosecθ) (cosθ–secθ)
sin 1 1
tan ,cosec ,sec
cos sin cos
θ
∴ θ= θ= θ=
θ θ θ
2 2
2 2
cos sin 1 1
1 1 sin . cos
sin cos sin cos
θ θ
= + + × θ− θ−
θ θ θ θ
( ) ( )
2 2
2 2
sin 1 cos 1
1 1
.
sin cos sin cos
θ− θ−
= × ×
θ θ θ θ
(∴ sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ = 1
Ùee cos
2
θ =1 – sin
2
θ)
2 2
2 2
1 1 cos sin
sin cos sin cos
θ θ
= × × ×
θ θ θ θ
1
sin cos
=
θ θ
= secθ.cosecθ
145. If A = 30°, then the following is equal to?
2
[6sinA + 9cosecA - cot A]
12sinA
(a) 3 (b) –3
(c) –6 (d) 6
SSC CHSL –06/06/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) : Given that, A = 30º
then
2
6sinA + 9cosecA - cot A
12sinA
2
6sin30º +9cosec30º-cot 30º
12sin30º
=
1
6 9 2 3
2
1
12
2
× + × −
=
×
3 18 3
3
6
+ −
= =
146. (cosec θ – cot θ θθ θ)
2
= ?, 0º < θ < 90º –––––––
(a)
1 cos
1 cos
− θ
+ θ
(b)
1 cos
1 cos
+ θ
− θ
(c)
1 sin
1 cos
− θ
+ θ
(d)
1 cos
1 sin
+ θ
− θ
SSC CHSL –09/06/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) : (cosec θ – cot θ)
2
= cosec
2
θ + cot
2
θ –2
cosec θ . cot θ
2
2 2
1 cos 1 cos
2 .
sin sin sin sin
θ θ
= + −
θ θ θ θ
2
2 2
1 cos 2cos
sin sin
+ θ θ
= −
θ θ
2
2
1 cos 2cos
sin
+ θ− θ
=
θ
2
2
(1 cos )
1 cos
− θ
=
− θ
(1 cos )(1 cos )
(1 cos )(1 cos )
− θ − θ
=
− θ + θ
1 cos
1 cos
− θ
=
+ θ
147. If sinθ =
12
13
, 0° < θ < 90°, then find the value of
2 2
2
sin θ-cos θ 1
×
2sinθ.cosθ tan θ
.
(a)
695
3542
(b)
595
3456
(c)
295
3456
(d)
590
3542
SSC CHSL –08/06/2022 (Shift-II)
Trigonometry 130
.
Ans. (b): Given that
12 AB
sin
13 AC
θ= =
2 2
BC 13 12 = −
169 144 25 5 = − = =
5
cos
13
θ=
Hence,
2 2 2 2 2
2 2
sin cos 1 sin cos cos
2sin .cos tan 2sin cos sin
θ− θ θ− θ θ
× = ×
θ θ θ θ θ θ
2 2 2
2
12 5 5
13 13 13
12 5
12
2
13 13
13
−
= ×
×
144 25 25
169 169 169
24 5 144
169 169
−
= ×
×
119 25 595
24 5 144 3456
= × =
×
148. What will be the value of
sin4θ
(1 - cos4θ)
?
(a) cot θ (b) cot 2θ
(c) tan 2θ (d) tan θ
SSC CHSL –01/06/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : ∵ sin 2θ = 2 sin θ . cos θ
cos 2 θ = 2 cos
2
θ – 1
= 1 – 2 sin
2
θ
∴ According to the question,
sin4θ
(1- cos4θ)
( )
2
2sin2 .cos2
1 1 2sin 2
θ θ
=
− − θ
2
2sin2 .cos2
2sin 2
θ θ
=
θ
cos 2
cot 2
sin 2
θ
= = θ
θ
149. Simplify the following expression:
cosA sinA
+ – sinA
1 – tanA 1 – cotA
(a) 1+cosA (b) (1 + sin A ) CosA
(c) 1 + sinA (d) cos A
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 19/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d)
cos A sin A
sin A
1 tan A 1 cot A
+ −
− −
cos A sin A
sin A
sin A cos A
1 1
cos A sin A
= + −
− −
2 2
cos A sin A
sin A
cos A sin A sin A cos A
= + −
− −
( )
2 2
cos A sin A
sin A
cos A sin A
−
= −
−
= cosA + sinA – sinA = cosA
150. The value of
cotθ + cosθ
2- ,
cotθ - cosθ
when 0º < θ <
90º is equal to:
(a) 2 + sec θ + tan θ (b) 2 – secθ + tan θ
(c) 2 – sec θ – tan θ (d) 2 + secθ – tan θ
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 18/04/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b)
( )
2
2 2
cot cos
cotθ + cosθ
2– 2
cotθ - cosθ cot cos
θ+ θ
= −
θ− θ
( )
2
2
2
cos
1 sin
(cot cos )
sin
2 2
cos
cos
cos
cos
sin
sin
θ
+ θ
θ+ θ
θ
= − = −
θ
θ
× θ
− θ
θ
θ
=2–secθ+tanθ
151. If ,
1
2 2
sec θ + tan θ = 3 , 0º < θ < 90º
2
then (cos θ +
sin θ ) is equal to.
(a)
1 5
3
+
(b)
2 5
3
+
(c)
1 5
6
+
(d)
9 2 5
6
+
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 18/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b)
2
θ
1 7
2
sec θ + tan =3 =
2 2
( )
2 2
sec tan 1 θ− θ= Q
2 2
2
sec tan 1
9
2sec
2
θ− =
θ=
=
2
sec 3 2 or,cos
3
θ= θ=
2
4 5
sin 1 cos 1
9 3
∴ θ − θ= − =
2 5 2 5
cos sin
3 2 3
+
∴ θ+ θ= = =
152. Simplify
2
1 1
sec α 1+ 1-
cosecα cosecα
.
(a) tan
4
α (b) sin
2
α
(c) 1 (d) –1
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 24/08/2021 (Shift I)
Ans. (c) :
2
1 1
sec 1 1
cosec cosec
α + −
α α
= sec
2
α. (1+sinα) (1–sinα)
= sec
2
α. (1–sin
2
α)
( )
2 2
1 Sin cos − α= α Q
= sec
2
α. cos
2
α
2
2
1
.cos 1
cos
= α=
α
153. For < θ < 90
0
,
1 1
+
cosθ tanθ - secθ
is equal to :
(a) sec θ (b) –sec θ
(c) –tan θ (d) tan θ
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 17/08/2021 (Shift II)
Trigonometry 131
.
Ans. (c) :
1 1
+
cosθ tanθ - secθ
( )( )
sec tan
sec
sec tan sec tan
θ+ θ
= +
− θ− θ θ+ θ
2 2
2 2
sec tan
sec sec tan 1
sec tan
θ+ θ
= θ− θ− =
θ− θ
Q
= secθ– secθ – tanθ = – tanθ
154.
-
-
(1 + cos θ) (cosec θ cot θ) sec θ
=?
sin θ (1 sin θ) (sec θ + tan θ)
(a) sec
2
θ (b) sin
2
θ
(c) cos
2
θ (d) cosec
2
θ
SSC CHSL 19/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
(1+ cos θ) (cosec θ cot θ) sec θ
=?
sin θ (1 sin θ) (sec θ + tan θ)
-
-
=
(1 cos )
(1 cos ) sec
sin
(1 sin )
sin (1 sin )
cos
− θ
+ θ × θ
θ
+ θ
θ − θ
θ
=
2
2
1
sin
cos sin
1
cos sin
cos
θ
θ θ
θ× θ
θ
=
2
2 2
sin 1
cos sin
θ
×
θ θ
= sec
2
θ
155. If cosec
2
θ (cos θ θθ θ – 1)(1 + cos θ θθ θ) = k, then what
is the value of k?
(a) 1 (b) –1
(c) ½ (d) 0
SSC CHSL 06/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : cosec
2
θ (cos θ – 1)(1 + cos θ) = k
2
1
sin
−
θ
× (1–cosθ) (1+cosθ) = k
2
2
sin
sin
− θ
θ
= k
k = –1
156. If
-
cosecθ + cotθ
cosecθ cotθ
= 7, then the value of
-
2
2
4 sin θ+5
4 sin θ 1
is:
(a) 3 (b) 15
(c) 9 (d) 12
SSC CHSL 13/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
cosec cot 7
cosec cot 1
θ+ θ
=
θ− θ
By componendo and Dividendo method
2 cosec 7 1
2 cot 7 1
θ +
=
θ −
1
8
sin
cos
6
sin
θ
=
θ
θ
1 4
cos 3
=
θ
cos θ
3
4
=
Q sin
2
θ = 1–cos
2
θ =
9 7
1
16 16
− =
2
2
7
5
4sin 5 27
4
9
7
3
4sin 1
1
4
+
θ+
= = =
θ−
−
157. If , sec θ + tan θ = 3 then the value of sec θ is:
(a)
4
3
(b)
3
4
(c)
5
3
(d)
3
5
SSC CGL (Tier-II)– 18/11/2020
Ans. (c) : Secθ + tanθ = 3 ________ (1)
Q Sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ = 1
(Secθ + tanθ) (Secθ – tanθ) = 1
3(Secθ – tanθ) = 1
Secθ – tanθ
1
3
= _______ (2)
From equation (i) and (ii)
5
Sec
3
θ=
158. If
secθ + tanθ 51
=2
secθ - tanθ 79
then the value of sin θ is
equal to :
(a)
91
144
(b)
39
72
(c)
65
144
(d)
35
72
SSC CGL (Tier-II) – 18/11/2020
Ans. (c) :
Sec tan 51
2
Sec tan 79
θ+ θ
=
θ− θ
By componendo and dividendo method
Sec tan Sec tan 209 79
Sec tan Sec tan 209 79
θ+ θ+ θ− θ +
=
θ+ θ− θ+ θ −
Sec 288
tan 130
θ
=
θ
1 144
Sin 65
=
θ
Sin θ
65
144
=
Trigonometry 132
.
159. If secθ – tanθ = P, then cosecθ = ?
(a)
2
2P
1 P −
(b)
2
2
P 1
1 P
+
−
(c)
2
2
1 P
1 P
−
+
(d)
2
2P
1 P +
SSC CGL (TIER-I)– 04.06.2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : secθ – tanθ = P
then,
2 2
1
sec tan sec tan 1
P
θ+ θ= θ− θ=
Q
2secθ
1
P
P
= +
2secθ
2
P 1
P
+
=
secθ
2
P 1
2P
+
=
2
2
P 1
cosec
1 P
+
θ=
−
160.
2
3
o
3
sin 2sin
1, 45 ,
2cos cos
θ− θ
+ θ≠
θ− θ
is equal to:
(a) sec
2
θ (b) 2tan
2
θ
(c) cosec
2
θ (d) cot
2
θ
SSC CGL (TIER-I)– 04.06.2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
2
3
o
3
sin 2sin
1, 45
2cos cos
θ− θ
+ θ≠
θ− θ
2
2
2
sin 1 2sin
1
cos 2cos 1
θ − θ
= +
θ θ−
2
cos 2
tan 1
cos 2
θ
= θ +
θ
[ ]
2
tan 1 = θ +
= tan
2
θ + 1
= sec
2
θ
161.
.
2 2
2 + tan θ + cot θ
secθ cosecθ
is equal to:
(a) cosθ sinθ (b) secθ cosecθ
(c) tan θ (d) cot θ
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 04.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
2 2
2 tan cot
?
sec .cosec
+ θ+ θ
=
θ θ
2 2
1 tan 1 cot
sec .cosec
+ θ+ + θ
=
θ θ
2 2
sec cosec
sec .cosec
θ+ θ
=
θ θ
sec cosec
cosec sec
θ θ
= +
θ θ
sin cos
cos sin
θ θ
= +
θ θ
2 2
sin cos
sin .cos
θ+ θ
=
θ θ
1
sin .cos
=
θ θ
sec .cosec = θ θ
162. The value of
2
1 cot
sin 1 cosec
θ
−
θ + θ θ + θ θ + θ θ + θ
is:
(a) 1 (b) –1
(c) 0 (d) 2
SSC CGL (TIER-I)– 06.06.2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
2
1 cot
sin 1 cosec
θ
−
θ + θ
2
1 cosec 1
sin cosec 1
θ−
= −
θ θ+
( ) cosec cosec 1 = θ− θ−
= 1
163. If
tan cot
1 k,
1 cot 1 tan
θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ
+ = + + = + + = + + = +
− θ − θ − θ − θ − θ − θ − θ − θ
then k = ____.
(a) tanθ + secθ (b) tanθ cosecθ
(c) cotθ + secθ (d) cosecθ secθ
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 07.06.2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) :
tan cot
1 k
1 cot 1 tan
θ θ
+ = +
− θ − θ
sin / cos cos / sin
1 k
1 cos / sin 1 sin / cos
θ θ θ θ
+ = +
− θ θ − θ θ
( ) ( )
2 2
sin cos
1 k
cos sin cos sin cos sin
θ θ
⇒ + = +
θ θ− θ θ θ− θ
( )
3 3
sin cos
1 k
sin .cos . sin cos
θ− θ
⇒ = +
θ θ θ− θ
( ) ( )
( )
2 2
sin cos sin cos sin .cos
1 k
sin .cos . sin cos
θ− θ θ+ θ+ θ θ
⇒ = +
θ θ θ− θ
( ) 1 sin .cos
1 k
sin .cos
+ θ θ
⇒ = +
θ θ
Trigonometry 133
.
1 sin .cos
1 k
sin .cos sin .cos
θ θ
⇒ + = +
θ θ θ θ
cosec .sec 1 1 k ⇒ θ θ+ = +
By compare the both side
k = cosec .sec θ θ
164. If
tan sec 1 1
sec ,
tan sec 1 k
θ− θ+ θ− θ+ θ− θ+ θ− θ+
θ= θ= θ= θ=
θ+ θ− θ+ θ− θ+ θ− θ+ θ−
then k = ____.
(a) 1– cosθ (b) 1– sinθ
(c) 1+ cosθ (d) 1 + sin θ
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 07.06.2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
tan sec 1 1
.sec
tan sec 1 k
θ− θ+
θ=
θ+ θ−
2 2
sec θ tan θ 1 − =
Q
2 2
tan sec sec tan 1
.sec
tan sec 1 k
θ− θ+ θ− θ
θ=
θ+ θ−
( ) [ ]
( )
sec tan 1 sec tan
1
.sec
tan sec 1 k
θ− θ −+ θ+ θ
θ=
θ+ θ−
1 sin 1 1
.
cos cos cos k
θ
− =
θ θ θ
2
1 sin 1
k cos
− θ
=
θ
2
1 sin 1
k 1 sin
− θ
=
− θ
1 1
1 sin k
=
+ θ
k 1 sin = + θ
165. The value of
1 1
,
sec x tan x cos x
−
−
0
0
< x < 90
0
, is
equal to:
(a) tan x (b) 2sec x
(c) cot x (d) 2cos x
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 07.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
1 1
sec x tan x cos x
−
−
( )( )
sec x tan x 1
sec x tan x sec x tan x cos x
+
⇒ −
− +
2 2
sec x tan x 1
cos x sec x tan x
+
⇒ −
−
We know that,
2 2
sec x tan x 1 − =
sec x tan x
sec x
1
+
⇒ −
sec x tan x sec x ⇒ + −
tan x ⇒
166. If
tan sin k 1
tan sin k 1
θ+ θ + θ+ θ + θ+ θ + θ+ θ +
=
θ− θ − θ− θ − θ− θ − θ− θ −
, then k = ?
(a) sin θ (b) cos θ
(c) sec θ (d) cosec θ
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 10.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
tan sin k 1
tan sin k 1
θ+ θ +
=
θ− θ −
By componendo and Dividendo method
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
tan sin tan sin k 1 k 1
tan sin tan sin k 1 k 1
θ+ θ+ θ− θ + + −
=
θ+ θ− θ− θ + − −
tan k 1
k sec
sin 1 cos
θ
= ⇒ = = θ
θ θ
167. What is the value of [(cos 7A+cos 5A) ÷ sin 7A–
sin 5A)]?
(a) tan A (b) tan 4 A
(c) cot 4 A (d) cot A
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 19-02-2018
Ans. (d) :
cos7A cos5A
sin 7A sin 5A
+
−
C D C D
cos C cos D 2cos .cos
2 2
+ −
+ = ∵
sin C - sin D =
C D C D
2cos .sin
2 2
+ −
12A 2A
2cos .cos
2 2
12A 2A
2cos .sin
2 2
∴ = cot A
168. What is the value of
( ) ( )
2
1
sec2θ + 1 sec θ-1 × cotθ - tanθ
2
?
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) cosecθ (d) sec θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 18-02-2018
Ans. (b) :
( )
( )
( )
2
1
sec 2 1 sec 1 cot tan
2
θ+ θ− × θ− θ
( )
1 cos sin
sec 2 1 tan
2 sin cos
θ θ
θ+ θ× −
θ θ
2 2
1 1 cos sin
1 tan
cos 2 2 sin .cos
θ− θ
+ θ×
θ θ θ
2
1 cos 2
1 tan
2 cos 1 sin 2
θ
+ θ×
θ− θ
sin 2 cos 2
cos 2 sin 2
θ θ
×
θ θ
= 1
169. The value of
( )
2 2
tan θ cosec θ-1
sinθ + cosθ - 1
×
sinθ - cosθ + 1 secθ - tanθ
is :
Trigonometry 134
.
(a) 1 (b) 0
(c) –1 (d)
1
2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 13-09-2019
Ans. (a) :
( )
( )
( )
2 2
tan cosec 1
sin cos 1
sin cos 1 sec tan
θ θ−
θ+ θ−
= ×
θ− θ+ θ− θ
( )
( ) ( )
2 2
sin cos 1 tan .cot .cos
1 sin cos 1 sin
θ+ θ− θ θ θ
= ×
+ θ− θ − θ
( )
2
2
sin .cos cos cos
1 sin cos cos .sin
θ θ+ θ− θ
=
− θ− θ+ θ θ
2
2
sin .cos cos cos
cos cos cos .sin
θ θ+ θ− θ
=
θ− θ+ θ θ
= 1
170. The value of
( )( ) sinθ - cosθ 1 + tanθ + cotθ
=?
1 + sinθcosθ
(a) secθ–cosecθ (b) cosecθ–secθ
(c) tanθ–cotθ (d) sinθ+cosθ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 13-09-2019
Ans. (a) :
( )( ) sin cos 1 tan cot
1 sin .cos
θ− θ + θ+ θ
+ θ θ
( )
sin cos
sin cos 1
cos sin
1 sin .cos
θ θ
θ− θ + +
θ θ
=
+ θ θ
( )
( )
2 2
sin .cos sin cos
sin cos
cos .sin
1 sin .cos
θ θ+ θ+ θ
θ− θ×
θ θ
=
+ θ θ
( )( )
( )
sin cos 1 sin .cos
1 sin .cos cos .sin
θ− θ + θ θ
=
+ θ θ θ θ
sin cos
cos .sin cos .sin
θ θ
= −
θ θ θ θ
= secθ – cosecθ
171. If secθ + tanθ = p, (p > 1) then
cosecθ + 1
=?
cosecθ - 1
(a) 2p
2
(b)
p 1
p 1
+
−
(c) p
2
(d)
p 1
p 1
−
+
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 13-09-2019
Ans. (c) : secθ+tanθ = p
1 sin
p
cos cos
θ
+ =
θ θ
,
1 sin
p
cos
+ θ
=
θ
( )
2
2
2
1 sin
p
cos
+ θ
=
θ
( )
( )( )
2
2
1 sin
p
1 sin 1 sin
+ θ
=
− θ + θ
2
1 sin
p
1 sin
+ θ
=
− θ
2
cosec 1
p
cosec 1
θ+
=
θ−
172. The value of (1+ cotθ – cosecθ) (1+cosθ+sinθ)
secθ = ?
(a) sinθcosθ (b) 2
(c) –2 (d) secθcosecθ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 13-09-2019
Ans. (b) : (1+cotθ–cosecθ) (1+cosθ+sinθ). secθ
( )
cos 1 1
1 1 cos sin
sin sin cos
θ
= + − × + θ+ θ×
θ θ θ
( )( ) sin cos 1 sin cos 1
sin .cos
θ+ θ− θ+ θ+
=
θ θ
( )
2
sin cos 1
sin .cos
θ+ θ −
=
θ θ
( )
2 2
sin cos 2sin .cos 1
sin .cos
θ+ θ+ θ θ−
=
θ θ
2 2
2sin .cos
sin cos 1
sin .cos
θ θ
= θ+ θ=
θ θ
Q
= 2
173. The value of
( )( )( )
( ) ( )
sec 1-sin sin + cos sec + tan
sin 1 + tan + cos 1 + cot
φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ
φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ
is
equal to :
(a) 2cosφ (b) 2sinφ
(c) cosecφsecφ (d) sinφcosφ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 12-09-2019
Ans. (d) :
( )( )( )
( ) ( )
sec 1 sin sin cos sec tan
sin 1 tan cos 1 cot
φ − φ φ+ φ φ+ φ
φ + φ+ φ + φ
( )( )( ) sec tan sin cos sec tan
cos sin sin cos
sin cos
cos sin
φ− φ φ+ φ φ+ φ
φ+ φ φ+ φ
φ + φ
φ φ
( ) ( )
( )( )
2 2
sec tan sin cos
sin cos tan cot
φ− φ φ+ φ
=
φ+ φ φ+ φ
( )
2 2
1 sin cos
sin cos
sin cos sin cos
cos sin
φ φ
= = = φ φ
φ φ φ+ φ
+
φ φ
174. The value of
cosec - cot sin
÷
cosec + cot 1 + cos
φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ
φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ
is equal
to :
(a) cosec φ (b)
1
2
(c) 1 (d) sec φ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 12-09-2019
Trigonometry 135
.
Ans. (c) :
cosec cot sin
cosec cot 1 cos
φ− φ φ
= ÷
φ+ φ + φ
1 cos sin
1 cos 1 cos
− φ φ
= ÷
+ φ + φ
( )
2
2
1 cos sin
sin 1 cos
− φ φ
= ÷
φ + φ
( ) ( ) 1 cos 1 cos
sin sin
− φ + φ
= ×
φ φ
( )
2
2
1 cos
sin
− φ
=
φ
2
2
sin
1
sin
φ
= =
φ
175.
( ( ( ) ) )( ( ( ) ) ) 2sinA 1 sin A
1 sin A cos A
+
+ + + + + + + +
is equal to :
(a) 1 + sin A cos A (b) 1 + sin A – cos A
(c) 1 + cos A – sin A (d) 1 – sin A cos A
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 11-9-2019
Ans. (b) :
( )( ) 2sinA 1 sin A
1 sin A cos A
+
+ +
( ) 2sinA 1 sin A
(1 sin A) cos A
(1 sin A) cos A (1 sin A) cos A
+
+ −
= ×
+ + + −
( ) [ ]
2 2
2sinA 1 sin A (1 sin A) cos A
1 sin A 2sinA cos A
+ + −
=
+ + −
( ) [ ]
2
2sinA 1 sin A 1 sin A cos A
2sin A 2sinA
+ + −
=
+
( )
( )
( )
2
2
2sinA 2sin A 1 sin A cos A
2sin A 2sinA
+ + −
=
+
1 sin A cos A = + −
176.
–
cot cos
cot cos
θ+ θ θ+ θ θ+ θ θ+ θ
θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ
is equal to :
(a) 1–sec θ tan θ (b) sec θ + tan θ
(c) sec θ – tan θ (d) 1 + sec θ tan θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 11-9-2019
Ans. (b) :
cot cos
cot cos
θ+ θ
θ− θ
=
1 1
tan sec
1 1
tan sec
+
θ θ
−
θ θ
=
(sec tan ) (sec tan )
(sec tan ) (sec tan )
θ+ θ θ+ θ
×
θ− θ θ+ θ
=
( )
( )
2
2 2
2 2
sec + tan
sec tan 1
sec tan
θ θ
∴ θ− θ=
θ− θ
= secθ + tanθ
177. If cosx =
p
q
and 0
0
< x < 90
0
, then the value of
tanx is:
(a)
2 2
q p
q
−
(b)
2 2
q
q p −
(c)
2 2
p
p q −
(d)
2 2
q p
p
−
SSC CHSL –15/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : cosx =
P q
sec x
q p
→ =
1
cos
sec
θ=
θ
Q
sec
2
x =
2
2
q
p
∴ tanx =
2
2
2
q
sec x 1 1
P
− = − =
2 2
q P
P
−
178. If sinθ – cosθ =
1
29
find the value of sinθ + cosθ.
(a)
2
29
(b)
22
29
(c)
42
29
(d)
41
29
SSC CHSL –18/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : sinθ – cosθ
1
29
=
⇒
Height Base 1
– =
Hypotenuse Hypotenuse 29
21 20
29 29
= −
From triplet, 20, 21, 29
∴ sinθ + cosθ =
Height Base
+
Hypotenuse Hypotenuse
21 20 41
=
29 29 29
+ =
179. If 0
0
< θ < 90
0
then the value of
(( ( ) )( ( ( ) )
( )
2
sec 1 sin sec tan
sec tan
θ − θ θ+ θ θ − θ θ+ θ θ − θ θ+ θ θ − θ θ+ θ
θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ
1 k
1 k
+
=
−
, k is equal :
(a) cosθ (b) sinθ
(c) cosecθ (d) secθ
SSC CHSL 04/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : 0
0
< θ < 90
0
( )( )
( )
2
sec 1 sin sec tan 1 k
1 k
sec tan
θ − θ θ+ θ +
⇒ =
−
θ− θ
( )
( )
2
2
1 1 sin
1 sin
1 k cos cos
1 k
1 sin
cos
+ θ
− θ
+ θ θ
⇒ =
−
− θ
θ
( )( )
( )
2
1 sin 1 sin 1 k
1 k
1 sin
− θ + θ +
⇒ =
−
− θ
Trigonometry 136
.
1 sin 1 k
1 sin 1 k
+ θ +
⇒ =
− θ −
then, k sin = θ
180. If
1 1
sec k,
sec tan cos
− = θ× − = θ× − = θ× − = θ×
θ− θ θ θ− θ θ θ− θ θ θ− θ θ
0
0
< θ < 90
0
then K is equal :
(a) cosecθ (b) cotθ
(c) tanθ (d) sinθ
SSC CHSL 02/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
0 0
1 1
sec k, 0 90
sec tan cos
− = θ× <θ<
θ− θ θ
1 1
sec k
1 sin
cos
cos cos
− = θ×
θ
θ
−
θ θ
cos 1
sec k
1 sin cos
θ
− = θ×
− θ θ
( )
( )
2
cos 1 sin
sec k
cos 1 sin
θ− − θ
= θ×
θ − θ
( )
( )
2
2 2
cos 1 sin
sec k cos 1 sin
cos 1 sin
θ− + θ
= θ× θ− =− θ
θ − θ
Q
( )
2
sin sin
sec k
cos 1 sin
− θ+ θ
= θ×
θ − θ
( )
( )
sin sin 1
sec k
cos 1 sin
θ− θ+
= θ×
θ − θ
sin k
cos cos
θ
=
θ θ
k sin = θ
181. Simplify
sin 1 cos 1
1 cos sin tan cot
θ + θ θ + θ θ + θ θ + θ
+
+ θ θ θ+ θ + θ θ θ+ θ + θ θ θ+ θ + θ θ θ+ θ
(a) 2sinθ (b) 2cosθ
(c) cosθ (d) sinθ
SSC CHSL 02/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
sin 1 cos 1
1 cos sin tan cot
θ + θ
+
+ θ θ θ+ θ
( )
2 2
sin 1 cos 2 cos 1
sin cos
1 cos .sin
cos sin
θ+ + θ+ θ
=
θ θ
+ θ θ
+
θ θ
( )
2 2
2 2
sin cos 1 2cos cos .sin
1 cos sin sin cos
θ+ θ+ + θ θ θ
=
+ θ θ θ+ θ
( )
2 2
1 1 2 cos cos .sin
1 cos .sin sin cos
+ + θ θ θ
=
+ θ θ θ+ θ
( )
( )
( ) 21 cos cos .sin
1 cos sin 1
+ θ θ θ
=
+ θ θ
2 cos = θ
182.
( )( )
cotθ
1 - sinθ secθ + tanθ
is equal :
(a) cosec θ (b) sin θ
(c) sec θ (d) 1
SSC CHSL 01/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a)
( )( )
( )
cos
cot
sin
1 sin 1 sin sec tan
1 sin
cos cos
θ
θ
θ
=
θ − θ θ+ θ
− θ +
θ θ
( )
cos
sin
1 sin
1 sin
cos
θ
θ
=
+ θ
− θ
θ
2
cos
sin
1 sin
cos
θ
θ
=
− θ
θ
2
cos
sin
cos
cos
θ
θ
=
θ
θ
1
sin
=
θ
= cosecθ
183.
( ( ( )) )( ( ( ) ) )
( )( )
sec tan 1 sin
cosec 1 cos cosec cot
θ+ θ − θ θ+ θ − θ θ+ θ − θ θ+ θ − θ
θ + θ θ− θ θ + θ θ− θ θ + θ θ− θ θ + θ θ− θ
equal is :
(a) secθ (b) sinθ
(c) cosθ (d) cosecθ
SSC CHSL 02/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
( )( )
( )( )
sec tan 1 sin
cosec 1 cos cosec cot
θ+ θ − θ
θ + θ θ− θ
( )
( )( )
1 sin
1 sin
cos cos
1
1 cos cosec cot
sin
θ
+ − θ
θ θ
=
+ θ θ− θ
θ
( )
( )( )
1 sin
1 sin
cos
cosec cot cosec cot
+ θ
− θ
θ
=
θ+ θ θ− θ
2
2 2
1 sin
cos
cosec cot
− θ
θ
=
θ− θ
2
cos
cos
cos
θ
= = θ
θ
2 2
cosec cot 1 θ− θ=
Q
184. If
1 cos θ cosec θ cot θ 1 r
1 cosθ cosecθ cot θ 1 r
− − − − − − − − − − − −
× = × = × = × =
+ + + + + + + + + + + +
then the
value of r is :
(a) sinθ (b) cosecθ
(c) cosθ (d) secθ
SSC CHSL 03/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Trigonometry 137
.
Ans. (c) :
1 cos θ cosecθ cot θ 1 r
1 cos θ cosecθ cot θ 1 r
− − −
× =
+ + +
1 cos θ
1 cosθ 1 r
sin θ sin θ
1 cos θ
1 cos θ 1 r
sin θ sin θ
−
− −
⇒ × =
+ +
+
1 cosθ
1 cosθ 1 r
sin θ
1 cos θ
1 cos θ 1 r
sin θ
−
− −
⇒ × =
+
+ +
1 cosθ 1 cos θ 1 r
1 cos θ 1 cos θ 1 r
− − −
⇒ × =
+ + +
1 cos θ 1 r
1 cosθ 1 r
− −
⇒ =
+ +
Hence, it is clear that r = cosθ
185. If
( ) ( )
3
2 2
sin cos ec cos sec
r
tan sin
θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ
=
θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ
then the value
of r is :
(a) tanθ (b) cosecθ secθ
(c) cotθ (d) sinθ cosθ
SSC CHSL 03/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
( )( )
3
2 2
sin cosec cos sec
r
tan sin
θ− θ θ− θ
=
θ− θ
2
2
2
1 1
sin cos
sin cos
sin
sin
cos
θ− θ−
θ θ
=
θ
− θ
θ
2 2
2
2
sin 1 cos 1
sin cos
1
sin 1
cos
θ− θ−
θ θ
=
θ −
θ
( ) ( )
2 2
2
2
2
cos sin
sin .cos
1 cos
sin
cos
− θ×− θ
θ θ
=
− θ
θ
θ
2 2 2
2 2
cos .sin .cos
sin .cos .sin .sin
θ θ θ
=
θ θ θ θ
3
3
3
cos cos
sin sin
θ θ
= =
θ θ
, r cot = θ
186. If
2
2p
cos
p 1
θ= θ= θ= θ=
+
then sinθ is :
(a)
2
2p
p 1 +
(b)
2
2
p 1
p 1
+
−
(c)
2
2
p 1
p 1
−
+
(d)
2
2p
p 1 −
SSC CHSL 04/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
2
2p
cos
p 1
θ=
+
( ) ( ) ( )
2 2 2
AB AC BC = −
( ) ( )
2
2
2
p 1 2p = + −
4 2 2
p 1 2p 4p = + + −
4 2
p 1 2p = + −
( ) ( )
2
2
2
AB p 1 = −
2
AB p 1 = −
2
2
AB p 1
sin
AC p 1
−
θ= =
+
187. If 12cot
2
θ – 31 cosecθ + 32 = 0, 0º < θ < 90º
then the value of sin θ is :
(a)
43
,
54
(b)
54
,
43
(c)
3
,
32
1
(d)
21
,
34
SSC CHSL 05/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
2
12cot θ 31cosecθ 32 0 − + =
2
12(cosec θ 1) 31cosecθ 32 0 − − + =
2
12cosec θ 12 31cosecθ 32 0 − − + =
2
12cosec θ 31cosecθ 20 0 − + =
2
12cosec θ 16 cosec θ 15cosecθ 20 0 − − + =
4cosecθ(3cosecθ 4) 5(3cosecθ 4) 0 − − − =
(3cosecθ 4)(4cosecθ 5) 0 − − =
4
cosec θ
3
⇒ = and
5
cosec θ
4
=
3
sin θ
4
= and
4
sin θ
5
=
43
sin θ ,
54
⇒
188. Find the smallest positive angle which satisfies
the given trigonometric equation.
2
2sin x + 3cosx + 1 = 0
(a)
6
π
(b)
3
π
(c)
2
3
π
(d)
5
6
π
SSC CHSL –19/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Trigonometry 138
.
Ans. (d) :
2
2sin x 3 cos x 1 0 + + =
( )
2
2 1–cos 3 cos 1 0 x x + + =
2
2 cos 3 cos 3 0 x x − − =
2
2 cos 2 3 cos 3 cos 3 0 x x x − + − =
2 cos (cos 3) 3(cos 3) 0 x x x − + − =
(cos 3)(2cos 3) 0 x x − + =
3
cos cos150
2
x
−
= = °
∴
5
6
x
π
=
189. If sinθ + cosecθ = 2, then the value of sin
2
θ +
cosec
2
θ is:
(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 8 (d) 4
SSC CHSL –16/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) : sin cosec 2 θ+ θ= Q
or
1 1
sin 2 [ cosec ]
sin sin
θ+ = θ=
θ θ
Q
or
2
2
1
sin 2
sin
θ+ =
θ
[By squaring both sides]
or
2
2
1
sin 2 4
sin
θ+ + =
θ
or
2
2
1
sin 2
sin
θ+ =
θ
or
2 2
sin cos ec 2 θ+ θ=
190.
cosx 1 + sinx
+
1 + sinx cosx
is equal to:
(a) 2cosx (b) 2cosecx
(c) 2sinx (d) 2secx
SSC CHSL –15/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
cos x 1 sin x
1 sin x cos x
+
+
+
( )
( )
( )
2 2
2 2 cos x sin x 1 2 sin x
cos x 1 sin x 2 sin x
cosx 1 sin x cosx 1 sin x
+ + +
+ + +
= =
+ +
( )
( )
( )
21 sin x 2 2sinx 2
2secx
cosx 1 sin x cosx 1 sin x cos x
+ +
= = = =
+ +
191. If tanx =
m
n
and 0
o
≤ x ≤ 90
o
, then the value
of (sinx + cosx) is :
(a)
2 2
1
m n −
(b)
2 2
m+n
m n +
(c)
2 2
m n + (d)
2 2
1
m n +
SSC CHSL –13/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : From question,
m Height
tanx =
n Base
=
Hypotenuse · ( ) ( )
2 2
AB BC + =
2 2
m n +
Hence sin x + cos x =
Height Base
Base Height
+
=
2 2 2 2
m n
m n m n
+
+ +
=
2 2
m n
m n
+
+
192.
cot x 1 + cosec x
+
1 + cosec x cot x
is equal to:
(a) 2sin x (b) 2cosec x
(c) 2sec x (d) 2cos x
SSC CHSL –13/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) : Given-
cot x 1 cosec x
1 + cosec x cot x
+
+
=
( )
2 2
cot x 1 cosec x 2cosec x
cot x 1 + cosec x
+ + +
=
( )
2 2
cosec x cosec x 2cosec x
cot x 1 + cosec x
+ +
=
( )
2
2cosec x 2cosec x
cot x 1 cosec x
+
+
=
( )
( )
2cosec x 1 + cosec x
cot x 1 + cosec x
=
sin x 2
sin x cos x
× = 2 sec x
193. If cot A = k, then sin A is equal to: (asume that
A is an acute angle)
(a)
1
k
(b)
1
k
−
(c)
2
1
1 k +
(d)
2
2
k
1 k +
SSC CHSL –12/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : Given-
Trigonometry 139
.
Base
cot A
Height
= Q
∴ cot A =
K
1
Base · K, Height · 1
Base ·
2
K 1 +
Base
sin A
Height
= Q
sin A =
2
1
k 1 +
194. If the value of sec B + tan B = r, then the value
of sec B – tan B is equal to:
(a) 1/r (b) 0
(c) r
2
(d) –r
SSC CHSL –20/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans : (a) sec B + tan B = r (Given)
{Qsec
2
θ-tan
2
θ = 1}
(sec B + tan B) (sec B – tan B) = 1
(sec B – tan B) =
1
r
195. If ( )
3
tan , 0º 90º
5
θ= <θ< θ= <θ< θ= <θ< θ= <θ< then sinθ.cosθ is
equal to :
(a)
15
34
(b)
4
34
1
(c) 17 (d)
16
34
SSC CHSL 11/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
From Pythagoras theorem
AC
2
= BC
2
+ AB
2
AC
2
= 3
2
+ 5
2
AC
2
= 34
AC 34 =
3
sin ,
34
θ=
5
cos
34
θ=
3 5
sin .cos
34 34
∴ θ θ= ×
15
34
=
196. If
cos cos x
sin cos sin cos sin cos
α β α β α β α β
+ = + + = + + = + + = +
α+ β β− α α− β α+ β β− α α− β α+ β β− α α− β α+ β β− α α− β
cos
sin cos
β
β+ α β+ α β+ α β+ α
then x is equal to :
(a) sinβ (b) sinα
(c) cosβ (d) cosα
SSC CHSL 10/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d)
cos cos x cos
sin cos sin cos sin cos sin cos
α β β
+ = +
α+ β β− α α− β β+ α
Let
( )
0 0
180 180 α+β= ⇒β= −α
cos cos cos cos ∴ α=− β⇒ β=− α
( ) ( )
0 0
cos cos
sin cos 180 sin 180 cos
α β
∴ +
α+ −α −α − α
( ) ( )
0 0
x cos
sin cos 180 sin 180 cos
β
= +
α− −α −α + α
cos cos
sin cos sin cos
α α
⇒ −
α− α α− α
( ) ( )
x cos
sin cos sin cos
α
= −
α+ α α+ α
( )
x cos
0
sin cos
− α
=
α+ α
x cos 0 − α=
x cos = α
197. If
1 sin x
a tan x
1 sin x
−
= − = − = − = −
+
then a is equal :
(a) cosx (b) sinx
(c) secx (d) cosecx
SSC CHSL 10/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c):
{ }
2 2
1 sin x
a tan x 1 sin x cos x
1 sin x
−
= − − =
+
Q
( ) 1 sin x
a tan x
cos x
−
= −
sec x tan x a tan x − = −
a sec x =
198. If cos 4x θ= θ= θ= θ= and
4
sin (x 0)
x
θ= ≠ θ= ≠ θ= ≠ θ= ≠ then find the
value of
2
2
1
x
x
+
:
(a)
1
2
(b)
1
16
(c)
1
4
(d)
1
3
SSC CHSL 09/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : Given,
4
cos 4x, sin
x
θ= θ=
cos
x ,
4
θ
=
1 sin
x 4
θ
=
2 2
2
2
1 cos sin
x
16 16 x
θ θ
+ = +
=
2 2
1
(cos sin )
16
θ+ θ =
1
16
199. If θ is an acute angle and given 5sinθ + 12cosθ
= 13, then find the value of tanθ :
(a)
12
13
(b)
5
13
(c)
5
12
(d)
13
12
SSC CHSL 09/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Trigonometry 140
.
Ans. (c) : 5sin 12cos 13 θ+ θ=
5 12
sin cos 1 ...........(i)
13 13
θ+ θ=
Q
2 2
sin cos 1 θ+ θ=
∴ sin .sin cos .cos 1 ............(ii) θ θ+ θ θ=
By comparing the equation (i) and (ii)
5 12
sin , cos
13 13
θ= θ=
5
sin 5 13
13
12
cos 13 12
13
θ
= = ×
θ
5
tan
12
θ=
200. If sinθ = 3x and ( )
3
cos θ ,x 0
x
= ≠ = ≠ = ≠ = ≠ then value of
2
2
1
6x
x
+
:
(a)
1
4
(b)
1
2
(c)
1
3
(d)
2
3
SSC CHSL 08/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
2 2
sin θ 3x, sin θ 9x ........... (i) = =
2
2
3 9
cos θ , cos θ ...........(ii)
x x
= =
By adding the equation (i) and (ii)
2 2 2
2
9
sin θ cos θ 9x
x
+ = +
2
2
1
1 9x
x
= +
2
2
1 1
x
9 x
= +
Multiplying by 6 in both side.
2
2
1 6
6x
9 x
+ =
2
3
=
(III) Problems based on
Trigonometric Functions
201. If cosecθ =
17
15
, then the value of cosθ will be:
(a) 1 (b)
8
17
(c)
15
17
(d)
7
17
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 14/08/2023 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (b) : Given that, cosecθ =
17
15
∵ sinθ =
1 15
cosec 17
=
θ
Now,
cos θ =
2
1 sin − θ
⇒ cos θ =
2
15
1
17
−
⇒ cos θ =
289 225
289
−
⇒ cos θ =
64 8
289 17
=
202. If sinθ + cosθ =
1
29
, then find the value of
sinθ + cosθ
sinθ – cosθ
.
(a)
43
29
(b)
1
41
(c)
1
43
(d)
41
29
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 03/08/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b): Given that
sin θ + cos θ =
1
29
⇒ (sin θ + cos θ )
2
=
2
1
29
⇒ sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ + 2sin θ .cos θ =
1 1
29 29
×
⇒ 1 + sin2 θ =
1
841
(sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ = 1 & sin2 θ = 2sin θ .cos θ )
⇒ sin2θ =
1
1
841
−
⇒ sin2θ =
840
841
−
Now, (sin θ – cos θ )
2
= (sin θ + cos θ )
2
– 4sin θ cos θ
⇒ (sin θ – cos θ )
2
=
2
1
2 sin 2
29
− θ
⇒ (sin θ – cos θ )
2
=
( ) 2 840 1
841 841
−
−
⇒ (sin θ – cos θ )
2
=
1681
841
⇒ sin θ – cos θ =
41
29
So,
sin cos 1/29 1
sin cos 41/ 29 41
θ+ θ
= =
θ− θ
203. If secθ + θ + θ + θ + tanθ = θ = θ = θ = 3 , then find the positive value
of (sinθ + θ + θ + θ + cosθ). θ). θ). θ).
(a)
3
2
(b)
2
3
(c)
2
(1 3) +
(d)
(1 3)
2
+
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 04/08/2023 (Shift-III)
Trigonometry 141
.
Ans. (d) : Given that
secθ + tanθ = 3
⇒
1 sin
3
cos
+ θ
=
θ
⇒ (1+sinθ) = ( 3 cosθ)
⇒ (1+sinθ)
2
= ( 3 cos θ)
2
⇒ 1+sin
2
θ + 2sinθ = 3cos
2
θ
⇒ 1+sin
2
θ + 2sinθ = 3(1–sin
2
θ)
⇒ 4sin
2
θ + 2sinθ – 2 = 0
⇒ 2sin
2
θ + sinθ – 1 = 0
⇒ (sinθ + 1) (2sinθ – 1) = 0
⇒ sinθ = – 1, 1/2
⇒ sinθ = 1/2 (Taking positive value)
sinθ = sin30°
⇒ θ = 30º
∴ sinθ + cosθ = sin30º + cos30º =
1 3
2 2
+
⇒ (sinθ + cosθ) =
( 3 1)
2
+
204. If sinA + sin
2
A = 1, then the expression (cos
2
A +
cos
4
A) is _____
(a) 1 (b)
1
2
(c)
3
2
(d) 2
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 02/08/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : cos
2
A + cos
4
A = ?
sin A + sin
2
A = 1,
2
sin A 1 sin A = −
2
sin A cos A =
On squaring both the sides
2 4
1 cos A cos A − =
2 4
1 cos A cos A − =
2 2
sin A 1 cos A = − Q
2 4
1 cos A cos A = +
205. Simplify the given equation
3
cot A – 1
cotA – 1
(a) cot
2
A + cosecA (b) cosec
2
A + cotA
(c) cosec
2
A + cot
2
A (d) cot
2
A - cosecA
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 08/08/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) :
3 2
cot A 1 (cot A 1)(cot A 1 cot A)
cot A 1 (cot A 1)
− − + +
=
− −
2
cot A 1 cot A = + +
2
cosec A cot A = +
2 2
[ cosec A 1 cot A] = + Q
206. If 4sin
2
A – 3 = 0 and 0 ≤ A ≤ 90º, then find the
value of (3sinA – 4sin
3
A).
(a)
3
2
(b)
1
2
(c) 1 (d) 0
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 10/08/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : 4 sin
2
A –3 = 0
2
3
sin A
4
⇒ =
3
si n A
2
=
sinA = sin60°
0 0
A 60 [ 0 A 90 ] = ≤ ≤ Q
∴ 3sinA – 4sin
3
A
= 3sin60
0
– 4sin
3
60
0
3
3 3 3
4
2 2
×
= − ×
33 33
0
2 2
= − =
207. If sinA =
2
5
where A is an acute angle, then the
value of
5sinA + 2cosecA
21secA
is :
(a)
4
5
(b)
5
4
(c)
5
7
(d)
7
5
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 10/08/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
2 P
sin A
5 H
= =
In ΔABC by Pythagoras Theorem
AB 25 4 21 = − =
5 5
cosecA , sec A
2 21
= =
So,
2 5
5 2
5sin A 2cosecA
5 2
5
21 sec A
21
21
× + ×
+
=
×
7
5
=
208. If
21cosA + 3sinA
3cosA + 4sinA
= 2, then find the value of
cotA.
(a)
1
3
(b)
11
9
(c)
11
10
(d)
9
10
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 26/07/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
21cos A 3sin A
2 cot A ?
3cosA 4 sin A
+
= =
+
21cos A 3sin A 6cosA 8sin A + = +
15cosA 5sin A =
cos A 5 1
cot A
sin A 15 3
= ⇒ =
209. If cosx + sinx = 2cosx , then the value of (cosx
– sinx)
2
+ (cosx + sinx)
2
is :
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c)
1
2
(d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 19/07/2023 (Shift-IV)
Trigonometry 142
.
Ans. (d) : Given that
cosx + sinx = 2cosx
(cosx – sinx)
2
+ (cosx + sinx)
2
= (cos
2
x + sin
2
x) – 2cosx sinx + (cos
2
x + sin
2
x) + 2cosx sinx
= 1 + 1 = 2
210. If sinθ – cosθ = 0°, then the value of (sin
3
θ –
cos
3
θ) is :
(a) 2 (b) 1 (c) 0 (d)
1
2
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 19/07/2023 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (c) : sin cos 0 θ− θ= then (sin
3
θ – cos
3
θ) = ?
sin cos 0 θ− θ=
sin cos θ= θ
0
sin
1 tan 1 45
cos
θ
= ⇒ θ= ⇒θ=
θ
∴ sin
3
θ – cos
3
θ
=
3 3
3 3
1 1
sin 45 cos 45 0
2 2
°− °= − =
211. If {(3sinθ – cosθ)/(cosθ + sinθ)} = 1, then find
the value of cotθ.
(a) 3 (b) 1
(c) 2 (d) 0
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 14/07/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
3sin cos
1
cos sin
θ− θ
=
θ+ θ
, then cot ? θ=
3sin cos cos sin θ− θ= θ+ θ
cos cos 3sin sin θ+ θ= θ− θ
2 cos 2sin θ= θ
cos 2
cot 1
sin 2
θ
= ⇒ θ=
θ
212. What will be the value of the following?
( )( )
3 3
sinAcosA
1 + cotA + tanA sinA - cosA
sin A - cos A
(a) –1 (b) 0
(c) 2 (d) 1
SSC CHSL Tier- II 26/06/2023
Ans.(d) :
( )( )
3 3
sin A.cos A
1 cot A tan A sin A cos A
sin A cos A
+ + −
−
( )( )
( ) ( )
2 2
sin A.cos A
1 cot A tan A sin A cos A
sin A cos A sin A cos A sin A.cos A
+ + −
− + +
2 2
cos A sin A sin A.cos A
1
sin A cos A sin A cos A sin A.cos A
= + +
+ +
2 2
2 2
sin A.cos A cos A sin A sin A.cos A
sin A.cos A sin A cos A sin A.cos A
+ +
=
+ +
= 1
213. If (1 + tanθ) = θ) = θ) = θ) = 3 , then 3 cotθ θ θ θ – 1 is ____.
(a)
2 3 1
2
−
(b)
2 3 1
2
+
(c)
3 1
2
−
(d)
3 1
2
+
SSC CHSL –03/06/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : Given that,
1 + tan θ = 3
tan θ = 3 – 1
1
cot
3 1
θ=
−
So,
1
3 cot 1 3 1
3 1
θ− = −
−
3 ( 3 1)
3 1
− −
=
−
3 3 1
3 1
− +
=
−
1
3 1
=
−
1 ( 3 1)
3 1 ( 3 1)
× +
=
−× +
3 1 3 1
3 1 2
+ +
= =
−
214. If 2sin
2
θ + 3cosθ = 3, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then find the
value of (sec
2
θ + cot
2
θ).
(a)
2
3
3
(b)
1
4
3
(c)
1
3
3
(d)
1
4
2
SSC CGL 18/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : 2sin
2
θ + 3cosθ = 3, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
2 (1–cos
2
θ) + 3 cosθ = 3 {Q sin
2
θ = 1–cos
2
θ)
2 – 2 cos
2
θ + 3 cosθ = 3
2cos
2
θ – 3 cosθ + 1 = 0
2cos
2
θ – 2 cosθ – cosθ + 1 = 0
(2 cosθ –1) (cosθ –1) = 0
2cosθ –1 = 0
1
cos
2
θ=
cosθ = cos60
0
0
60 θ=
So, sec
2
θ + cot
2
θ
= sec
2
60
0
+ cot
2
60
0
()
2
2 1
2
3
= +
1
4
3
= +
1
4
3
=
215. If 6 tanA(tanA + 1) = 5 – tanA, Given that 0 <
A <
2
π
what is the value of (sinA + cosA).
(a) 5 3 (b) 35 (c)
5
3
(d)
3
5
SSC CGL 20/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : 6tanA (tanA+1) = 5 – tanA
6tan
2
A + 6 tanA + tanA = 5
6tan
2
A + 7 tanA – 5 = 0
Trigonometry 143
.
By Sridharacharya Rule,
6tan
2
A + 10tanA – 3 tan A – 5 = 0
2tan(3tanA + 5) – 1 (3tan A + 5) = 0
(2tan A – 1) (3tan A + 5) = 0
tan A =
1
2
Sec
2
A – tan
2
A = 1
2
2
1
sec A 1
2
= +
5
sec A
2
=
2
cos A
5
=
sin
2
A + cos
2
A = 1
2
4
sin A 1
5
+ =
1
sin A
5
=
According to the question,
1 2
sin A cos A
5 5
+ = +
3
sin A cos A
5
+ =
216. If 7sin
2
θ + 4cos
2
θ = 5 and θ is in the first
quadrant, then the value of
3secθ + tanθ
2cotθ - 3cosθ
wll
be :
(a)
( )
2 2 1 − (b)
( )
21 2 +
(c) 3 2 (d) 4 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 29/01/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
7sin
2
θ + 4cos
2
θ = 5
3sin
2
θ + 4 sin
2
θ + 4 cos
2
θ = 5
3 sin
2
θ + 4 = 5 (Q sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ = 1)
3sin
2
θ = 1
sinθ =
1
3
=
P
H
By Pythagoras theorem,
H
2
= P
2
+ B
2
3 – 1 = B
2
B = 2
∴
3 1
3
3 sec tan
2 2
2 cot 3 cos 2 2
2 3
1 3
× +
θ+ θ
=
θ− θ
× − ×
4
2 2
2
2 2 2 2
= =
− −
( )
( ) ( )
2 22 2
2 2 2 2
+
=
− +
( )
2 22 2
2
+
=
( )
22 2 = +
( )
21 2 = +
217. If
cosec θ + cot θ
=7
cosec θ - cotθ
, then the value of
2
2
4sin θ-1
4sin θ + 5
is :
(a)
1
3
(b)
1
9
− (c)
1
9
(d)
1
3
−
SSC CPO SI 11/11/2022 (Shift III
rd
)
Ans. (c) :
cos ec cot 7
cos ec cot 1
θ+ θ
=
θ− θ
7cosecθ – 7 cotθ = cosecθ + cotθ
6 cosecθ = 8cotθ
1 cos
6 8
sin sin
θ
× = ×
θ θ
6 = 8 cosθ
3
cos
4
θ=
2
9 7
sin 1 cos 1
16 4
θ= − θ= − =
So,
2
2
4sin 1
4sin 5
θ−
θ+
7
4 1
16
7
4 5
16
× −
=
× +
3
1
4
27
9
4
= =
218. If
sec – tan 1
=
sec + tan 7
θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ
θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ
, and θ is in first quadrant,
then find the value of
2
2
cosecθ + cot θ
cosecθ - cot θ
:
(a)
19
5
(b)
37
19
(c)
22
3
(d)
37
12
SSC CPO SI 10/11/2022 (Shift II
nd
)
Ans. (a) :
sec tan 1
sec tan 7
θ− θ
=
θ+ θ
1 sin
1
cos cos
1 sin
7
cos cos
θ
−
θ θ
=
θ
+
θ θ
1 sin
1
cos
1 sin
7
cos
− θ
θ
=
+ θ
θ
1 sin 1
1 sin 7
− θ
= =
+ θ
Trigonometry 144
.
7–7 sinθ = 1 + sinθ
8sinθ = 6
3
sin
4
θ=
2
3 7
cos 1 sin 1
4 4
2
θ= − θ= − =
4 cos 7/4 7
cosec , cot
3 sin 3/4 3
θ
θ= θ= = =
θ
∴
2
2
2 2
4 7
3 3
cos ec cot
cos ec cot
4 7
3 3
+
θ+ θ
=
θ− θ
−
4 7
3 9
4 7
3 9
+
=
−
12 7
9
12 7
9
+
=
−
19
5
=
219. If cos
2
θ – sin
2
θ = tan
2
φ, then which of the
following is true?
(a) cos
2
φ – sin
2
φ = cot
2
θ
(b) cos
2
φ – sin
2
φ = tan
2
θ
(c) cosθ cosφ = 2
(d) cosθ cosφ = 1
SSC CPO-SI 13/12/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) cos
2
θ – sin
2
θ = tan
2
φ
cos2θ = tan
2
φ
2
2
1 tan
1 tan
− θ
+ θ
= tan
2
φ
From the componendo and dividendo method
2 2
2 2
1 tan 1 tan
1 tan 1 tan
− θ+ + θ
− θ− − θ
=
2
2
tan 1
tan 1
φ+
θ−
2
2
2 tan − θ
=
2
2
1 tan
(1 tan )
+ φ
− − φ
=
1
cos 2 − φ
tan
2
θ = cos2φ
tan
2
θ = cos
2
φ – sin
2
φ
220. If
2
tan =
13
a , then the value of
2 2
2 2
cosec α + 2sec α
cosec α - 3sec α
is:
(a) 21 (b) 14
(c) 32 (d) 16
SSC CHSL –18/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) Q tan α =
2
13
∴ cot a =
13
2
then,
2 2 2 2
2 2 2 2
cosec 2sec 1 cot 2 2 tan
cosec 3sec 1 cot 3 3 tan
α+ α + α+ + α
=
α− α + α− − α
=
2 2
2 2
13 4
3 2
3 cot 2 tan
4 13
13 4
2 cot 3 tan
2 3
4 13
+ + ×
+ α+ α
=
− + α− α
− + − ×
=
3 52 169 32 156 201
2 52 169 48 104 121
× + + +
=
−× + − − +
357
= 21
17
=
221. If sin θ + cosec θ = 7, then what is the value of
sin
3
θ + cosec
3
θ?
(a) 350 (b) 382
(c) 322 (d) 367
SSC CHSL 06/082021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : sin θ + cosec θ = 7 → sin
2
θ + cosec
2
θ+2=49
sin
3
θ + cosec
3
θ = (sinθ + cosθ) [sin
2
θ+cosec
2
θ–1]
= 7 × [47–1]
= 7 × 46
= 322
222. If (1+cot
2
θ) + {1+(cot
2
θ)
–1
} is equal to k, then
k = ?
(a) sin θ cos θ (b) cosec θ sec θ
(c) sin θ sec θ (d) cosec θ cos θ
SSC CHSL 10/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
( ) ( ) { }
1
2 2
1 cot 1 cot k
−
+ θ+ + θ =
( ) ( )
2 2
1 cot 1 tan k + θ+ + θ=
1
tan
cot
θ=
θ
Q
cosec
2
θ + sec
2
θ= k
2 2
2 2 2 2
sin cos 1
k k
sin cos co sec sec
θ+ θ
= ⇒ =
θ θ θ θ
k cosec sec ∴ = θ θ
223. If tan θ + cot θ = 3, then what will be the value
of tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ?
(a) 11 (b) 1
(c) –1 (d) 7
SSC CHSL 12/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : tan θ + cot θ = 3
square both sides,
tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ +2tan θ cot θ = 9
tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ = 9–2 = 7
∴ tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ = 7
224. If sinx – cosx = 0, then the value of (sin
3
x –
cos
3
x) is:
(a) 2 (b) 4
(c) 0 (d) 1
SSC CHSL –13/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) : sinx – cosx = 0 Q
∴(sinx – cosx)
3
= sin
3
x – cos
3
x–3sinx cosx (sinx –
cosx)
0 = sin
3
x – cos
3
x – 3 sinx cosx ×0
or sin
3
x – cos
3
x = 0
Trigonometry 145
.
225. If tan
4
x – tan
2
x = 1, then the value of sin
4
x +
sin
2
x is:
(a)
3
4
(b)
3
2
(c)
1
2
(d) 1
SSC CHSL –14/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : tan
4
x – tan
2
x = 1
tan
4
x = 1 + tan
2
x
tan
4
x = sec
2
x
4
4 2
sin x 1
cos x cos x
=
sin
4
x = cos
2
x
sin
4
x + sin
2
x = cos
2
x + sin
2
x = 1
226. If cos
2
θ + cos
4
θ = 1, then the value of sinθ +
sin
2
θ is:
(a)
1
2
(b) 0 (c) 1 (d) 2
SSC CHSL –16/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : cos
2
θ + cos
4
θ = 1
or cos
4
θ = 1 – cos
2
θ
or cos
4
θ = sin
2
θ
or cos
2
θ = sinθ
∴ sinθ + sin
2
θ
= cos
2
θ + sin
2
θ = 1
227. If cot 6 θ= θ= θ= θ= then the value of
2 2
2 2
cosec + sec
cosec - sec
θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ
θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ
is :
(a)
49
36
(b)
48
35
(c)
7
5
(d)
43
36
SSC CHSL 03/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
6
cot
1
θ=
From the Pythagoras theoram,
( )
()
2
2
2
AC 6 1 = +
2
AC 6 1 = +
AC 7 =
As per question,
( )
( )
2
2
2 2
2 2 2
2
7
7
6 cosec sec
cosec sec
7
7
6
+
θ+ θ
=
θ− θ
−
7
7
49 6
6
7
6 35
7
6
+
= = ×
−
49 7
35 5
= =
228. The value of
4 4 2 2
sin θ + cos θ + 2sin θcos θ is:
(a) 2 (b) 0
(c) 1 (d) 4
SSC CHSL –19/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) :
4 4 2 2
sin θ + cos θ + 2sin θcos θ
=
( )
2
2 2
sin cos θ+ θ
= (1)
2
⇒ 1
229. If 4cos
2
θ – 3sin
2
θ + 2 = 0 then the value of
tanθ is (where 0
0
≤ θ < 90
O
)
(a) 6 (b) 1 (c)
1
3
(d) 2
SSC CHSL –12/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : 4cos
2
θ – 3sin
2
θ + 2 = 0
4 cos
2
θ – 3(1 – cos
2
θ) = – 2
4 cos
2
θ – 3 + 3 cos
2
θ = – 2
7 cos
2
θ = 1
cos θ
1
7
=
Q
6
tan
1
θ= 6 =
230. The value of
2 2 2 2
tan + cot - sec cosec φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ is
equal to :
(a) –2 (b) 1
(c) 0 (d) –1
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 12-09-2019
Ans. (a) tan
2
φ + cot
2
φ – sec
2
φ cosec
2
φ
2 2
2 2 2 2
sin cos 1
cos sin sin cos
φ φ
= + −
φ φ φ φ
( )
2
2 2 2 2
4 4
2 2 2 2
sin cos 2sin cos 1
sin cos 1
cos sin cos sin
φ+ φ − φ φ−
φ+ φ−
= =
φ φ φ φ
2 2 2 2
2 2 2 2
1 2sin cos 1 2sin cos
2
sin cos sin cos
− φ φ− − φ φ
= = =−
φ φ φ φ
231.
–
–
2
1 tan
1 ?
1 cot
θ
+ = + = + = + =
θ
(a) cosec
2
θ (b) sec
2
θ
(c) cos
2
θ (d) sin
2
θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 11-9-2019
Trigonometry 146
.
Ans. (b) :
2
1 tan
1
1 cot
− θ
+
− θ
2
1 tan
1
1
1
tan
− θ
= +
−
θ
( )
( )
2
2 1 tan
1 tan 1
tan 1
tan
− θ
= + =− θ +
θ−
θ
= tan
2
θ + 1
= sec
2
θ
232. (secφ– tanφ)
2
(1+sinφ)
2
÷ sin
2
φ = ?
(a) secφ (b) cot
2
φ
(c) costφ (d) cosφ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 12-09-2019
Ans. (b) : (secφ– tanφ)
2
(1+sinφ)
2
÷ sin
2
φ
( )
2
2
2
1 sin
1 sin sin
cos cos
φ
= − + φ ÷ φ
φ φ
( ) ( )
2 2
2
2
1 sin 1 sin
sin
cos
− φ × + φ
= ÷ φ
φ
( ) ( )
2 2
2 2
2
2
2 2 2 2
1 sin cos
cos
sin
cos cos sin sin
− φ φ
φ
= ÷ φ= =
φ φ× φ φ
= cot
2
φ
233. The value of
2
sinA 1 - cosA cot A
+ ÷ +1
1 - cosA sinA 1 + cosecA
is :
(a) 2 (b)
3
2
(c) 1 (d)
1
2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 12-09-2019
Ans. (a) :
2
sin A 1 cos A cot A
1
1 cos A sin A 1 cos ecA
−
+ ÷ +
− +
( )
2 2 2
2
sin A 1 cos A 2cosA cos A
1
sin A 1 cos A sin A sinA
+ + −
= ÷ +
− +
( )
( )
( )
( )
2
21 cos A 1 sin A
sin A 1 cosA sin A sin A
− +
= ÷
− +
( ) sinA 1 sin A 2
2
sin A 1 sin A
+
= × =
+
234. The value of
( )
2 2
2 2
2 2
sec θ cosec θ
+ - sec θ + cosec θ
cosec θ sec θ
is :
(a) 1 (b) 0
(c) –2 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 13-09-2019
Ans. (c) :
( )
2 2
2 2
2 2
sec θ cosec θ
+ sec θ + cosec θ
cosec θ sec θ
-
2 2
2 2 2 2
sin cos 1 1
cos sin cos sin
θ θ
= + − +
θ θ θ θ
( )
4 4 2 2
2 2
sin cos sin cos
cos .sin
θ+ θ− θ+ θ
=
θ θ
( )
2
2 2 2 2
2 2
sin cos 2sin .cos 1
cos .sin
θ+ θ − θ θ−
=
θ θ
2 2
2 2
1 2sin .cos 1
cos .sin
− θ θ−
=
θ θ
= –2
235. The value of
( ) ( )
6 6 4 4
4 4 2
2 sin θ + cos θ - 3 sin θ + cos θ
cos θ - sin θ - 2cos θ
is:
(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) –2 (d) –1
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 13-09-2019
Ans. (a) :
( ) ( )
6 6 4 4
4 4 2
2 sin cos 3 sin cos
cos sin 2cos
θ+ θ− θ+ θ
θ− θ− θ
( )
( )( )
2 2 4 4 2 2 4 4
2 2 2 2 2
2 sin cos sin cos sin .cos 3 sin cos
cos sin cos sin 2cos
θ+ θ θ+ θ− θ θ− θ+ θ
=
θ+ θ θ− θ− θ
( ) ( )
4 4 2 2 4 4
2 2 2
2 sin cos sin .cos 3 sin cos
cos sin 2 cos
θ+ θ− θ θ− θ+ θ
=
θ− θ− θ
( )
4 4 2 2
2 2
sin cos 2sin .cos
cos sin
− θ− θ− θ θ
=
− θ+ θ
( )
( )
2
2 2
2 2
sin cos
cos sin
− θ+ θ
=
− θ+ θ
1
1
1
= =
236. The value of
2
2 2
3(1 - 2sin x)
cos x-sin x
is:
(a) 1 (b) 4
(c) 3 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 09/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) :
( )
2
2 2
31 2sin x
cos x sin x
−
−
( )
( )
2
2 2
2
31 2sin x
cos x 1 sin x
1 2sin x
−
= = −
−
Q
= 3
237. The expression 3sec
2
θ tan
2
θ + tan
6
θ – sec
6
θ is
equal to:
(a) –1 (b) 1
(c) 2 (d) –2
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 04/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : 3sec
2
θ.tan
2
θ + tan
6
θ – sec
6
θ
= 3sec
2
θ.tan
2
θ – (sec
6
θ–tan
6
θ)
= 3sec
2
θ.tan
2
θ – (sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ) (sec
4
θ+tan
4
θ+sec
2
θ.tan
2
θ)
= 3sec
2
θ.tan
2
θ – 1 × [(sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ)
2
+ 3sec
2
θ.tan
2
θ]
= 3sec
2
θ.tan
2
θ – 1 – 3sec
2
θ.tan
2
θ = –1
Trigonometry 147
.
238. The value of
6 6 2 2
4 4 2
sec tan 3sec tan 1
cos sin 2sin 2
θ− θ− θ θ+
θ− θ+ θ+
is:
(a) 1 (b)
1
2
(c)
2
3
(d)
3
4
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 05/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
6 6 2 2
4 4 2
sec θ - tan θ - 3sec θtan θ +1
cos θ - sin θ + 2sin θ + 2
=
2 2 4 4 2 2 2 2
(sec tan )(sec tan sec tan ) 3 sec . tan 1
2 2 2 2 2
(cos sin ) (cos sin ) 2 sin 2
θ− θ θ+ θ+ θ θ− θ θ+
θ+ θ θ− θ+ θ+
=
2 2 2 2 2 2 2
2 2 2
{(sec tan ) 3sec .tan } 3sec .tan 1
1
1 sin sin 2sin 2
θ− θ + θ θ− θ θ+
×
− θ− θ+ θ+
2 2
2 2
sec tan 1
cos 1 sin
θ− θ=
θ= − θ
Q
=
1 1 2
3 3
+
=
239. The value of
2 2
2
(1 - secA) + (1 + secA)
4
1+sec A
is:
(a) 2 (b) 8
(c) 1 (d) 4
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 06/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
2 2
2
(1 sec A) (1 sec A)
4
1 sec A
− + +
+
=
2
2
2(1 sec A)
4
1 sec A
+
+
2 2 2 2
(a b) (a b) 2(a b) + + − = +
Q
= 8
240. If cosθ + sec θ = 2, then (cos
117
θ + sec
117
θ)
equal to :
(a) 234 (b) 2
117
(c) 2 (d) 117
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 19.06.2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) cosθ + sec θ = 2
Let θ = 0
0
cos0
0
+ sec0
0
= 2
1 + 1 = 2
2 = 2
∴ cos
117
θ+sec
117
θ=cos
117
0
0
+sec
117
0
0
=(1)
117
+(1)
117
= 2
241. The value of
2 2 2 2
sec cosec tan sin θ+ θ× θ− θ θ+ θ× θ− θ θ+ θ× θ− θ θ+ θ× θ− θ
is equal to :
(a) sinθ cos
2
θ (b) sinθ sec
2
θ
(c) cosecθ cos
2
θ (d) cosecθ sec
2
θ
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 06.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
2 2 2
sec cosec tan sin
2
θ+ θ× θ− θ
2
2
2 2
1 1 sin
sin
cos sin cos
2
θ
= + × − θ
θ θ θ
2 2
2
2 2
sin cos
sin 1
cos .sin cos
2
θ+ θ 1
= × θ −
θ θ θ
2 2
2
1 sin .sin
cos sin cos
θ θ
= ×
θ. θ θ
2
1 sin
cos .sin cos
θ
= ×
θ θ θ
2
sin .sec = θ θ
242. If
( ) ( )
(( ( ) ) )
1
2 2
1 tan 1 tan k,
−
+ θ+ + θ = + θ+ + θ = + θ+ + θ = + θ+ + θ = then k ? =
(a) cosecθ secθ (b) sinθ cosθ
(c) cosecθ cosθ (d) sinθ secθ
SSC CGL (TIER-I)– 06.06.2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a):
( ) ( )
1
2 2
1 tan 1 tan k
−
+ θ+ + θ =
2 2
sec 1 cot k θ+ + θ =
2 2
sec cosec k θ+ θ=
2 2
1 1
k
cos sin
+ =
θ θ
2 2
2 2 2 2
sin cos 1
k
sin .cos sin .cos
θ+ θ
= =
θ θ θ θ
2 2
cosec .sec = θ θ
k cosec .sec = θ θ
243. The expression (cos
6
θ+sin
6
θ–1)(tan
2
θ+cot
2
θ+2)
+3 is equal to:
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) –1
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 13/04/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans : (a) (cos
6
θ + sin
6
θ-1) (tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ + 2) + 3 = ?
= [(cos
2
θ + sin
2
θ) ( cos
4
θ + sin
4
θ – cos
2
θ – sin
2
θ)–1](tanθ+cotθ)
2
+ 3
( )
2
2 2
2
2 2 2 2 2 2
sin cos
1 cos sin 2cos .sin cos .sin 1 3
sin .cos
θ+ θ
θ+ θ − θ θ− θ θ− +
θ θ
( )
2 2
2 2
1
1 3cos .sin 1 3
sin .cos
= − θ − × +
θ θ
2 2
2 2
1
3cos .sin 3
sin .cos
=− θ θ× +
θ θ
= –3 + 3 = 0
244. The expression (cos
6
θ + sin
6
θ –1) (tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ
+ 2) + 1 is equal to:
(a) 1 (b) –2
(c) 0 (d) –1
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 18/04/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) (cos
6
θ + sin
6
θ-1) (tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ + 2) +1
( ) { } ( )
2
2 2 4 4 2 2
cos sin cos sin cos sin 1 tan cot 1 = θ+ θ θ+ − θ θ− θ+ θ +
( )
2
2 2
2 2 2 2 2 2
sin cos
1 cos sin 2sin cos cos sin 1 1
sin cos
θ+ θ
=× θ+ θ− θ θ− θ θ− +
θ θ
2 2
2 2
1
3sin cos 1
sin cos
=− θ θ× +
θ θ
= –3 + 1 = – 2
245. If cot θ =
3
5
, 0° < θ < 90° then the value of
θ
θ
2 2
2 2
5
6sec - cosec θ
3
3 4
sec + cosec θ
5 3
, is equal to:
Trigonometry 148
.
(a) 1/3 (b) 1
(c) 1/2 (d) 2/3
SSC CHSL –20/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans : (b) cot θ =
3
5
⇒
cos 3
sin 5
θ
θ
=
By taking the value of cosθ = 3, sinθ = 5
2 2
2 2
5
6sec θ- cosec θ
3
3 4
sec θ + cosec θ
5 3
=
2 2
2 2
1 5 1
6
3 3 5
3 1 4 1
5 3 3 5
× − ×
× +
=
2 1
3 3
1 4
15 15
−
+
=
1
3
1
3
= 1
246. If tanθ =
2
11
, 0 < θ < 90
0
, then the value of
2 2
2 2
2cosec θ – 3sec θ
3cosec θ + 4sec θ
is equal to:
(a)
11
45
(b)
11
49
(c)
13
49
(d)
10
49
SSC CHSL –26/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) :
2 2
2 2
2cosec θ - 3sec θ
3cosec θ + 4sec θ
=
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
2 2
2 2
21 cot 31 tan
31 cot 41 tan
+ θ− + θ
+ θ+ + θ
=
2 2
2 2
2cot 3tan 1
3cot 4 tan 7
θ− −
θ+ θ+
=
11 4
2 3 1
4 11
11 4
3 4 7
4 11
× − × −
× + × +
=
121 24 22
22
363 64 308
44
− −
+ +
=
75 2 10
735 49
×
=
247. If A and B are acute angles and SecA = 3; Cot
B = 4, then the value of
2 2
2 2
cosec A + sin B
cot A + sec B
is:
(a)
25
261
(b)
322
323
(c)
1
261
(d) 2
SSC CHSL –14/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) : sec A = 3, cot B = 4
2 2
2 2
cosec A sin B
cot A sec B
+
+
2 2
2
2
3 1
8 17
1 17
4 8
+
=
+
9 1
8 17
1 17
8 16
+
=
+
161
8 17
19
16
×
= =
322
323
248. If cosA, sinA, cotA are in geometric
progression, then the value of tan
6
A – tan
2
A is:
(a) 1 (b)
1
3
(c)
1
2
(d) 3
SSC CHSL –13/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : Q cosA, sinA, cotA is in G.P.
∴
3 2 3 2
1 2
T T sinA cotA
sin A cos A
T T cosA sinA
= ⇒ = ⇒ =
(where T = term)
3 2
3
3 3
sin A cos A
tan A sec A
cos A cos A
= ⇒ =
∴ tan
6
A – tan
2
A = sec
2
A – tan
2
A = 1
249. If
11
secA =
3
, then the value of
2 2
2 2
cosec A + tan A
sin A + cot A
is:
(a)
4
9
(b)
11
9
(c)
9
4
(d)
2
11
SSC CHSL–13/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) : Given,
11
sec A
3
=
2
11 2
tanA sec A 1 1
9 3
= − = − =
sinA =
2
9 2
1 cos A 1
11 11
− = − =
∴
2 2
2 2
11 2
cosec A tan A
2 9
2 9
sin A cot A
11 2
+
+
=
+
+
=
( )
( )
99 4 18
99 4 22
/
/
+
+
=
22 11
18 9
=
Trigonometry 149
.
250. If 7cos
2
θ + 3sin
2
θ = 6, 0° < θ < 90°, then the
value of
2 2
2 2
cot 2θ + sec 2θ
tan 2θ - sin 2θ
is:
(a)
49
45
(b)
28
27
(c)
52
27
(d)
26
15
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 04/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) :
7cos
2
θ+ 3sin
2
θ=6
4cos
2
θ + 3(cos
2
θ+sin
2
θ)=6
4cos
2
θ + 3 = 6
4cos
2
θ = 3
cos
2
θ =3/4
θ = 30º
Hence
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
cot 60 sec 60
tan 60 sin 60
+
−
1
4
3
3
3
4
+
=
−
13 4 52
3 9 27
×
= =
×
251. If 8sin
2
θ + 2cosθ = 5, 0° < θ < 90°, then the
value of tan
2
θ + sec
2
θ – sin
2
θ will be:
(a)
431
144
(b)
23
9
(c)
153
72
(d)
305
144
SSC CHSL 12/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans : (d) 8sin
2
θ + 2cosθ = 5
8–8cos
2
θ + 2cosθ = 5
8cos
2
θ – 6cosθ+4cosθ –3 = 0
2cosθ (4 cosθ – 3) + 1(4 cosθ–3) = 0
(4 cosθ–3) (2cosθ+1) = 0
cosθ =
3
4
cosθ =
1
2
−
(invalid)
tan
2
θ + sec
2
θ – sin
2
θ
7 16
9 9 16
7
+ −
112 256 63 305
144 144
+ −
=
252. If 3 cos
2
θ - 4sinθ + 1 = 0, 0º < θ < 90º, then
tanθ + secθ = ?
(a) 2 5 (b) 2 3
(c) 33 (d) 5
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 16/08/2021 (Shift I)
Ans. (d) : 3 cos
2
θ – 4sinθ + 1 = 0
3(1–sin
2
θ) – 4sinθ + 1 = 0
3 – 3sin
2
θ – 4sinθ + 1 = 0
3sin
2
θ + 4sinθ – 4 = 0
3sin
2
θ + 6sinθ – 2sinθ – 4 = 0
(sinθ + 2)(3sinθ – 2) = 0
∴ 3sinθ = 2
2
sin
3
θ= (on taking)
sin 1
tan sec
cos
θ+
θ+ θ=
θ
5/3
4
1
9
=
−
5/3
5
3
=
5 =
253. If tanθ = 5, then the value of
2 2
2 2
cosec θ + sec θ
cosec θ - sec θ
is :
(a)
7
5
− (b)
7
5
(c)
3
2
− (d)
3
2
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 18/08/2021 (Shift II)
Ans. (c) : Given,
2 2
2 2
coses θ+sec θ
tanθ= 5then the vlue of is:
cosec θ-sec θ
Q cosec
2
θ = 1 + cot
2
θ
sec
2
θ = 1 + tan
2
θ
1 1
cot
tan 5
θ= =
θ
2 2
2 2
1 cot 1 tan
1 cot 1 tan
+ θ+ + θ
=
+ θ− − θ
1
2 5
5
1
5
5
+ +
=
−
1
7
5
1
5
5
+
=
−
36
5
24
5
=
−
36
24
=−
3
2
=−
Trigonometry 150
.
254. If cos
2
θ – sin
2
θ – 3cos θ + 2 = 0, 0º < θ < 90º,
then what will be the value of sec θ – cos θ θθ θ?
(a)
4
3
(b)
1
2
(c)
3
2
(d)
2
3
SSC CHSL 09/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : cos
2
θ – sin
2
θ – 3cos θ + 2 = 0
cos
2
θ –1+ cos
2
θ – 3cos θ + 2 = 0
2 cos
2
θ – 3cos θ + 1 = 0
2 cos
2
θ – 2cos θ – cos θ + 1 = 0
2 cosθ (cos θ –1) –1 (cos θ –1) = 0
(cos θ –1) (2 cos θ –1) = 0
cos θ = 1,
1
2
(Q cos θ = 1, cos θ =
1
2
, sec θ = 1, secθ = 2)
by taking value, cos θ =
1
2
∴ sec θ – cos θ =
1
2
2
− =
3
2
by taking value cos θ = 1
sec θ – cos θ = 1–1 = 0
Hence it is clear that cosθ =
1
2
satisfied answer.
Trick:–
cos
2
θ – sin
2
θ – 3cosθ + 2 = 0
taking θ = 60º
∴L.H.S = cos
2
60º–sin
2
60º–3cos60º+2
1 3 3
2
4 4 2
= − − +
1 1
0 R.H.S
2 2
=− + = =
So, secθ–cosθ=sec60º–cos60º
1 3
2
2 2
= − =
255. 1 + 2tan
2
θ + 2sinθ.sec
2
θ, 0º < θ < 90º, is equal
to:
(a)
1 cos
1 cos
− θ
+ θ
(b)
1 cos
1 cos
+ θ
− θ
(c)
1 sin
1 sin
− θ
+ θ
(d)
1 sin
1 sin
+ θ
− θ
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 16/08/2021 (Shift I)
Ans. (d) : 1 + 2tan
2
θ + 2sinθ.sec
2
θ
2
2 2
sin 2sin
1 2.
cos cos
θ θ
+ +
θ θ
2 2
2
cos 2sin 2sin
cos
θ+ θ+ θ
θ
2 2 2
2
cos sin sin 2sin
1 sin
θ+ θ+ θ+ θ
− θ
2 2
cos 1 sin θ= − θ
Q
( )( )
2
1 sin 2sin
1 sin 1 sin
+ θ+ θ
− θ + θ
( )
( ) ( )( )
2
2 2
2 2
a b a b 2ab
a b a b a b
+ = + +
− = − +
Q
( )
( )( )
2
1 sin
1 sin 1 sin
+ θ
− θ + θ
1 sin
1 sin
+ θ
⇒
− θ
256. If 4sin
2
θ = 3(1+cosθ), 0º < θ < 90º, then what is
the value of (2tanθ + 4sinθ – secθ)?
(a) 3 15 4 − (b) 15 3 4 −
(c) 15 3 3 + (d) 4 5 3 −
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 11/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) 4sin
2
θ = 3(1 + cosθ)
4(1 – cos
2
θ) = 3 (1 + cosθ)
4(1 – cosθ) (1 + cosθ) = 3 (1 + cosθ)
4 – 4 cosθ = 3
cosθ
1
4
=
AC
2
= AB
2
+ BC
2
4
2
= 1
2
+ BC
2
BC = 15
2 tanθ + 4sinθ – secθ
=
15 15 4
2 4
1 4 1
× + × −
= 3 15 4 −
257. If 117 cos
2
A + 129 sin
2
A = 120 and 170 cos
2
B
+ 158 sin
2
B = 161, then the value of cosec
2
A
sec
2
B is:
(a) 16 (b) 9
(c) 1 (d) 4
SSC CHSL –13/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : 117 cos
2
A + 129 sin
2
A = 120
117 cos
2
A + 117 sin
2
A + 12 sin
2
A = 120
117 (cos
2
A + sin
2
A) + 12 sin
2
A = 120
12 sin
2
A = 120 – 117
sin
2
A =
3
12
sin
2
A =
1
4
cosec
2
A = 4---------(i)
And 170 cos
2
B + 158 sin
2
B = 161
158 cos
2
B + 12 cos
2
B + 158 sin
2
B = 161
12 cos
2
B + 158 (sin
2
B + cos
2
B) = 161
12 cos
2
B = 161 – 158
cos
2
B =
3
12
cos
2
B =
1
4
⇒ sec
2
B = 4---------(ii)
Multiplying equation (i) and (ii)
cosec
2
A sec
2
B = 4×4 = 16
Trigonometry 151
.
258. If
5
cos θ =
13
, then the value of
2 2
tan θ + sec θ is
equal to :
(a)
233
25
(b)
303
25
(c)
313
25
(d)
323
25
SSC CGL (Tier-II) – 18/11/2020
Ans. (c) cosθ
5 13
sec
13 5
= ⇒ θ= tan
2
θ + sec
2
θ
= (sec
2
θ –1) + sec
2
θ
= 2sec
2
θ – 1
=
2
2
13
2 1
5
× −
313
25
=
259. If
6 6 0 0
1
sin θ + cos θ = ,0 <θ<90
3
then what is the
value of sinθcosθ ?
(a)
2
3
(b)
6
6
(c)
2
3
(d)
2
9
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 18/08/2021 (Shift III)
Ans. (c) :
6 6
1
sin cos
3
θ+ θ=
( ) ( )
3 3 2 2
a b 1 b a ab b + = + − + Q
So, (sin
2
θ)
3
+ (cos
2
θ) = (sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ) (sin
2
θ – sin
2
θ
cos
2
θ + cos
2
θ)
1
1 (1
3
= ×
( )
2 2
1
1 1 sin .cos
3
= × − θ θ
2 2
2
sin cos
3
∴ θ θ=
2
sin cos
3
θ θ=
260. If
2
2 2
sin θ
= 5,
tan θ-sin θ
then the value of
2 2
2 2
24cos θ -15sec θ
6cosec θ - 7cot θ
is:
(a) 6 (b) 2
(c) 4 (d) 1
SSC CHSL 06/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
2
2 2
sin
5
tan sin
θ
=
θ− θ
sin
2
θ = 5tan
2
θ – 5sin
2
θ
6sin
2
θ = 5tan
2
θ
( )
2 2 2 2
5 5 1
cos ,sin 1 sin 1 cos
6 6 6
θ= θ= − = θ= − θ Q
2 2
2 2
24 cos 15sec
6 cosec 7 cot
θ− θ
θ− θ
Q
5 6
24 15
6 5
6 6 7 5
× − ×
=
× − ×
( )
2 2
sin 1 cos θ= − θ Q
20 18
2
1
−
= =
261. If sin θ + sin
2
θ = 1, then the value of cos
2
θ +
cos
4
θ is equal to :
(a) 5 (b) 0 (c) 1 (d)
1
2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) – 18/11/2020
Ans. (c) : Q sin θ + sin
2
θ = 1, cos
2
θ + cos
4
θ = ?
sin θ = 1 – sin
2
θ
sin θ = cos
2
θ
then, cos
2
θ + cos
4
θ =?
cos
2
θ + (cos
2
θ)
2
sin θ + sin
2
θ
1
∴
2 4
cos cos 1 θ+ θ=
262. If x sin
3
θ + y cos
3
θ = sin θ cos θ and x sin θ = y
cos θ, then the value of x
2
+ y
2
is:
(a) 2 (b) 4
(c) 0 (d) 1
SSC CHSL –20/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans : (d) Given,
x sin θ = y cos θ
sin y
cos x
=
θ
θ
.....(i)
∴ x sin
3
θ + y cos
3
θ = sin θ cos θ
xy
3
+ yx
3
= xy From equation (i)
xy (y
2
+x
2
) = xy
x
2
+y
2
= 1
263. The least value of 8cosec
2
θ + 25sin
2
θ is:
(a) 20 2 (b) 30 2
(c) 40 2 (d) 10 2
SSC CHSL –12/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : The minimum value of 8 cosec
2
θ + 25 sin
2
θ
2 a b = ×
2 25 8 = × 20 2 =
Note : a sin
2
θ + b cosec
2
θ
a cos
2
θ + b sec
2
θ
a tan
2
θ + b cot
2
θ
Minimum value 2 ab =
(IV) Problems based on Angular Values
of Trigonometric Functions
264. If θ is an acute angle and sinθ =
43
47
, then find
the value of cotθ?
(a)
43
6 10
(b)
6 10
43
(c)
6 10
47
(d)
47
6 10
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 14/08/2023 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (b): sinθ =
43
47
∴ cosθ =
2
1 sin − θ
Trigonometry 152
.
⇒ cosθ =
2
43
1
47
−
⇒ cosθ =
360
47 47 ×
⇒ cos θ =
6 10
47
So, cotθ =
cos 6 10 / 47 6 10
sin 43 / 47 43
θ
= =
θ
⇒ cotθ =
6 10
43
265. If cot B =
15
8
, where B is an acute angle, then
the value of (secB + tanB) is:
(a)
4
5
(b)
3
5
(c)
5
3
(d)
5
4
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 03/08/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : cot B =
15
8
tan B =
1 1
cot B 15/8
=
⇒ tan B = 8/15
We know that,
sec B =
2
1 tan B +
⇒ sec B =
2
1 (8/15) +
⇒ sec B =
225 64
225
+
⇒ sec B =
17
15
So, sec B + tan B =
17 8 25
15 15 15
+ =
⇒ Sec B + tan B =
5
3
266. Find the value of 8sec
2
45° + 20sin
2
30° + 15tan
45°.
(a) 43 (b) 28
(c) 32 (d) 36
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 04/08/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) : 8 sec
2
45º + 20 sin
2
30° + 15 tan 45º
= 8 ×
( )
2
2 + 20 ×(1/2)
2
+ 15 × (1)
= 2 × 8 + 5 + 15
= 36
267. Simplify the following.
7(cot 11º cot 13º cot 19º cot 29º cot 61º cot 71º
cot 77º cot 79º)
(a) 7 (b) –1
(c) –7 (d) 1
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 09/08/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7(cot11 cot13 cot19 cot 29 cot 61 cot 71 cot 77 cot 79 )
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 (cot (90 79 ) cot(90 77 ) cot (90 71 ) cot(90 61 ) − − − −
0 0 0 0
cot 61 cot 71 cot 77 cot 79 )
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7(tan 79 . tan 77 tan 71 tan 61 cot 61 cot 71 cot 77 cot 79 )
( ) ( ) ( ) 7 tan 79 .cot 79 tan 77 cot 77 tan 71 cot 71 tan 61 cot 61 ° ° ° ° ° ° ° °
= 7 [1 1 1 1] [ tan .cot 1] × ××× θ θ= Q
= 7
268. If cos(40 + x) = sin30° then the value of x is?
(a) 90º (b) 20º
(c) 23º (d) 22º
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 25/07/2023 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (b) : cos(40º + x) = sin 30º, x = ?
cos(40º + x) = sin (90º – 60º)
cos(40º + x) = cos 60º [จ sin(90º – θ) = cosθ]
40º + x = 60º
x = 20º
269. In a right angle triangle for an acute angle x, If
sinx =
3
7
, then find the value of cosx?
(a)
3
4
(b)
( ) 2 10
7
(c)
1
3
(d)
2
7
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 26/07/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) :
3
sin x
7
= , cosx = ?
we know that
cos
2
x = 1 – sin
2
x
9 40
1
49 49
= − =
40 2 10
cos x
49 7
= =
270. What will be the value of tan 25
0
tan 35
0
tan 45
0
tan 55
0
tan 65
0
?
(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) 0
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 21/07/2023 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : tan 25
0
tan 35
0
tan 45
0
tan 55
0
tan 65
0
= tan (90
0
– 65
0
) tan (90
0
– 55
0
) × 1 × tan 55
0
tan 65
0
= cot 65
0
cot 55
0
× 1 × tan 55
0
× tan65º
= (tan65º. cot65º) (tan55º. cot55º) × 1
= 1 × 1 × 1 [Q tanθ cotθ = 1]
= 1
271. What will be the value of (cos
2
32º – sin
2
58º) ?
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) –1 (d)
1
2
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 19/07/2023 (Shift-IV)
Trigonometry 153
.
Ans. (a) : cos
2
32º – sin
2
58º
cos
2
(90º – 58º) – sin
2
58º
sin
2
58º – sin
2
58º [จ cos (90
0
– θ) = sinθ]
= 0
272. If tan
4
θ + θ + θ + θ + tan
2
θ θ θ θ = 1, then the value of 11 (cos
4
θ
+ cos
2
θ) will be :
(a) –11 (b) 0
(c) 8 (d) 11
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 27/07/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) :
tan
4
θ + tan
2
θ = 1, then 11 (cos
4
θ + cos
2
θ) = ?
tan
2
θ ( tan
2
θ + 1) = 1
tan
2
θ. sec
2
θ = 1
2
2 2
sin 1
1
cos cos
θ
× =
θ θ
cos
4
θ = sin
2
θ
cos
4
θ = 1 – cos
2
θ [จ sin
2
θ = 1 – cos
2
θ]
cos
4
θ + cos
2
θ = 1
11 ( cos
4
θ + cos
2
θ) = 11 × 1 = 11
273. If
3
cosθ =
2
then tan
2
θ.cos
2
θ =?
(a) 3 (b)
1
2
(c)
1
4
(d)
1
3
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 14/07/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
3
cos
2
θ=
0
cos cos30 θ=
0
30 θ=
2 2 2 0 2 0
tan .cos tan 30 cos 30 θ θ=
2
2
1 3
2 3
= ×
1 3 1
3 4 4
= × =
274. If sin (a + b) = 1 and cos(a – b) =
1
2
, then find
the value of a.
(a) 30° (b) 45°
(c) 75° (d) 15°
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 14/07/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c): Given that
sin (a + b) = 1
sin (a + b) = sin90
0
,
a + b = 90
0
............(i),
( )
1
cos a b
2
− =
cos (a – b) = cos 60
0
a – b = 60
0
...........(ii)
and, from equation (i) & (ii)
a + b = 90
0
a – b = 60
0
2a = 150
0
⇒ a = 75
0
275. Find the value of the given expression.
2 0 2
2 0 2 0
sec (90 - θ) - cot θ
2(sin 35 + sin 55 )
(a) 0.5 (b) 2
(c) 1 (d) 1.5
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 20/07/2023 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
2 0 2
2 0 2 0
sec (90 -θ)-cot θ
2(sin 35 +sin 55 )
2 2
2 0 0 2 0
cosec θ – cot θ
2(sin (90 – 55 )+sin 55 )
=
2 2
[ cos ec θ – cot θ = 1] Q
2 0 2 0
1
=
2(cos 55 + sin 55 )
2 2
1
= [ cos + sin 1]
2
θ θ= Q
= 0.5
276. If is an acute angle and tan(4α – 50°) = cot(50 –
α), then find the value of α (in degree).
(a) 90º (b) 30º
(c) 45º (d) 60º
SSC CGL 08/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (b) : Given that
tan (4α–50º) = cot (50º–α)
⇒ tan (4α–50º) = tan [90º–(50º–α)]
⇒ 4α–50º = 40º+α
⇒ 3α = 90º
ง α = 30º
277. What is the value of sin28° sin35° sin45° sec62°
sec55° ?
(a)
1
2
(b) 2 (c) 1/2 (d) 2
SSC CGL 09/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : sin28º .sin35º .sin45º.sec62º.sec55º
= sin28º. sec(90º–28º).sin35º.sec(90º–35º).sin45º
= sin28º.cosec28º.sin35º.cosec35º. sin45º
1
2
=
278. If tan(α + β) = a, tan (α – β) = b, then the value
of tan2α is.
(a)
a b
1 ab
+
−
(b)
a b
a ab
+
+
(c)
a b
1 ab
−
−
(d)
a b
1 ab
−
+
SSC CGL 13/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Trigonometry 154
.
Ans. (a) : Given that
tan(α + β) = a, tan(α – β) = b
tan2α = tan[(α + β) + (α – β)]
=
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
tan tan
1 tan tan
α+β + α−β
− α+β α−β
=
a b
1 ab
+
−
279. If sec 2θ = cosec (θ – 36°), where θ is an acute
angle, then find the value of θ.
(a) 46° (b) 20°
(c) 32° (d) 42°
SSC CGL 05/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : sec2θ = cosec (θ – 36º)
sec2θ = sec [90º – (θ – 36º)]
2θ = 90º – θ + 36º
3θ = 126º
θ =
126
3
θ = 42º
280. What will be the value of Cos
17
3
π
−
?
(a)
1
2
(b) 1 (c) 0 (d)
3
2
SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
17π
cos
3
−
17
cos
3
π
= ( ) cos cos −θ = θ
Q
o
cos1020 = ( ) cos 3 360 60 = × °− °
o
1
cos 60
2
= =
( )
o
cos 360 cos
−θ = θ
281. What will be the value of
o
o
cos 37
sin 53
?
(a)
1
2
(b) 0 (c) 1 (d)
1
2
SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
cos37
sin 53
°
°
( )
o
o o
cos 37
sin 90 37
=
−
o
o
cos 37
cos 37
= =1
282. Which of the following is equal to (sin 30º
cos60º– cos30º sin60º) ?
(a) cos 30º (b) – sin30º
(c) – cos30º (d) sin30º
SSC CGL 01/12/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) : sin30º. cos60º–cos30º.sin 60º
[ ∵ sin (A –B) = sinA. cosB – cosA. sinB]
= sin (30º – 60º)
= sin (– 30º)
= – sin 30º
283. If sinθ + cosθ = 5 sin(90° – θ), then find the
value of cotθ :
(a)
5 1
5
−
(b)
5 1
3
+
(c)
5 1
4
−
(d)
5 1
4
+
SSC CGL 02/12/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : sinθ + cosθ = 5 sin (90 – θ)
sinθ + cosθ = 5 cos θ
On dividing both sides by cosθ,
sin cos 5 cos
cos cos cos
θ θ θ
+ =
θ θ θ
tan θ + 1 = 5
tan θ = 5 –1
cot θ =
1 5 1 5 1
5 1 5 1 5 1
+ +
× =
− − +
=
5 1
4
+
284.
( ) ( )
1 1
+
1+cos 90º-θ 1 - cos 90º -θ
= ________.
(a) 1 (b) 2sec
2
θ
(c) 0 (d) 2tan
2
θ
SSC CGL 03/12/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
( ) ( )
1 1
1 cos 90º 1 cos 90º
+
+ −θ − −θ
=
1 1
1 sin 1 sin
+
+ θ − θ
=
( )( )
1 sin 1 sin
1 sin 1 sin
− θ+ + θ
+ θ − θ
=
2
2
1 sin − θ
2
2
cos
=
θ
= 2sec
2
θ
285. If sec3θ = cosec(4θ – 15°), then find the value of
tan3θ.
(a) 3 (b) –1 (c) 1 (d)
1
3
SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (c):
( )
sec3 cosec 4 15
ο
θ= θ−
( ) cosec 90 - θ = secθ
Q
( ) ( )
0 o
cosec 90 3 cosec 4 15 −θ= θ−
⇒
0 o
90 3 4 15 − θ= θ−
⇒
o
7 105 θ=
∴
o
15 θ=
Now, tan 3θ
·
o
tan 3 15 × · tan 45
o
· 1
Trigonometry 155
.
286. What is the value of cos
2
15°?
(a)
( )
2 3
2
+
(b)
( )
2 3
4
+
(c)
( )
1 3
2
+
(d)
( )
2 3 +
SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (b) :
Formula → cos2A = 2cos
2
A – 1
On taking A = 15°
2
cos 2 15 2cos 15 1 × °= °−
2
cos 30 1 2cos 15 °+ = °
2
3
1 2cos 15
2
+ = °
2
2 3
cos 15
4
+
°=
287. Find the value of the following.
sin 25° sin 65° – cos 25° cos 65°.
(a) 4 (b) 1
(c) 0 (d) 40
SSC CGL (Mains) 02/03/2023
Ans. (c) : sin25º.sin65º–cos25º.cos65º
= sin25º.sin65º–cos(90º–65º).cos(90º–25º)
= sin25º.sin65º– sin65º.sin25º
= sin25º.sin65º–sin25º.sin65º = 0
288. What is the value of
0 0
0 0
3sin58 3sin42
+
cos32 cos48
?
(a) 7 (b) 9
(c) 6 (d) 8
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 08/08/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
0 0
0 0
3sin58 3sin 42
cos32 cos 48
+
( ) ( )
( ) { }
0 0
0 0
3sin 90 32 3sin 90 48
sin 90 cos
cos 32 cos 48
− −
= + −θ = θ Q
0 0
0 0
3cos32 3cos 48
cos 32 cos 48
= + = 3 + 3= 6
289. Find the value of
0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0
2 0 2 0
sin23 cos67 + sec52 sin38 + cos23 sin67 +
cosec52 cos38
cosec 20 - tan 70
(a) 4 (b) 3
(c) 0 (d) 2
SSC CGL 11/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0
2 0 2 0
sin23 cos67 + sec52 sin38 + cos23 sin67 +
cosec52 cos38
cosec 20 - tan 70
( ) ( ) ( )
( )
( )
2 2
sin 90° - 67° .cos67° + sec52°.sin 90° - 52° + cos 90° - 67° .sin67° +
cosec52°.cos 90° -52°
cosec 90 20 tan 70 °− °− °
2 2
cos67 .cos67 sec52 .cos52 sin67 .sin67 cosec52 .sin52
sec 70 tan 70
° °+ ° °+ ° °+ ° °
°− °
2 0 2 0
2 2
sec .cos 1
cos 67 1 sin 67 1
cos ec .sin 1
1
sec tan 1
θ θ=
+ + +
= θ θ=
θ− θ=
= sin
2
67
0
+ cos
2
67
0
+ 1 + 1
= 1 + 1 + 1 {sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ = 1}
=3
290. What is the value of
0 0
0 0
0 0
cos50 3cosec80
+ - 2cos50 .cosec40
sin40 sec10
?
(a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 3
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 08/08/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
0 0
0 0
0 0
cos50 3cos ec80
2cos50 .cosec40
sin 40 sec10
+ −
=cos50
0
.cosec40
0
+3cosec80
0
.cos10
0
– 2cos50
0
. cosec40
0
if,
α+ β = 90
0
then, cosα . cosecβ = 1
= 1 + 3 – 2
= 2
291. Find the value of the following expression.
3 0 3 0
2 0 2 0 0
tan 45 + 4cos 60
2cosec 45 - 3sec 30 + sin30
(a) 1 2 + (b)
4
3
(c)
3
4
(d) 3
SSC CGL 13/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
3 0 3 0
2 0 2 0 0
tan 45 4cos 60
2cosec 45 3sec 30 sin 30
+
− +
()
( )
3
3
2
2
1
1 4
2
2 1
2 2 3
2 3
+ ×
=
× − × +
1
1 4
8
4 1
2 2 3
3 2
+ ×
=
× − × +
1
1
2
1
4 4
2
+
=
− +
3/2
1/2
= = 3
292. If A = 10°, then find the value of
( )
( )
0
0
12sin3A + 5cos 5A - 5
9A
9sin - 4cos 5A + 10
2
.
Trigonometry 156
.
(a)
( )
6 2 5
9 2 2
+
+
(b)
( )
6 2 5
9 2 2
−
−
(c)
( )
9 2 2
6 2 5
−
+
(d)
( )
6 2 5
9 2 2
+
−
SSC CGL 18/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) : Given that,
A = 10
0
( )
( )
0
0
12sin3A 5cos 5A 5
9A
9sin 4cos 5A 10
2
+ −
=
− +
( )
( )
0 0 0
0
0 0
12sin3 10 5cos 5 10 5
9 10
9sin 4cos 5 10 10
2
× + × −
=
×
− × +
0 0
0 0
12sin30 5cos45
9sin 45 4cos60
+
=
−
1 1
12 5
2 2
1 1
9 4
2 2
× + ×
=
× − ×
6 2 5
2
9 2 2
2
+
=
−
6 2 5
9 2 2
+
=
−
293.
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
0 0 0 0 0 0
4tan 30 +sin 30 cos 45 +sec 48 -cot 42
cos37 sin53 + sin37 cos53 + tan18 tan72
What will be the value of
(a)
35
24
(b)
35
48
(c)
59
48
(d)
49
24
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 29/01/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
2 2 2 2 2
4 tan 30 sin 30 cos 45 sec 48 cot 42
cos 37 sin 53 sin 37 cos 53 tan18 tan 72
°+ ° °+ °− °
° °+ ° °+ ° °
( )
2 2 2
2 2
1 1 1
4 . sec 48 tan 48
2 3 2
sin53 .sin53 cos53 .cos53 tan18 cot18
× + + °− °
=
° °+ ° °+ °× °
∴ {sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ = 1, sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ =1, tanθ.cotθ=1}
( )
2 0 2 0
1 1 1
4 1
3 4 2
sin 53 cos 53 1
× + × +
=
+ +
4 1
1
3 8
2
+ +
=
59
48
=
294.
( ) ( )
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
2 0 0 2 0 0
3 cot 47 -sec 43 - 2 tan 23 -cosec 67
cosec 68 +θ -tan θ+61 - tan 22 -θ +cot 29 -θ
What will be the value of
(a) 0 (b) 5
(c) 1 (d) –1
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 29/01/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
2 2 2 2
2 2
3(cot 47º – sec 43º ) – 2(tan 23º – cosec 67º )
cosec (68º + ) – tan( + 61º ) – tan (22º – ) + cot(29º – ) θ θ θ θ
( ) ( )
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0 0
3 cot 47 sec 43 2 tan 23 cos ec 67
cos ec 68 tan 61 tan 22 cot 29
− − −
+θ − θ+ − −θ + −θ
∴ tan (90 – θ) = cotθ
sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ = 1
tan
2
θ – sec
2
θ = –1
a + b = 90
0
, tanA = cotB
cosec
2
θ – cot
2
θ = 1
( ) ( )
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
2 2 0
3 tan 43 sec 43 2 tan 23 sec 23
cos ec 68 tan 61 tan 22 cot 29
− − −
=
+θ − θ+ − −θ + −θ
( ) ( )
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
2 2 2 2
2 2
3 tan 43 sec 43 2 tan 23 sec 23
cosec 68 tan 61 cot 68 tan 61
°− °− °− °
=
°+θ − θ+ − +θ + θ+ °
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
2 2 2 2
2 2
3 tan 43°-sec 43° -2 tan 23°-sec 23°
=
cosec 68° + θ - cot 68° + θ
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
2 2 2 2
2 2
-3 -tan 43 sec 43 2 tan 23 sec 23
=
cos ec 68 cot 68
°+ °+ − °+ °
°+θ − °+θ
3 2
1
−+
= = –1
295. If sinθ =
3
2
and θ θ θ θ is an acute angle, then find
the value of cos3θ. θ. θ. θ.
(a) 1 (b) 0 (c) ½ (d) –1
SSC CHSL –10/06/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : Given that,
3
sin
2
θ=
sin θ = sin 60º
θ = 60º
cos 3θ = cos 3 × 60º
= cos 180º
= cos (180 + 0º)
= –cos 0º = –1
296. Using the formula
x 1 - cosx
tan =
2 sinx
, find the
value of tan22.5°.
(a) 2 1 − (b)
3 2
2
+
(c)
3 2
2
−
(d) 2 1 +
SSC CHSL –10/06/2022 (Shift-I)
Trigonometry 157
.
Ans. (a) :
x 1-cosx
tan =
2 sinx
On putting
x = 45º
45 1 cos 45
tan
2 sin 45
° − °
=
°
1
1
2
tan 22.5º
1
2
−
=
2 1
2
1
2
−
=
tan 22.5º 2 1 = −
297. What will be the value of (1 + tan 10º)( 1 + tan 35º).
(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 1/2 (d) 3/4
SSC CHSL –25/05/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : According to the question,
(1 + tan 10º)( 1 + tan 35º)
⇒ tan (10º + 35º) = tan 10º + tan 35º
1 – tan 10º tan 35º
1 – tan 10º. tan 35º = tan 10° + tan 35º [Q tan 45º = 1]
1 = tan 10º + tan 35º + tan 10º . tan 35º
1 + 1 = tan 10º + tan 35º + tan 10º . tan 35º + 1
2 = 1 + tan 10º + tan 35º (1 + tan 10º)
2 = (1 + tan 10º)(1 + tan 35º)
298. If cos2A = sin75°, what will be the smallest
positive value of A?
(a) 37.5º (b) 15º
(c) 7.5º (d) 30º
SSC CHSL –27/05/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : Given that
cos 2A = sin 75º
sin (90º – 2A) = sin 75º
90º – 2A = 75º
2A = 90º – 75º
A = 7.5º
299. cot75° = 2 – 3 , then find the value of cot 15°.
(a) 2 + 3 (b) 3 + 1
(c) 2 – 3 (d) 3 – 1
SSC CHSL –24/05/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) : cot 75º = 2 – 3 , cot 15º = ?
cot 15º = cot (60º – 45º)
cot 60º.cot 45º 1
cot 45º cot 60º
+
=
−
1 1 3
1
1 3
3 3
1
3 1 3 1
1
3
3
+
+
+
= = =
− −
−
1 3 3 1 3 1 3 3
3 1 3 1 3 1
+ + + + +
= × =
− − +
2 3 4 2( 3 2)
3 2
2 2
+ +
= = ⇒ +
300. What will be the value of
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
5cos 62 + 5cos 28 - 21
7sin 35 + 7sin 55 +1
?
(a) –2 (b) 2
(c) –3 (d) 3
SSC CGL 20/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
5cos 62 5cos 28 -21
7sin 35 7sin 55 1
+
+ +
Q sin (90–θ) =cosθ, cos (90–θ) = sinθ
( )
( )
2
0 2 0
2
0 2 0
5 cos 90 28 5cos 28 21
7 sin 90 55 7sin 55 1
− + −
=
− + +
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
5sin 28 5cos 28 21
7cos 55 7sin 55 1
+ −
=
+ +
{ }
2 2
sin cos 1 θ+ θ= Q
5 21 16
2
7 1 8
− −
= = =−
+
301. What will be the value of
( )( )
0 0 0 0
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
cos9 + sin81 sec9 + cosec81
cosec 71 + cos 15 - tan 19 + cos 75
(a) 1 (b) –3
(c) 4 (d) 2
SSC CPO SI 9/11/2022 (Shift I
st
)
Ans. (d):
( ) ( )
0 0 0 0
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
cos9 sin 81 sec9 cos ec81
cosec 71 cos 15 tan 19 cos 75
+ +
+ − +
∴ sin(90–θ) = cosθ
cosec (90–θ) = secθ
sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ = 1
cosec
2
θ – cot
2
θ = 1
2 2 2 2
[cos9º sin(90º –9º )][sec9º cosec(90º –9º )]
cosec 71º + cos (90º –75º ) – tan (90º –71º ) + cos 75º
+ +
=
( )( )
0 0 0 0
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
cos9 cos 9 sec9 sec9
cos ec 71 sin 75 cot 71 cos 75
+ +
=
+ − +
0
0
2cos9 2
2 cos 9
×
=
×
= 2
302. Find the value of sin
4
30º + cos
4
30º – sin 25º cos
65º – sin 65º cos 25º.
(a)
5
8
(b)
3
8
− (c) 0 (d)
13
8
SSC CPO SI 9/11/2022 (Shift I
st
)
Ans. (b) : sin
4
30
0
+cos
4
30
0
–sin25
0
cos65
0
–sin65
0
cos25
0
( ) ( )
4
4
0 0 0 0 0 0
1 3
sin 90 65 cos65 sin 65 cos 90 65
2 2
= + − − − −
( )
2 0 2 0
1 9
cos 65 sin 65
16 16
= + − +
10
1
16
= −
5 3
1
8 8
−
= − =
Trigonometry 158
.
303. If secθ and sinθ (0° < θ < 90°) are the roots of
the equation
2
6x – kx + 6=0 then the value
of k is:
(a) 33 (b) 32
(c) 2 3 (d) 3
SSC CHSL –14/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
2
6x kx 6 0 − + =
Multiple of roots = secθ.sinθ =
6
6
tanθ = 1, θ = 45
0
Sum of roots · secθ + sinθ =
k
6
sec45
0
+ sin45
0
=
k
6
1 k
2
2 6
+ =
3 k
2 6
=
k = 33
304. If tan
2
x – 3sec
2
x + 3 = 0, then the value of
x(0 ≤ x ≤ 90
0
), is:
(a) 30
0
(b) 0
0
(c) 45
0
(d) 60
0
Ans. (b) :
2 2
tan x 3sec x 3 0 − + =
2 2
tan x sec x 1
= −
Q
2 2
sec x 1 3sec x 3 0 − − + =
– 2sec
2
x = –2
sec
2
x = 1
sec x = sec0°
x = 0
0
305. Which of the following is irrational number ?
(1) tan30
0
tan60
0
(2) sin30
0
(3) tan45
0
(4) cos30
0
(a) (3) (b) (1)
(c) (2) (d) (4)
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 10/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) (i) tan 30
0
tan 60
0
1
3 1
3
= × =
(ii) sin 30
0
1
2
=
(iii) tan 45
0
=1
(iv) cos 30
0
=
3
2
Hence, it is clear that
0
3
cos30
2
= which is
represented a irrational number.
306. Find the value of
o o
o o
tan 60 – tan 15
1 + tan 60 tan 15
(a) 1 (b)
1
2
(c)
3
2
(d)
1
2
SSC CHSL –12/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
o o
o o
tan 60 – tan15
1+ tan 60 tan15
Compare from formula.
tan A – tan B
tan (A B)
1 + tan A tan B
= −
= tan (60
0
– 15
0
) = tan 45
0
= 1
307. If
cosA cosA
cosecA + 1 cosecA 1
+
−
= 2, 0º ≤ A ≤ 90º, then
A is equal to:
(a) 45º (b) 90º
(c) 30º (d) 60º
SSC CHSL –21/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) From question,
cosA cosA
+ 2
cosecA +1 cosecA -1
=
2
cosA(cosecA -1) + cosA(cosecA +1)
2
cosec A 1
=
−
2
cotA - cosA + cotA + cosA
2
cot A
=
2
2cotA
2
cot A
=
tan A = 1 ⇒ tan A = tan45º ∴ A = 45º
308. What is the value of [2 sin (45+θ) sin (45-θ)]/cos
2θ?
(a) 0 (b) tan 2θ
(c) cot 2θ (d) 1
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 19-02-2018
Ans. (d) :
( ) ( )
0 0
2sin 45 .sin 45
cos 2
+θ −θ
θ
[ ] 2sin A.sin B cos(A B) cos(A B) = − − + Q
[ ] cos(45 45 ) cos(45 45 )
cos 2
+θ− +θ − +θ+ −θ
=
θ
0
cos 2 cos90
cos 2
θ−
=
θ
cos 2
cos 2
θ
=
θ
= 1
309. What is the value of [sin (90–A) + cos (180–
2A)]/[cos (90–2A) + sin (180–A]?
(a) sin (A/2) cosA (b) cot (A/2)
(c) tan (A/2) (d) sin A cos (A/2)
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 21-02-2018
Ans. (c) :
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
0 0
0 0
sin 90 A cos 180 2A
cos 90 2A sin 180 A
− + −
− + −
( )
( )
cos A cos2A
sin2A sin A
−
=
+
Trigonometry 159
.
A 2A 2A A
2sin .sin
2 2
2A A 2A A
2sin .cos
2 2
+ −
=
+ −
3A A
2sin .sin
2 2
3A A
2sin .cos
2 2
=
A
sin
2
A
cos
2
=
A
tan
2
=
310. What is the value of [sin (90°–10θ) – cos (π–
6θ)]/[cos(π/2–10θ) – sin (π–6θ)] ?
(a) tan 2θ (b) cot 2θ
(c) cot θ (d) cot 3θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 20-02-2018
Ans. (b) :
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
sin 90 10 cos 6
cos 90 10 sin 6
− θ − π− θ
− θ − π− θ
cos10 cos6
sin10 sin6
θ+ θ
=
θ− θ
10 6 10 6
2cos .cos
2 2
10 6 10 6
2cos .sin
2 2
θ+ θ θ− θ
=
θ+ θ θ− θ
cos 2
sin 2
θ
=
θ
= cot2θ
311. What is the value of (cos 40
0
– cos 140
0
)/(sin 80
0
+ sin 20
0
) ?
(a) 2 3 (b) 2/ 3
(c) 1/ 3 (d) 3
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 21-02-2018
Ans. (b) :
( )
( )
0 0
0 0
cos40 cos140
sin80 sin 20
−
+
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
40 140 140 40
2sin .sin
2 2
80 20 80 20
2sin .cos
2 2
+ −
=
+ −
0 0
0 0
2sin 90 .sin 50
2sin50 .cos30
=
0
0
sin 90 1
cos30
3
2
= =
2
3
=
312. What is the value of [1–tan (90–θ) + sec (90 –
θ)]/[tan (90–θ) + sec (90 –θ) + 1] ?
(a) cot (θ/2) (b) tan (θ/2)
(c) sin θ (d) cos θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 21-02-2018
Ans. (b) :
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
0 0
0 0
1 tan 90 sec 90
tan 90 sec 90 1
− −θ + −θ
−θ + −θ +
[ ]
[ ]
1 cot cosec
cot cosec 1
− θ+ θ
=
θ+ θ+
cos 1
1
sin sin
cos 1
1
sin sin
θ
− +
θ θ
=
θ
+ +
θ θ
( )
( )
sin cos 1
cos sin 1
θ− θ+
=
θ+ θ+
2
2
2sin / 2.cos /2 1 2sin /2 1
2sin / 2.cos /2 2 cos /2 1 1
θ θ − + θ +
=
θ θ + θ − +
( )
( )
2sin /2 cos /2 sin /2
2cos /2 sin /2 cos /2
θ θ + θ
=
θ θ + θ
sin /2
cos /2
θ
=
θ
tan /2 = θ
313. What is the value of {sin (90–x) cos [π–(x–y)]} +
{cos (90–x) sin [π–(y–x)]} ?
(a) –cos y (b) –sin y
(c) cos x (d) tan y
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 20-02-2018
Ans. (a): {sin(90–x) cos [π – (x–y)]} + {cos(90–x)
sin[π–(y–x)]}
= – cosx cos (x–y) + sinx sin (y–x)
= –cosx cos (x–y) – sinx sin (x–y)
= –[cosx cos(x–y) + sinx sin (x–y)]
= –cos[x–(x–y)]
= –cos [x–x+y]
= – cos y
314. What is the value of
-
2 2
2
tan 60° 2sin 45°
cos24°cos37°cosec53°cos60°cosec66° + sin 60°
(a) 1
4
5
(b) 1
3
5
(c) 2 (d) 1
SSC CHSL 15/04/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans : (b)
2 2
2
tan 60º 2sin 45º
cos 24º cos 37º cos ec53º cos 60º cos ec66º sin 60º
−
+
( )
2
2
1
3 2
2
cos 24º cos37º 1 3
sin 66º sin 53º 2 4
− ×
=
× × +
3 1 2
1 3 cos 24 cos 37 1 3
2 4 cos 24 cos 37 2 4
−
= =
+ × × +
8 3
1
5 5
= =
315. What is the value of (32 cos
6
x – 48 cos
4
x + 18
cos
2
x–1)/ [4 sin x cosx sin (60 –x) cos (60–x) sin
(60 + x) cos (60 + x) ?
(a) 4 tan 6x (b) 4 cot 6x
(c) 8 cot 6x (d) 8 tan 6x
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 21-02-2018
Trigonometry 160
.
Ans. (c) :
( )
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
6 4 2
0 0 0 0
32cos x 48cos x 18cos x 1
4 sin x cos x.sin 60 x .cos 60 x sin 60 x cos 60 x
− + −
=
− − + +
0 0
1
sin x.sin(60 x)sin(60 x) sin 3x
4
− + = Q
and cosx.cos(60°–x). cos(60°+x) =
1
cos3x
4
∴
6 4 2
2(16cos x 24cos x 9cos x 1)
1 1
4 sin 3x cos 3x
4 4
− + −
× ×
=
3 2 2 3
2 (4cos x) (3cos x) 2 4cos x 3cosx 1
1
2sin 3x.cos3x
8
+ − × × −
×
=
3 2
2(4cos x 3cosx) 1
1
sin 6x
8
− −
]
=
2
8 2cos 3x 1
sin 6x
× −
=
8 cos6x
8cot6x
sin 6x
×
=
316. What is the value of
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
3
3
4cos 90 - A sin 90 + A -
4sin 90 + A cos 90 - A
180 + 8A
cos
2
?
(a) 1 (b) –1
(c) 0 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 17-2-2018
Ans. (b) :
( ) ( ) ( ) ( ) { }
0 3 0 0 3 0
0
4cos 90 A sin 90 A 4sin 90 A cos 90 A
180 8A
cos
2
− + − + −
+
( )
3 3
0
4sin A.cos A 4cosA.sin A
cos 90 4A
−
=
+
{∴cos(90
0
–θ) = sinθ
cos (90 + θ) = –sinθ
sin (90–θ) = cosθ
sin (90+θ) = cosθ}
( )
2 2
4sinAcosA cos A sin A
sin 4A
−
=
−
2.2sinAcosA.cos2A
sin4A
=
−
2.sin 2A.cos 2A
sin 4A
=
−
{Qsin2A = 2sinA cosA}
sin 4A
1
sin4A
= =−
−
317. What is the value of 2 sin 15
0
cos 15
0
– 4 sin
3
15
0
cos 15
0
?
(a) 3/ 2 (b) 3/2
(c) 3/4 (d) 1/2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 9-3-2018
Ans. (c) : 2sin15
0
.cos15
0
– 4 sin
3
15
0
.cos15
0
= 2sin15
0
.cos15
0
[1–2sin
2
15
0
]
= sin30
0
× cos30
0
,
[2sinθ.cosθ = sin2θ, 1–2sin
2
θ = cos2θ]
1 3 3
2 2 4
= × =
318. What is the value of cos 15
0
+ cos 105
0
?
(a) 3 (b) 1/ 2
(c) 3/2 (d) 1/ 3
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 9-3-2018
Ans. (b) : cos15
0
+ cos105
0
0 0
120 90
2 cos . cos
2 2
=
[cosC+cosD = 2cos
C D C D
. cos
2 2
+ −
]
1 1 1
2
2 2 2
= × × =
319. What is the value of cos 15
0
– cos 165
0
?
(a) 3/ 2 (b)
( )
2/ 3 1 −
(c)
( )
3 1/ 2 + (d)
( )
3 1 /2 +
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 9-3-2018
Ans. (c) :
C D D C
cos C cos D 2sin .sin
2 2
+ −
− =
0 0
0 0
180 150
cos15 cos165 2sin .sin
2 2
− =
= 2 × 1 × sin 75
0
sin 75
0
= sin(30
0
+ 45
0
)
= sin30
0
cos45
0
+ cos30
0
. sin45
0
1 3 3 1
2 2 2 2 2 2
+
= + =
0 0
3 1 3 1
cos15 cos165 2
2 2 2
+ +
∴ − = × =
320. If P + Q + R = 60
0
, then what is the value of
cosQ cos R (cos P – sin P) + sin Q sinR (sinP –
cos P) ?
(a) 1/2 (b) 3/2
(c) 1/ 2 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 9-3-2018
Trigonometry 161
.
Ans. (a) : Given : P + Q + R = 60º ------(i)
Because P, Q and R are variables.
∴ From equation (i) we can take P = Q = 0º and R =
60º
cosQ. cosR (cosP – sinP) + sinQ.sinR (sinP–cosP)
( )
1
1 1 0 0
2
= × − +
1
2
=
321. What is the value of [1–tan (90–θ)]
2
/[cos
2
(90–
θ)] – 1 ?
(a) – sin2θ (b) – cos2θ
(c) cos 2θ (d) sin 2θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 9-3-2018
Ans. (a) :
( )
( )
2
0
2 0
1 tan 90
cos 90
− −θ
−θ
–1
By value putting,
θ = 45
0
( )
0
2 0
1 tan 45
1
cos 45
−
= −
= 0–1 = –1
Form the option (a),
–sin2θ = – sin90
0
= –1
Hence, option (a) is correct.
322. What is the value of [(sin 59
0
cos 31
0
+ cos 59
0
sin31
0
) ÷ (cos 20
0
cos 25
0
– sin 20
0
sin 25
0
)] ?
(a) 1/ 2 (b) 2 2
(c) 3 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 18-02-2018
Ans. (d) :
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
sin59 .cos31 cos 59 sin 31
cos20 .cos25 sin 20 sin 25
+
−
sin(A+B) = sinA.cosB + cosA. sinB
cos(A+B) = cosA.cosB – sinA.sinB
( )
( )
0
0
sin 59 31 sin 90 1
2
1
cos 20 25 cos 45
2
+
⇒ = = =
+
323. What is the value of cos (90–B) sin (C–A) + sin
(90 + A) cos (B + C) – sin (90–C) cos (A+B) ?
(a) 1 (b) sin (A + B – C)
(c) cos (B + C – A) (d) 0
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 18-02-2018
Ans. (d): cos(90–B) sin(C–A) + sin(90+A)cos (B+C)
– sin( 90–C) cos(A+B)
= sinB sin (C–A) + cosA cos(B+C) – cosC cos(A+B)
= sinB[sinC.cosA – cos C.sinA] + cosA [cosB.cosC–
sinB.sinC] – cos C [cosA.cosB – sinA.sinB]
= 0
324. 2cosθ + secθ – 2 2 = 0, where θ is an acute
angle. Find the value of θ.
(a) 60° (b) 30°
(c) 15° (d) 45°
SSC CHSL 12/04/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans : (d) 2cos sec 2 2 0 θ+ θ− =
let, θ=45º
L.H.S 2 cos 45º sec 45º 2 2 = × + −
2 2 2 2 = + −
2 2 2 2 0 R.H.S = − = =
θ=45º
325. The value of
cos8ºcos24º cos60º cos66º cos82º
sin82º sin66º sin60º sin8º sin24º
is
(a) 1 (b)
1
2
(c)
1
3
(d) 0
SSC CHSL 09/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) :
cos 8º cos 24º cos 60º cos 66º cos 82º
sin 82º sin 66º sin 60º sin 8º sin 24º
cos 8º cos 24º cos 60º cos 66º cos82º
cos 8º cos 24º sin 60º cos 66º cos82º
= × × × ×
( ) ( ) sin 90 cos −θ = θ Q
1
cos 60º 1
2
sin 60º 3 3
2
∴= = =
326. In a right-angled triangle ABC right angled at
C, sin A = sin B. What is the value of cos A?
(a)
3
2
(b) 1 (c)
1
2
(d)
1
2
SSC CHSL 09/082021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : sinA=sinB
Let ∠A =∠B=45º
sin45º=sin45º
1 1
2 2
=
1
cos A cos 45º
2
∴ = =
327. If sin
2
x = 3 cos
2
x and 0° ≥ x ≤ 90°, then what is
the value of
x
2
?
(a) 30° (b) 45°
(c) 15° (d) 22.5°
SSC CHSL 12/08/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : sin
2
x=3cos
2
x
tan
2
x = 3
tan x 3 tan 60º = =
x = 60º
x 60
30º
2 2
∴ = =
Trigonometry 162
.
328. What is the value of sin
2
60 + tan
2
45 + sec
2
45 –
cosec
2
30?
(a) –
1
4
(b)
1
4
(c) 4 (d) –4
SSC CHSL 12/04/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans : (a) sin
2
60º+tan
2
45+ sec
2
45-cosec
2
30
()
( )
( )
2
2
2 2 3
1 2 2
2
= + + −
3
1 2 4
4
= + + −
=
3 1
1
4 4
−
= − =
329. If
3 3 sec θ + 4 tanθ
3 tan θ + 3 sec θ
= 2, 0° < θ < 90°, then the
value of cosθ will be:
(a)
3
2
(b)
1
4
(c)
1
2
(d)
1
2
SSC CHSL 13/04/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans.(d) :
3 3sec 4 tan
2
3tan + 3 sec
θ+ θ
=
θ θ
3 sec = 2tan θ θ
3
sin sin 60º
2
θ= =
60º θ=
1
cos cos 60º
2
∴ θ= =
330. What number should be subtracted from
4(sin
4
60°+cos
4
30°)–(tan
2
45°–cot
2
30°)+cos
2
45° –
cosec
2
45° + sec
2
60° to get 2?
(a) 5 (b) 4
(c) 7 (d) 3
SSC CHSL 13/04/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans.(c) :
( ) ( )
4 4 2 2 2 2 2
4 sin 60º cos 30º tan 45º cot 30º cos 45º cosec 45º sec 60º ? 2 + − − + − + − =
( ) ( )
4 4 2 2 2 2 2
? 4 sin 60º cos 30º tan 45º cot 30º cos 45º cos 45º sec 60º 2 = + − − + − + −
() ( ) ( ) ()
4 4
2
2
2 2 3 3 1
? 4 1 3 2 2 2
2 2 2
= + − − + − + −
[ ]
9 9 1
? 4 1 3 2 4 2
16 16 2
= + − − + − + −
18 1
? 4 2
16 2
= + +
9 5
?
2 2
= +
14
?
2
=
? = 7
331. If
2
2cos θ = 3(1 - sinθ), 0º < θ < 90º , then what is
the value of (tan2θ + cosec3θ + sec2θ)?
(a) √3 + 1 (b) 3 1 −
(c)
1 3
3
+
(d)
1 3
3
−
SSC CHSL 04/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : 2 cos
2
θ = 3 (1–sinθ) (Q 0
0
< θ < 90
0
)
Putting, θ = 30
0
3 1
2 31
4 2
× = −
3 3
2 2
=
tan
2
θ + cosec3θ – sec2θ
= tan60
0
+ cosec 90
0
– sec60
0
3 1 2 = + −
3 1 = −
332. For A = 30º, Find the value of:
2 2
3A
-3sin 2A + 2sec A - tan
2
1
sin3A
3
(a)
7
4
− (b)
7
36
− (c)
57
4
(d)
11
4
SSC CHSL 05/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) : Given, ∠A = 30º
2 2
3
3A
3sin 2A 2sec tan
2
1
sin A
3
− + −
2 2
3sin 60º 2sec 30º tan 45º
1
sin 90º
3
− + −
=
×
3 4 9 8 7
3 2 1 1
4 3 4 3 12
1 1 1
3 3 3
− −
−× + × − + −
= = =
7
4
−
=
333. Find the value of θ, if
2
sec θ + (1 - 3 )tanθ - (1 + 3)=0 , where θ is an
acute angle.
(a) 60º (b) 30º
(c) 45º (d) 15º
SSC CHSL 05/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
( ) ( )
2
sec 1 3 tan 1 3 0 θ+ − θ− + =
From option (a),
Let θ = 60º
( ) ( )
2
sec 60º 1 3 tan 60º 1 3 0 + − − + =
Trigonometry 163
.
( )
4 1 3 3 1 3 0 + + − − =
4 3 4 3 0 + − − =
0=0
⇒L.H.S = R.H.S.
334. If 3cosθ = 2sin
2
θ, 0° < θ < 90°, then what is the
value of (tan
2
θ+sec
2
θ–cosec
2
θ) ?
(a)
7
3
− (b)
17
3
−
(c)
17
3
(d)
7
3
SSC CHSL 10/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) : 3cosθ = 2sin
2
θ
Letθ = 60º,
3
L.H.S 3 cos 60º
2
= × =
2
3 3
R.H.S 2 sin 60º 2
4 2
= × = × =
∴ L.H.S=R.H.S
Now, tan
2
θ + sec
2
θ–cosec
2
θ
= tan
2
60º+sec
2
60º–cosec
2
60º
4
3 4
3
= + −
17
3
=
335. The value of cosec (58°+θ)–sec(32°–θ) + sin15°
sin35° sec55° sin30° sec75° is:
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) 1/2 (d) 2
SSC CHSL 12/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : cosec (58°+θ)–sec(32°–θ) + sin15° sin35°
sec55° sin30° sec75°
cos(90 ) sin
sin(90 ) cos
−θ = θ
−θ = θ
Q
=cosec (58°+θ)–sec(32°–θ) +
sin15 sin 35
sin 30
sin15 sin 35
° °
× × °
° °
= cosec (58°+θ)–sec(32°–θ) +
1
2
=
1 1 1
sin(58 ) cos(32 ) 2
− +
°+θ °−θ
=
1 1 1
sin(58 ) sin(58 ) 2
− +
°+θ °−θ
=
1
2
336. Solve the following equation and find the value
of θ.
0
3cotθ + tanθ - 2 3 = 0, 0 < θ < 90
(a) 30
0
(b) 45
0
(c) 15
0
(d) 60
0
SSC CHSL 04/08/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : 3cot tan 2 3 0 θ+ θ− =
3cot tan 2 3 θ+ θ=
3
tan 2 3
tan
θ+ =
θ
put the value of θ = 60° in L.H.S.
0
0
3
tan 60
tan 60
+
3
3 3 3 2 3
3
+ = + = = R.H.S
∴ L.H.S = R.H.S
Hence, the required value of θ is 60°
337. The value of - cos60°cos30° sin60°sin30° is:
(a) 1 (b)
1
2
(c) 0 (d)
3
2
SSC CHSL 10/082021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : cos 60º cos 30º sin 60º sin 30º −
( ) ( ) ( ) cos 60 30º cos A B cos A cos B sin A sin B = + + = − Q
cos90º 0 = =
338. If
2 2
sec α + 4cos α = 4 and 0º ≤ α ≤ 90º, then find
the value of α.
(a) 30º (b) 0º
(c) 45º (d) 60º
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 21/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans : (c) sec
2
α + 4cos
2
α = 4 0º ≤ α ≤ 90º
2
2
1
4 cos 4
cos
+ α=
α
4cos
4
α – 4cos
2
α + 1 = 0
(2cos
2
α-1)
2
= 0
2cos
2
α = 1
2
1
cos
2
α=
1
cos
2
α=
45º α=
339. If (2cosA +1) (2cosA – 1) = 0, 0º < A ≤ 90º, then
find the value of A.
(a) 90º (b) 45º
(c) 30º (d) 60º
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 21/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans : (d) (2cosA +1) (2cosA–1) = 0 0º< A ≤90º
4cos
2
A–1 = 0
2
1
cos A
4
=
1
cos A
2
=
A = 60º
Trigonometry 164
.
340. If A = 30º, What is the value of
:
2
8sinA + 11cosecA - cot A
10cos2A
?
(a)
1
5
5
(b)
3
4
5
(c)
2
4
5
(d)
4
3
5
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 21/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans : (b) Given, A= 30º
2
8sin A 11cosecA cot A
?
10 cos 2A
+ −
=
1
8 11 2 3
2
1
10
2
× + × −
=
×
4 22 3
5
+ −
=
23
4
5 5
3
= =
341. If cot
2
α + tan
2
α = 2, 0º ≤ α ≤ 90º, then find the
value of a.
(a) 0º (b) 45º
(c) 60º (d) 90º
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 19/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) Given,
cot
2
α + tan
2
α = 2
Put θ = 45º
1 + 1 = 2
2 = 2
L.H.S = R.H.S
Hence, θ = 45º
342. If A = 60º, what is the value of:
A
10sin + 8cosA
2
?
3A
7sin - 12cosA
2
(a) 10 (b) 12
(c) 9 (d) 7
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 19/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) Given, A = 60º
The given expression is–
A
10sin 8cosA
2
3A
7sin 12 cos A
2
+
⇒
−
60
10sin 8cos60º
2
60
7sin3 12 cos 60º
2
+
⇒
× −
10sin 30º 8cos60º
7 sin 90 12cos60º
+
⇒
−
1 1
10 8
2 2
1
7 1 12
2
× + ×
⇒
×− ×
⇒9
343. If A = 10º, what is the value of:
( )
12 sin 3A + 5cos (5A - 5º )
9A
9sin - 4cos 5A + 10º
2
(a)
( )
6 2 5
9 2 2
+
−
(b)
( )
6 2 5
9 2 2
−
−
(c)
( )
( )
9 2 2
6 2 5
−
+
(d)
( )
6 2 5
9 2 2
+
+
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 18/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) Given, that–
A = 10º
12sin 3A 5cos(5A 5º )
?
9A
9sin 4 cos(5A 10º )
2
+ −
∴ =
− +
( )
( )
12sin 30º 5cos 50º 5º
90º
9sin 4cos 50º 10º
2
+ −
⇒
− +
1
12 5 cos 45º
2
9sin 45º 4 cos 60º
× +
⇒
−
1
6 5
2
1
1
9 4
2
2
+ ×
⇒
× − ×
( )
6 2 5
9 2 2
+
⇒
−
344. Find the value of following expression :
3 3
2 2
tan 45° + 4cos 60°
2cosec 45° - 3 sec 30° + sin 30°
(a) 3/4 (b) 1+ 2
(c) 4/3 (d) 3
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 13/04/2022 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d)
3 3
2 2
tan 45° + 4cos 60°
2 cosec 45° - 3sec 30° + sin 30°
1
1 4
8
4 1
2 2 3
3 2
+ ×
=
× − × +
1
1
2
1
4 4
2
+
=
− +
Trigonometry 165
.
3
2
1
2
= = 3
345. If 2k sin30º cos30º cot60º
2
2
cot 30º sec60º tan45º
=
cosec 45ºcosec30º
, then find the value of k.
(a)
3
2
(b) 3
(c) 1 (d) 6
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 12/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans.(b) From question,
2k sin 30º cos 30º cot 60º =
2
2
cot 30º sec 60º tan 45º
cosec 45º cosec 30º
2k ×
( )
( )
2
2
3 2 1
1 3 1
2 2
3
2 2
× ×
× × =
×
k 3
2 2
=
∴ k = 3
Hence, option (b) is correct.
346. tan
2
A + 5secA = 13, where 0 < A < 90º. Solve
for A (in degrees).
(a) 0 (b) 60
(c) 45 (d) 30
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 12/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans.(b) From question,
tan
2
A + 5secA = 13, 0º < A < 90º
⇒
2
2
sin A 5
13
cos A cos A
+ =
sin A 1
tan A ,secA
cos A cos A
= =
Q
2
2
sin A 5cosA
13
cos A
+
=
sin
2
A + 5cosA = 13cos
2
A
(1– cos
2
A) + 5cosA – 13cos
2
A = 0
{ }
2 2
sin A cos A 1 + = Q
–14 cos
2
A +5 cosA +1 = 0
14 cos
2
A –5 cosA –1 = 0
14 cos
2
A – (7 – 2) cosA –1 = 0
14 cos
2
A –7 cosA +2 cosA –1 = 0
7 cosA (2 cosA –1) +1 (2 cosA –1) = 0
(2 cosA –1) (7 cosA +1) = 0
∴ 2 cosA –1 = 0
⇒ 2 cosA = 1
⇒ cosA =
1
2
⇒ cosA = cos 60º
A = 60º
Short Method :
By option (b),
A = 60º
tan
2
60º + 5sec 60º = 13
⇒
( )
2
3 5 2 13 + × =
⇒ 3 + 10 = 13, 13 = 13
Hence, option (b) is correct.
347. If cos (A – B)
3
=
2
and secA = 2, 0º ≤ A ≤ 90º,
≤ B ≤ 90º, then what is the measure of B?
(a) 60º (b) 0º
(c) 30º (d) 90º
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 11/04/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) Given secA = 2
A = 60º
cos (A – B)
3
2
=
A – B = 30º
60º – B = 30º
B = 30º
348. What is the value of :
2
8 3sin30º tan60º –3cos0º +sin 45º +2cosº 30?
(a) 15 (b) 12
(c) 9 (d) 18
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 11/04/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b)
2 2
8 3 sin 30º tan60º 3cos0º 3sin 45º 2cos 30º − + +
2
2
1 1 3
8 3 3 3 1 3 2
2 2 2
× × − ×+ × + ×
= 12 – 3+
3
2
+
3
2
= 9 + 3
= 12
349. If A lies between 45° and 540°, and sinA = 0.5,
what is the value of A/3 in degrees?
(a) 170° (b) 175°
(c) 160° (d) 165°
SSC CHSL 15/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : sin A = 0.5 =
1
2
= 30°
Where (45° < A < 540°)
A = 30°, 150°, 390°, 510
0
A
3
=
0
0
510
170
3
=
350. If tan θ + 3 cotθ – 2 3 = 0, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
then
what is the value of (cosec
2
θ + cos
2
θ) ?
(a)
2
3
(b)
19
12
(c)
14
3
(d)
11
12
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 24/08/2021 (Shift I)
Trigonometry 166
.
Ans. (b) : tan θ + 3 cot θ – 2 3 0 =
By putting value, θ = 60
0
0 0
tan 60 3cot 60 2 3 + − 3 3 2 3 0 = + − =
∴cosec
2
θ + cos
2
θ = cosec
2
60
0
+ cos
2
60
0
2 2
2 1
2 3
= +
4 1 19
3 4 12
= + =
351. Find the value of
0 0 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
8sin30 sin260 - 4sin90 - sec 45
tan 45 -cot 30
(a)
1
2
− (b)
5
2
(c)
3
4
(d)
3
2
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 13/08/2021 (Shift II)
Ans. (d) : Find value of
0 2 0 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
8sin 30 sin 60 4sin90 sec 45
tan 45 cot 30
− −
−
1 3
8 4 2
3 6 3
2 4
1 3 2 2
= × × − −
− −
= =
− − −
3
2
=
352. The value of
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
0 0 0 0
tan 30 +sin 90 +cot 60 +sin 30 cos 45
sin60 cos30 - cos60 sin30
is:
(a)
47
12
(b)
37
12
(c)
43
12
(d)
25
12
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 16/08/2021 (Shift III)
Ans. (c) :
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
0 0 0 0
tan 30 +sin 90 +cot 60 +sin 30 cos 45
sin60 cos30 - cos60 sin30
( )
1 1 1 1
43 43
1
43 3 3 4 2
24 24
1
sin 60º 30º sin 30º 12
2
+ + + ×
= = = =
−
353. The value of 4 (sin
4
30
0
+ cos
4
30
0
) – 3(sin
2
45
0
–
2cos
2
45
0
) is :
(a) 0 (b) 4
(c) 2 (d) 1
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 16/08/2021 (Shift III)
Ans. (b)
4 4 2 2
4(sin 30º cos 30º ) 3(sin 45º 2cos 45º) + − −
1 9 1 1
4 3 2
16 16 2 2
= + − × − ×
10 3
4 2
= +
10 6 16
4
4 4
+
= = =
354. The value of
( )
0 0 0 0 0
2 0 2 0 0
tan13 tan36 tan45 tan54 tan77
2sec 60 sin 60 - 3cos60 + 2
is :
(a)
1
10
(b)
1
4
− (c)
1
4
(d)
1
10
−
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 20/08/2021 (Shift III)
Ans. (a)
( )
0 0 0 0 0
2 0 2 0 0
tan13 tan36 tan45 tan54 tan77
2sec 60 sin 60 -3cos60 + 2
is:
1
3 1
2 4 3 2
4 2
=
× − × +
1
3 6 8
8
4
=
− +
1
5
8
4
=
×
1
10
=
355. Find the value of cot 25
0
cot 35
0
cot 45
0
cot 55
0
cot 65
0
.
(a)
1
3
(b) 3 (c)
3
2
(d) 1
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 13/08/2021 (Shift I)
Ans. (d) : cot 25
0
cot 35
0
cot 45
0
cot 55
0
cot 65º = ?
= cot 25º. cot 65º cot 45
0
cot 35
0
. cot 55
0
(cot 45
0
=1)
Q cot A. cot B = 1
= cot25
0
.cot65
0
cot45
0
cot35
0
.cot55
0
= 1 × 1 × 1 = 1
356. For θ : 0º < θ < 90º
3 sec θ + 4 cos θ = 4√3, find the value of (1 – sin
θ + cos θ θθ θ).
(a)
1 2 3
2
+
(b)
1 3
2
+
(c)
1 3
2
−
(d)
1 2 3
2
−
SSC CHSL 10/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : 3secθ + 4cos θ = 4 3
By value putting, θ = 30°
L.H.S=
2 3
3 4
2 3
× + ×
= 2 3 2 3 4 3 + = =L.H.S=R.H.S
Hence 1–sinθ + cosθ
= 1–sin30°+cos30°
= 1–
1 3 1 3
2 2 2
+
+ =
Trigonometry 167
.
357. Evaluate the following expression.
2 2 2 2 2
2 2 2 2
3(cot 46º -sec 44º ) 2cos 60º tan 33º tan 57º
+
2(sin 28º +sin 62º ) sec (90º -θ) - cot θ
(a) –1 (b) 1
(c) –2 (d) 2
SSC CHSL 10/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
2 2 2 2 2
2 2 2 2
3(cot 46º sec 44º ) 2cos 60º tan 33º tan 57º
+
2(sin 28º +sin 62º ) sec (90º θ) cot θ
-
--
=
2
2 2
2 2
2 2 2 2
1
2× × tan 33º cot 33º
3(cot 46º cosec 46º ) 2
+
2(sin 28º +cos 28º ) cosec θ cot θ
-
-
[Q sec(90°–θ) = cosecθ, sin(90°–θ) = cosθ
and tan (90°–θ) = cotθ]
=
( )
1
1
3 1
2
2 1 1
×
×−
+
×
[Q cot
2
θ–cosec
2
θ = –1]
=
3 1
2 2
−
+ = –1
358. If
2 0 0
2cos 3sin , 0 90 , θ= θ <θ< θ= θ <θ< θ= θ <θ< θ= θ <θ< then the value
of
2 2
1
cosce cot
2
θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ
is:
(a) –1 (b)
1
4
(c)
1
2
(d) 0
SSC Sel. Post Phase VIII (H.L.) 09.11.20 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a):
2
2cos 3sin θ= θ
Taking θ = 30
0
,
2
3 1 3 1
2 3 2 3
2 2 4 2
× = × ⇒ × = ×
3 3
L.H.S R.H.S
2 2
∴ = ⇒ =
∴ Putting the value of θ = 30
0
in
2 2
1
cosec cot
2
θ− θ
2 0 2 0
1
cosec 30 cot 30
2
= × −
( )
2
2
1
(2) 3
2
= × −
= 2 – 3
= –1
359. If cos x =
3
2
−
and
3
x ,
2
π
π< < π< < π< < π< < then find the
value of 4cot
2
x – 3cosec
2
x :
(a) 0 (b) 8
(c) 1 (d) 2
SSC CHSL 09/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a):
cos x =
3 3
, x
2 2
− π
π< <
cos x = cos 210º
x = 210º
4 cot
2
x – 3 cosec
2
x = 4 × cot
2
210º – 3 cosec
2
210º
( ) ( )
2 0 0 2 0 0
4.cot 180 30 3cosec 180 30 = + − +
= 4 × 3 – 3 × 4
= 0
360. If
( )
2 0 2 0 0 2 0
2
2 cosec 39 tan 51 sin 90 tan 56 y
3
− − − − − − − − − − − −
2 0
y
tan 34
3
= the value of y is :
(a)
2
3
−
(b) 1 (c) –1 (d)
2
3
SSC CHSL 08/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
( )
2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0
2 y
2 cosec 39 tan 51 sin 90 tan 56 ytan 34
3 3
− − − =
( )
( )
2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
2 0 0
2
2 cosec 39 tan 90 39 sin 90 tan 56
3
y
y tan 90 56
3
⇒ − − − −
− =
2 0 2 0 0 2 0
2 0
2
2 cosec 39 cot 39 sin 90 tan 56 y
3
y
.cot 56
3
⇒ − − −
=
[]
2 y
21 1 y
3 3
⇒ − ×− =
2 2
cosec cot 1 θ− θ=
2 y
2 y
3 3
⇒ − = +
4 4y
3 3
⇒ =
y 1 ⇒ =
361. If 4(cosec
2
66
0
– tan
2
24
0
) +
1
2
sin90
0
– 4tan
2
66
0
y
tan
2
24
0
y
2
= then the value of y is :
(a)
1
2
−
(b)
1
2
(c) –1 (d) 1
SSC CHSL 08/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : 4(cosec
2
66
0
– tan
2
24
0
) +
1
2
sin90
0
– 4tan
2
66
0
y tan
2
24
0
y
2
=
2 0
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
1 sin 24 1 y
4 1 4 cot 24 y tan 24
2 2 sin 66 cos 24
− + ×− × × =
2 0
2 0
2 0 2 0 2 0
1 sin 24 1 1 y
4 4 y tan 24
2 2 cos 24 cos 24 tan 24
− + − × × =
Trigonometry 168
.
2 0
2 0
1 sin 24 1 y
4 4y
2 2 cos 24
−
+ − =
2 0
2 0
cos 24 1 y
4 4y
2 2 cos 24
+ − =
1 y
4 4y
2 2
+ − =
y 1 =
362. If 4(cosec
2
65
0
– tan
2
25
0
) – sin 90
0
– tan
2
63
0
.y.tan
2 0
y
27
2
= , then value of Y is :
(a) –1 (b) 2
(c)
1
2
−
(d) 1
SSC CHSL (Tier-I)-08/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
( )
2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0
y
4 cosec 65 tan 25 sin90 tan 63 y.tan 27
2
− − − =
2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 y
4 Cosec 65 tan (90 65 ) Sin90 tan (90 27 ).y.tan 27
2
⇒ − − − − − =
( )
2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0
y
4 cosec 65 cot 65 sin90 cot 27 .y.tan 27
2
⇒ − − − =
y
4 1–1–y
2
⇒ × =
y
3–y
2
⇒ =
⇒ 6 – 2y = y
⇒ 6 = 3y
⇒ y = 6/3
y = 2
363. If θ is Acute Angle, and given that sec
2
θ +
4tan
2
θ = 6 then find the value of θ ?
(a) 60
0
(b) 45
0
(c) 0
0
(d) 30
0
SSC CHSL 10/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) :
2 2
sec 4 tan 6 θ+ θ=
2 2
1 tan 4 tan 6 ∴ + θ+ θ=
( )
2 2
sec 1 tan θ= + θ
2
5 tan 5 θ=
()
( )
2
2
2 0
tan 1 tan 45 θ= =
0
45 θ=
364. If θ = 9
0
then find the value of cotθ cot2θ cot3θ
cot4θ cot5θ cot6θ cot7θ cot8θ cot9θ is :
(a) 3 (b) 1
(c) 3 1 − (d)
1
3
SSC CHSL 10/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : θ = 9
0
( )
0
cot 90 tan
1
tan
cot
−θ = θ
θ=
θ
Q
= cotθ cot2θ cot3θ cot4θ cot5θ cot6θ cot7θ cot8θ cot9θ
= cot9
0
cot18
0
cot27
0
cot36
0
cot45
0
cot54
0
cot63
0
cot72
0
cot81
0
= (cot9
0
. cot81
0
) × (cot18
0
. cot72
0
) × (cot27
0
. cot63
0
)
× (cot36
0
. cot54
0
) × cot45
0
= cot (90
0
– 81
0
) cot81
0
× cot72
0
. cot (90
0
– 72
0
) × cot
(90
0
– 63
0
) cot63
0
× cot(90
0
– 54
0
) ×cot 54
0
× cot45
0
0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0
tan 81 .cot 81 cot 72 .tan 72 cot 63 .tan 63
cot 54 .tan 54 1
= × × ×
×
= 1
365. If θ is a positive acute angle and tan2θ tan3θ =
1, then the value of θ is:
(a) 36° (b) 60°
(c) 45° (d) 18°
SSC CHSL –20/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans : (d) tan2θ . tan3θ = 1
tan2θ =
1
tan 3θ
tan2θ = cot3θ [∴tan(90 – θ) = cot θ]
2θ + 3θ = 90°
5θ = 90°
θ = 18°
366.
0 0
0 θ 90 ≤ ≤ ≤ ≤ ≤ ≤ ≤ ≤ kesâ efueS θ keäÙee nw, peyeefkeâ
3cosθ + sinθ = 1
(a) 45
0
(b) 30
0
(c) 90
0
(d) 0
0
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 11/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : 3 cos sin 1 θ+ θ=
( )
()
2
2
3 1 2 + = By dividing by 2 in both sides,
3 1 1
cos sin
2 2 2
θ+ θ=
0 0
1
cos .cos30 sin .sin30
2
θ + θ =
[cos(A–B) = cosA.cosB + sinA.sinB]
cos (θ – 30
0
) = cos60
0
θ – 30
0
= 60
0
θ = 90
0
367.
2 0 2 0
0 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
sin 31 sin 59
tan 29 cot 61 cosec 61
sec 35 cot 55
+
+ − + − + − + −
−
of simplify value is :
(a) –1 (b)
1
2
(c) 0 (d) 1
SSC CHSL 11/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c):
2 0 2 0
0 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
sin 31 sin 59
tan 29 cot 61 61
sec 35 cot 55
cosec
+
+ −
−
( )
( )
( )
2 0 0 2 0
0 0 0
2 0 2 0 0
2 0
sin 90 59 sin 59
tan 90 61 cot 61
1 tan 35 cot 90 35
cosec 61
− +
= + −
+ − −
−
Trigonometry 169
.
( )
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
cos 59 sin 59
cot 61 1 cot 61
1 tan 35 tan 35
+
= + − +
+ −
2 0 2 0
1
cot 61 1 cot 61
1
= + − − = 1 – 1 = 0
368. (sin
2
36º + tan
2
60º + sec
2
30º + sin
2
54º) is equal
to :
(a)
14
3
(b)
17
3
(c) 5 (d)
16
3
SSC CHSL 11/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) : sin
2
36º + tan
2
60º + sec
2
30º + sin
2
54º
= sin
2
(90º – 54º) +
( )
2
2
2
2
3 sin 54º
3
+ +
2 2
4
cos 54º sin 54º 3
3
= + + +
4
1 3
3
= + +
16
3
=
369. If 2sin
2
θ + 3sinθ –2 = 0, (0º < θ < 90º) then find
the value of θ is ?
(a) 90º (b) 45º
(c) 30º (d) 60º
SSC CHSL 11/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) : 2sin
2
θ + 3sinθ – 2 = 0 (0º < θ < 90º)
( )
2
3 3 4 2 2
sin
2 2
−± − × −
θ=
×
3 25
sin
4
−±
θ=
3 5
sin
4
−±
θ=
1
sin
2
θ=
sinθ = sin30º
θ = 30º
370. The value of x, if 2sin
2
x = 2 – 3sinx, is:
(a)
4
π
(b)
6
π
(c)
2
π
(d)
3
π
SSC CHSL –16/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : 2 sin
2
x = 2–3 sin x
2 sin
2
x + 3 sin x – 2 = 0
2 sin
2
x + 4 sin x – sin x – 2 = 0
2 sinx (sin x + 2) –1 (sin x + 2) = 0
(sin x + 2) (2 sin x – 1) = 0
sin x + 2 = 0, 2 sin x – 1 = 0
sin x ≠ –2, sin x =
1
2
= sin 30
o
⇒ x =
6
π
371. If 2sin
2
θ + 5cosθ – 4 = 0, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
then find
value of cotθ + cosecθ is :
(a)
2
3
(b)
33
2
(c)
3
2
(d) 3
SSC CHSL 05/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
2 0 0
2sin θ 5cosθ 4 0, 0 θ 90 + − = < <
2
2(1 cos θ) 5cosθ 4 0 − + − =
2
2 2cos θ 5cosθ 4 0 − + − =
2
2cos θ 5cosθ 2 0 − + =
By multiplying from–1
2
( 5) ( 5) 4 2 2
cos θ
2 2
−− ± − − × ×
=
×
5 3
cos θ
4
±
=
cos 2 θ= By taking the positive sigh.
∴
1
cos θ
2
= By taking the sigh.
0
cos θ cos 60 =
0
θ 60 =
then,
0 0
cot θ cosec θ cot 60 cosec 60 + = +
1 2
3 3
= +
3
3
=
3 =
372. If tan x = cot (65
0
+ 9x) then the value of x is :
(a) 2.0
0
(b) 2.5
0
(c) 1.5
0
(d) 1.0
0
SSC CHSL 04/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) :
( )
0
tan x cot 65 9x = +
( )
0 0
tan x tan 90 65 9x
⇒ = − +
x 25 9x ⇒ = −
10x 25 ⇒ =
0
25
x 2.5
10
= =
373. If
1
cos x
2
−
= and
3π
π x ,
2
< < < < < < < < then the value
of 2tan
2
x + 3cosec
2
x is :
(a) 8 (b) 16
(c) 4 (d) 10
SSC CHSL 05/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) :
1
cos x
2
=−
( )
0 0
cos x cos 180 60 = −
Trigonometry 170
.
0
cos x cos120 =
0
x 120 =
2 2
2tan x 3cosec x +
2 0 2 0
2 tan 120 3cosec 120 = +
( ) ( )
2 2
0 0 0 0
2 tan 180 60 3 cosec 180 60
= − + −
( )
2
0 2 0
2 tan 60 3cosec 60 = − +
4
2 3 3
3
= × + × = 10
374. If
1
cos x
2
−
= and
3
x
2
π
π< < π< < π< < π< < then the value of
4tan
2
x + 3cosec
2
x is :
(a) 10 (b) 4
(c) 8 (d) 16
SSC CHSL /07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
1
cos x
2
−
= Q and
3
x
2
π
π< <
cos x cos
3
π
= π+
4
cos x cos
3
π
=
4
x
3
π
=
2 2
4 tan x 3cosec x ∴ +
2 2
4 4
4 tan 3cosec
3 3
π π
= +
( )
2
2
2
4 3 3
3
−
= +
4
4 3 3
3
= × + × 12 4 = + = 16
375. If
( )
2 0 2 0 0 2 0
2
6 sec 59 cot 31 sin 90 3tan 56 y
3
− + − − + − − + − − + −
2 0
y
tan 34
3
= then the value of y is :
(a) –2 (b) 2
(c)
2
3
(d)
2
3
−
SSC CHSL /07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) :
( )
2 0 2 0 0 2 0
2 0
2
6 sec 59 cot 31 sin 90 3tan 56
3
y
y tan 34
3
− + −
=
( )
( )
2 0 2 0 2 0 2
0 0
2
61 tan 59 cot 31 1 3y tan 56 tan
3
y
90 56
3
+ − + ×− ×
− =
( )
0
tan 90 cot
−θ = θ
( )
2 0 0 2 0 2 0
2 0
2
61 tan 90 31 cot 31 3y tan 56
3
y
cot 56
3
+ − − + −
× =
()
2 y
61 3y
3 3
+ − =
2 y
6 3y
3 3
+ = +
20 10y
3 3
=
10y = 20
y = 2
376. If
1 1
4secθ,
1 sinθ 1 sinθ
+ = + = + = + =
− + − + − + − +
0
0
< θ < 90
0
then
the value of (3cotθ + cosecθ) is :
(a) 4 3 (b) 5 3
(c)
5 3
3
(d)
2 3
3
SSC CHSL 03/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
1 1
4secθ
1 sin θ 1 sin θ
+ =
− +
( )( )
1 sin θ 1 sin θ
4secθ
1 sin θ 1 sin θ
+ + −
⇒ =
− +
2
2
4secθ
1 sin θ
⇒ =
−
2
2
4secθ
cos θ
⇒ =
2
2sec θ 4secθ ⇒ =
secθ 2 ⇒ =
0
secθ sec 60 ⇒ =
0
θ 60 ⇒ =
3cotθ cosec θ ∴ +
0 0
3cot 60 cosec 60 ⇒ +
1 2
3
3 3
⇒ × +
3 2 5 53
3 3 3
+
⇒ = =
377. The value of
( )
2 0 2 0 0 2 0
2
6 sec 59 cot 31 sin 90 3tan 56
3
− − − − − − − − − − − −
2 0
y
y tan 34
3
= is :
(a)
2
3
(b)
2
3
−
(c)
8
5
− (d)
8
5
SSC CHSL 05/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Trigonometry 171
.
Ans. (d) :
( )
2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2
2 y
6 sec 59 cot 31 sin 90 3tan 56 ytan 34
3 3
− − − =
( )
( )
2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
2 0 0
2
6 sec 59 cot 90 59 sin 90 3tan 56
3
y
y tan 90 56
3
⇒ − − − −
− =
2 0 2 0 0 2 0
2 0
2
6 sec 59 tan 59 sin 90 3tan 56
3
y
.y cot 56
3
⇒ − − −
=
2 2
sec θ tan θ 1, 2 y
6 1 3y
3 3 tan θ.cot θ 1
− =
⇒ − ×− =
=
Q
16 10y
3 3
⇒ =
16 8
y
10 5
⇒ = =
378. The value of
( ) ( )
2 2
o o
2 2
cosec 70 - tan 20
tan 63 -θ -cot 27 +θ +
sec 37 - cot 53
is:
(a) 0 (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) 1
SSC CHSL –19/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
( ) ( )
2 o 2 o
o o
2 o 2 o
cosec 70 tan 20
tan 63 cot 27
sec 37 cot 53
−
−θ − +θ +
−
=
( ) ( )
2 o 2 o
o o
2 o 2 o
cosec 70 cot 70
tan 63 tan 63
sec 37 tan 37
−
−θ − −θ +
−
where
( )
( )
2 2
2 2
cot 90 tan
tan 90 cot , sec tan 1
cos ec cot 1
−θ = θ
−θ = θ θ− θ=
θ− θ=
Q
= 0 +
1
1
1
=
379. The value of
( ( ( ) ) )( ( ( ) ) )
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
cos 9 sin 81 sec 9 cosec 81
sin 56 sec 34 cos 25 cosec 65
+ + + + + + + +
+
:
(a) 2 (b) 1 (c)
1
2
(d) 4
SSC CHSL 02/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
( )( )
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
cos9 +sin81 sec9 + cosec81
sin 56 .sec 34 + cos 25 .cosec 65
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
( ) ( )
0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 0
cos 90 81 + sin 81 sec 90 81 + cosec 81
sin 56 .sec 90 56 + cos 90 65 .cosec 65
− −
=
− −
( )( )
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
sin 81 + sin 81 cosec81 + cosec81
sin 56 .cosec56 + sin 65 .cosec 65
=
( )( )
0 0
0 0
0 0
2sin81 2 cosec 81
1 1
sin 56 × +sin65 ×
sin 56 sin 65
=
0
0
2
2sin81
sin 81
1 1
×
=
+
4
2
=
= 2
380. The value of
( )
0 0 0 0 0
2 0 2 0 0
tan13 tan37 tan45 tan53 tan77
2cosec 60 cos 60 - 3cos60 + 2
is:
(a) 2 (b) 1
(c)
3
2
(d)
1
2
SSC CHSL 01/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) :
( )
0 0 0 0 0
2 0 2 0 0
tan13 tan 37 tan 45 tan 53 tan 77
2cosec 60 cos 60 3cos60 2 − +
( ) ( )
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 2
tan 90 77 .tan 90 53 .tan45 .tan53 .tan77
2 1 1
2. 3 2
2 2 3
− −
=
− × +
0 0 0 0 0
cot 77 .cot 53 .tan 45 .tan 53 .tan77
4 1 3
2 2
3 4 2
=
× × − +
0 0 0
0 0
1 1
tan 45 tan 53 tan 77
tan 77 tan 53
8 1 6 8
3 4
× × × ×
=
− +
1
8 3
3 4
=
×
1
2
=
381. If sin (θ + 30º) =
3
12
, then the value of θ is
equal to:
(a) 45º (b) 30º
(c) 15º (d) 60º
SSC CHSL –21/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) Given,
sin (θ + 30º) =
3
12
sin (θ + 30º) =
3 3
2 2 3
×
sin (θ + 30º) = sin60º
θ + 30º = 60º
θ = 30º
Trigonometry 172
.
382. If 3(cot
2
θ – cos
2
θ) = 1 – sin
2
θ, 0º < θ < 90º, then
θ is equal to:
(a) 60
0
(b) 45
0
(c) 30
0
(d) 15
0
SSC CPO-SI 13/12/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) 3(cot
2
θ – cos
2
θ) = 1–sin
2
θ
2
2
2
cos
3 cos
sin
θ
− θ
θ
= cos
2
θ
3cos
2
θ
2
2
1 sin
sin
− θ
θ
= cos
2
θ
3cot
2
θ = 1
cot θ =
1
3
θ = 60
0
383. If
1
cotθ =
3
, 0
0
< θ
0
< 90
0
, then the value of
2
2
2
2-sin θ
+ cosec θ - secθ
1-cos θ
is:
(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 5 (d) 0
SSC CPO-SI 25/11/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
1
Cot
3
θ=
0
Cot Cot 60 ⇒ θ=
0
60 ⇒θ=
( )
2 2
2 2 0 0
2 2
2-Sin θ 2-Sin 60º
+ Cosec θ-Secθ = +(Cosec 60 -Sec60 )
1-Cos θ 1-Cos 60º
∴
2-3/4 4
= + 2
1-1/4 3
−
5/4 2
= +
3/4 3
−
5 2
= -
3 3
3
=
3
= 1
384. Solve for
2 2
1
cos θ - sin θ =
2
0, < θ < 90
0
(a) 60
0
(b) 45
0
(c) 40
0
(d) 30
0
SSC CPO-SI 25/11/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : Given
Cos
2
θ – Sin
2
θ =
1
2
⇒ Cos2θ = cos60
0
( )
2 2
Cos θ-Sin θ = Cos2θ Q
⇒ 2θ = 60
0
⇒ θ = 30
0
385. If 4 – 2 sin
2
θ – 5 cos θ = 0, 0
o
< θ < 90
o
, then the
value of cosθ – tanθ is:
(a)
1 2 3
2
−
(b)
1 2 3
2
+
(c)
2 3
2
−
(d)
2 3
2
+
SSC CPO-SI 25/11/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : 4 – 2sin
2
θ – 5 cosθ = 0
⇒ 4 – 2 (1–cos
2
θ) – 5 cosθ = 0
⇒ 4 – 2 + 2 cos
2
θ – 5 cosθ = 0
⇒ 2cos
2
θ – 5 cos θ + 2 = 0
⇒ 2cos
2
θ – 4 cos θ – cos θ + 2 = 0
⇒ 2cosθ (cosθ–2) –1 (cosθ –2) = 0
⇒ cosθ – 2 = 0 or 2 cosθ – 1 = 0
⇒ cosθ = 2 Unconsdrable ∴ cos θ =
1
2
⇒ θ = 60
o
∴ cosθ – tanθ = cos60
o
– tan 60
o
⇒
1
3
2
−
⇒
1 2 3
2
−
386. If
( )
2 2 2 0 2
y
4 cosec 57 - tan 33 - cos90 + y × tan 66 tan 24 =
2
, then the value of y is:
(a) 4 (b) 8
(c) –4 (d) –8
SSC CPO-SI 25/11/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : 4 (cosec
2
57
o
– tan
2
33
o
) – cos90
o
+ y×tan
2
66
o
× tan
2
24
o
=
y
2
Q cosec (90
o
– θ) = secθ and tan (90
o
– θ) = cot θ
⇒ 4 (sec
2
33
o
– tan
2
33
o
) – 0 + y × cot
2
24
o
× tan
2
24
o
=
y
2
⇒ 4 × 1 + y × 1 =
y
2
{Q sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ=1}
⇒
y
y 4
2
− =−
⇒
y
4
2
=−
⇒ Y = –8
387. The value of
2 2
2 2
sin 52° + 2 + sin 38°
4cos 43° – 5 + 4cos 47°
is:
(a) –3 (b) 3
(c)
1
3
− (d)
1
3
SSC CPO-SI 24/11/2020 (Shift-II)
Trigonometry 173
.
Ans. (a) :
2 2
2 2
sin 52° + 2 + sin 38°
4cos 43° – 5 + 4cos 47°
=
2 2
2 2
sin 52 cos 52 2
4sin 47 4cos 47 5
°+ °+
°+ °−
( )
( )
sin 90 – cos ,
cos 90 – sin
θ= θ
° θ= θ
Q
=
1 2 3
–3
4 1 5 1
+
= =
×− −
2 2
sin cos 1
θ+ θ=
Q
388. If 4 (cosec
2
57
0
– tan
2
33
0
) – cos 90
0
– y tan
2
66
0
tan
2
24
0
y
=
2
the value off y is :
(a)
8
3
(b) 8 (c)
3
8
(d)
1
3
SSC CPO-SI 23/11/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a)
( )
2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0
y
4 cosec 57 - tan 33 -cos90 - ytan 66 .tan 24 =
2
( )
2 0 0 2 0
y
4 cosec 90 -33 - tan 33 -0-y=
2
(Q tan A. tan B = 1, if A + B = 90
0
)
2 0 2 0
y
4 sec 33 tan 33 y
2
⇒ × − − =
( )
2 2
y
4 1 y sec tan 1
2
⇒ ×− = θ− θ= Q
y
4 y
2
⇒ − =
⇒ 8–2y = y
8
y
3
⇒ =
389. If
2
2
sin - 3sin +2
=1
cos
φ φ φ φ φ φ φ φ
φ
where 0
0
< φ < 90
0
, then
what is the value of (cos2φ + sin3φ + cosec2φ) ?
(a)
9 4 3
6
+
(b)
3 4 3
6
+
(c)
2 3
3
+
(d)
3 2 3
3
+
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 12-09-2019
Ans. (a)
2
2
sin 3sin 2
1
cos
φ− φ+
=
φ
( )( )
( )
2
sin 1 sin 2
1
1 sin
φ− φ−
=
− φ
( )( )
( )( )
sin 1 sin 2
1
1 sin sin 1
φ− φ−
=−
+ φ φ−
( )
( )
sin 2
1
1 sin
φ−
=−
+ φ
sin 2 sin 1 φ− =− φ−
1
2sin 1 sin
2
φ= ⇒ φ=
φ = 30
0
∴ cos2φ+sin3φ+cosec2φ = cos60
0
+sin90
0
+cosec60
0
1 2
1
2 3
= + +
3 2
2 3
= +
33 4 9 4 3
6 2 3
+ +
= =
390. If
sinθ 1 + cosθ 4
+ =
1 + cosθ sinθ 3
,0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then
the value of(tanθ + secθ)
–1
is :
(a) 3 2 − (b) 2 3 +
(c) 2 3 − (d) 3 2 +
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 13-09-2019
Ans. (c):
sin 1 cos 4
1 cos sin 3
θ + θ
+ =
+ θ θ
( )
2 2
sin 1 cos 2cos 4
sin 1 cos 3
θ+ + θ+ θ
=
θ + θ
( )
2 2 cos 4
sin 1 cos 3
+ θ
=
θ + θ
2 4
sin 3
=
θ
3
sin
2
θ=
θ = 60
0
( ) ( )
1 1
0 0
tan 60 sec 60 3 2
− −
+ = +
1 3 2 3 2
2 3
1 3 2 3 2
− −
= × = = −
− + −
391. If (A+B+C) = 90
0
, then what is the value of sin
(A/2) sin [(180º – B – C)/2] + cos (A/2) sin
(B+C)/2 ?
(a) 1/2 (b) 1
(c) 1/ 2 (d) 3/2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 9-3-2018
Ans. (c) :
0
A 180 B C A B C
sin .sin cos .sin
2 2 2 2
− − +
+
0
A B C A B C
sin .sin 90 cos .sin
2 2 2 2
+ +
= − +
A B C A B C
sin .cos cos .sin
2 2 2 2
+ +
= +
Trigonometry 174
.
A B C
sin
2 2
+
= +
[Qsin (A+B)= sinA.cosB+cosA.sinB]
0
90 1
sin
2 2
= =
392. What is the value of cot (90º–x) sin
4
(90º–x) +
cot (180º–x) sin
4
(180º–x) ?
(a) (cos 4x)/4 (b) (sin
2
2x)/2
(c) (cos
2
2x)/2 (d) (sin 4x)/4
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 9-3-2018
Ans. (d) :
cot(90
0
–x).sin
4
(90
0
–x) + cot (180
0
–x).sin
4
(180
0
–x)
= tanx.cos
4
x – cotx. sin
4
x
= sinx.cos
3
x – cosx.sin
3
x
( )
2 2
1
2sinx.cosx cos x sin x
2
= × −
[Qsin2A=2sinA.cosA]
1 sin 4x
sin 2x cos2x
2 4
= × × =
393. The value of sec
2
28
o
– cot
2
62
o
+ sin
2
60
o
+
cosec
2
30
o
is equal to:
(a) 3 (b)
23
4
(c)
19
4
(d)
7
2
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 11.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : sec
2
28
o
– cot
2
62
o
+ sin
2
60
o
+ cosec
2
30
o
= sec
2
28
o
– cot
2
(90
0
–28
0
) +
3
4
4
+
= (sec
2
28
o
– tan
2
28
0
) +
19
4
( )
2 2
sec tan 1 θ− θ= Q
=
19 23
1
4 4
+ =
394. sec
2
29
0
– cot
2
61
0
+ sin
2
60
0
+ cosec
2
30
0
is equal
to:
(a)
19
4
(b)
23
4
(c)
11
4
(d)
15
4
SSC CGL (TIER-I)– 12.06.2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
sec 29 cot 61 sin 60 cosec 30 − + +
( ) ( )
2
2
2 0 2 0
3
1 tan 29 cot 61 2
2
= + − + +
( )
2 0 0 2 0
3
1 tan 90 61 cot 61 4
4
= + − − + +
( ) { }
0
cot 90 tan −θ = θ Q
2 0 2 0
3
1 cot 61 cot 61 4
4
= + − + +
3
1 4
4
= + +
23
4
=
395. The value of sin
2
20
o
+ sin
2
70
o
– tan
2
45
o
+ sec60
o
is equal to:
(a) 2 (b) 2.5
(c) 1 (d) 3
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 12.06.2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : sin
2
20
o
+ sin
2
70
o
– tan
2
45
o
+ sec60
o
= sin
2
20
o
+ sin
2
(90
0
–20
0
) – (1)
2
+ 2
= (sin
2
20
0
+ cos
2
20
0
) – 1 + 2
= 1 – 1 + 2 = 2
396. The value of
2
2 2
sin 24º sin 66º
2
sin 61º cos 61º sin 29º is :
2
cos 24º cos 66º
+
+ +
+
(a) 3 (b) 1
(c) 2 (d) 0
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 13.06.2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c)
2 2
2
2 2
sin 24 sin 66
sin 61 cos 61 sin 29
cos 24 cos 66
°+ °
+ °+ ° °
°+ °
( )
( )
( )
2
2
2
2
2
sin 90 66 sin 66
sin 61 cos61 sin 90 61
cos 24 cos 90 24
°− ° + °
= + °+ ° °− °
°+ °− °
( )
2 2
2
2 2
cos 66 sin 66
sin 61 cos61 .cos61
cos 24 sin 24
°+ °
= + °+ ° °
°+ °
{ }
2 2
1
1 2 sin cos 1
1
= + = θ+ θ= Q
397. If 3 cos
2
A + 7 sin
2
A = 3, 0
0
≤ A ≤ 90
0
then value
of A :
(a) 30
0
(b) 0
0
(c) 90
0
(d) 45
0
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 19.06.2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : 3cos
2
A + 7 sin
2
A = 3
3cos
2
A + 3 sin
2
A + 4sin
2
A = 3
3 × 1 + 4 sin
2
A = 3
( )
2 2
sin A cos A 1 + =
4 sin
2
A = 0 ⇒ sin
2
A = 0
sin
2
A = sin
2
0
0
A = 0
0
398. If A + B = 45°, then the value of 2(1+ tanA) (1+
tanB) is:
(a) 4 (b) 1
(c) 2 (d) 0
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 03/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : A + B = 45
0
tan (A+B) = tan45
0
tan A tan B
1
1 tan A. tan B
+
=
−
tanA + tanB + tanA. tan B= 1
By add 1 in both side
1 + tanA + tan B + tan A. tan B = 2
(1+tanA) (1+tanB) = 2
2 (1+tanA) (1+tanB) = 4
Trigonometry 175
.
399.
sin cos 1
?
sin cos 1
θ− θ+ θ− θ+ θ− θ+ θ− θ+
=
θ+ θ− θ+ θ− θ+ θ− θ+ θ−
(a) secθ + tanθ (b) secθ – tanθ
(c) secθ sinθ (d) secθ tanθ
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 06.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
sin cos 1
sin cos 1
θ− θ+
θ+ θ−
By putting the value of θ such that the value of
denominator is not zero.
If θ = 45
0
1 1
1
1 2 1
2 2
2 1
1 1
2 1 2 1
1
2 2
− +
+
= = × = +
− +
+ −
Solving by the option
from option (a),
0 0
sec 45 tan 45 +
2 1 = +
400. The value of (tan29
0
cot61
0
– cosec
2
61
0
) +
cot
2
54
0
– sec
2
36
0
+ (sin
2
1
0
+ sin
2
3
0
+ sin
2
5
0
+ ....+
sin
2
89
0
) is :
(a) 21 (b)
1
20
2
(c) 22 (d)
1
22
2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 12-09-2019
Ans. (b) :
(tan29
0
cot61
0
– cosec
2
61
0
) + cot
2
54
0
– sec
2
36
0
+
(sin
2
1
0
+ sin
2
3
0
+ sin
2
5
0
+....+ sin
2
89
0
)
(cot
2
61
0
– cosec
2
61
0
) + (cot
2
54
0
– cosec
2
54
0
)
= –1 –1 = – 2
And sin
2
1
0
+ sin
2
3
0
+ sin
2
5
0
+ ...... sin
2
45
0
+...... +
sin
2
87
0
+ sin
2
89
0
)
if A + B = 90
0
then sin
2
A + sin
2
B = 1
Total term = 45
= (22 ×1) + sin
2
45
0
1 1
22 22
2 2
= + =
Required Value =
1
2 22
2
− +
1
20
2
=
401. The value of sin
2
64
0
+ cos64
0
sin26
0
+ 2cos43
0
cosec47
0
is :
(a) 4 (b) 2
(c) 1 (d) 3
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 13-09-2019
Ans. (d) :
sin
2
64
0
+ cos64
0
.sin26
0
+ 2cos43
0
.cosec47
0
= sin
2
64
0
+ cos64.cos64
0
+ 2cos43
0
.sec43
0
= sin
2
64
0
+ cos
2
64
0
+ 2 × 1
= 1 + 2 = 3
402. What is the value of sin (90
0
+2A) [4 – cos
2
(90
0
-
2A)]?
(a) 4(cos
3
A–sin
3
A) (b) 4(cos
3
A+sin
3
A)
(c) 4(cos
6
A+sin
6
A) (d) 4(cos
6
A–sin
6
A)
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 19-02-2018
Ans. (d) :
0 2
sin(90 2A) 4 cos (90º 2A) + − −
2
cos2A(4 sin 2A) = −
2 2 2 2
(cos A sin A) (4 4sin A.cos A) = − −
( )( )
2 2 2 2
4 cos A sin A 1 sin A.cos A = − −
( )( )
2
2 2 2 2 2 2
4 cos A sin A sin A. cos A sin A.cos A
= − + −
( )
2 2 4 4 2 2
4 cos A sin A (sin A cos A sin A.cos A) = − + +
( ) ( )
3 3
2 2
4 cos A sin A
= −
( )
3 3 2 2
a b a b (a b ab) − ⇒ − + +
Q
6 6
4 cos A sin A = −
403. What is the value of
( ) ( )
4 2
1 1
+
sin 90 - θ cos 90 - θ -1
?
(a) tan
2
θ sec
2
θ (b) sec
4
θ
(c) tan
4
θ (d) tan
2
θ sin
2
θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 20-02-2018
Ans. (a) :
( ) ( )
4 2
1 1
sin 90º cos 90º 1
+
−θ −θ −
4 2
1 1
cos sin 1
= +
θ θ−
4 2
1 1
cos cos
= −
θ θ
2
4
1 cos
cos
− θ
=
θ
=
2
4
sin
cos
θ
θ
= tan
2
θ.sec
2
θ
404. If 4 – 2 sin
2
θ – 5 cosθ = 0, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then the
value of sinθ + tanθ is :
(a) 2 3 (b) 3 2
(c)
3 2
2
(d)
33
2
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 04.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
2
4 2sin θ 5cosθ 0 − − =
( )
2
4 21 cos θ 5cosθ 0 − − − =
2
4 2 2cos θ 5cosθ 0 − + − =
2
2cos θ 5cosθ 2 0 − + =
2
2cos θ 4cosθ cos θ 2 0 − − + =
( ) ( ) 2cosθ cosθ 2 1 cosθ 2 0 − − − =
( )( ) cos θ 2 2cosθ 1 0 − − =
1
cos θ 2,
2
∴ =
cos θ 2 = Q (Dose not exist)
Trigonometry 176
.
0
1
cos cos 60
2
∴ θ= =
⇒ θ = 60
0
then, sinθ + tan θ = ?
= sin60
0
+ tan60
0
3
3
2
= +
33
2
=
405. If sin (x + y) = cos (x – y), then the value of
cos
2
x is:
(a)
1
2
(b) 3 (c)
1
4
(d) 5
SSC CGL (Tier-II) – 18/11/2020
Ans. (a) : Q sin (x + y) = cos (x – y)
x + y + x – y = 90°
x 45 = °
cos
2
x = cos
2
45°
2
1 1
2 2
= =
406. If cosec39° = x, then the value of
2
2
1
+ sin 39° +
cosec 51°
2
2 2
1
tan 51° -
sin 51°sec 39°
is:
(a) 1 – x
2
(b) 1 −
2
x
(c) x
2
– 1 (d)
2
x − 1
SSC CGL (Tier-II) – 18/11/2020
Ans. (c) : Cosec 39° = x
⇒
2 2
2 2 2
1 1
sin 39 tan 51
cosec 51 sin 51º.sec 39
+ °+ °−
° °
⇒ sin
2
51° + cos
2
51° + cot
2
39° –
2 2
1
sin 51.cosec 51°
⇒ 1 + cot
2
39° – 1
⇒ cot
2
39°
⇒ (cosec
2
39°–1)
⇒ x
2
– 1
407. What is the value of
2 2
2
2
cos 20º +cos 70º
- tan 45º?
sin 90º
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) –2 (d) –1
SSC CHSL 06/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
2 2
2
2
cos 20º cos 70º
tan 45º
sin 90º
+
−
2 2
2
2
cos 20º sin 20º
tan 45º
sin 90º
+
= − ( ) ( ) cos 90 sin −θ = θ Q
1
1 0
1
= − =
408. Simplify the following expression.
cos
2
30º + cos
2
40º + cos
2
50º + cos
2
60º
(a) 1 (b)
5
2
(c)
3
2
(d) 2
SSC CHSL 16/04/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans.(d) : cos
2
30º + cos
2
40º + cos
2
50 + cos
2
60º
( ) ( )
2 2 2 2
cos 30º cos 90 30º cos 40 cos 90 40º = + − + + −
( ) ( )
2 2 2 2
cos 30º sin 30º cos 40º sin 40º = + + +
( )
2 2
sin cos 1 θ+ θ= Q
∴ 1 1 = +
=2
409. The value of
2 2
2 2
3cos 27° - 5 + 3cos 63°
+ sin35°cos55° + cos35°sin55°
tan 32° + 4 - cosec 58°
is:
(a)
1
3
− (b)
2
1
3
(c)
1
3
(d)
1
4
−
SSC CHSL 19/08/2021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
2 2
2 2
3cos 27º 5 3cos 63º
sin 35º cos 55º cos 35º sin 55º
tan 32º 4 cosec 58º
−+
+ +
+−
( )
2 2
2 2
3cos 27º 3cos 90 27º 5
sin 35º cos 55º cos 35º sin 55º
tan 32º 4 cosec 58º
+ − −
= +
+−
( )
( )
2 2
2 2
3cos 27º 3sin 27º 5
sin(35 55)
cot 58º cos ec 58 4
+ −
= + +
− +
( )
2 2
3 5
sin 90º cosec cot 1
1 4
−
= + θ− θ=
−+
Q
2
1
3
−
= +
1
3
=
410. The value of
2 2
2
2 2
sin 27º +sin 63º
- sin 69º -cos69º sin21º
cos 24º +cos 66º
is
(a) 3 (b) 2
(c) 0 (d) 1
SSC CHSL 11/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
2 2
2 2
sin 27º +sin 63º
cos 24º +cos 66º
–sin
2
69º–cos69º sin21º
Q sin (90º–θ) = cosθ, cos (90º–θ) = sinθ
=
2 2
2 2
sin 27º +sin (90º 27º )
cos 24º +cos (90º 24º )
-
-
– sin
2
69º–cos69º sin (90º–69º)
=
2 2
2 2
sin 27º +cos 27°
cos 24º +sin 24°
– (sin
2
69º+cos
2
69º)
{Q sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ=1}
= 1–1 = 0
Trigonometry 177
.
411.
( )
( )
2 2
2
sinθ 1 + cosθ
sec θ + cosec θ
1 + cosθ - sin θ
, 0º < θ < 90º is
equal to:
(a) sec
2
θ (b) cosec
2
θ
(c) cotθ (d) tanθ
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 17/08/2021 (Shift I)
Ans. (a) :
( )
( )
2 2
2
sinθ 1+ cosθ
sec θ + cosec θ
1 + cosθ - sin θ
( ) sinθ 1+ cosθ 1
=
sin cos cosθ(1+ cosθ)
θ θ
2 2
2 2
sec cosec
sec .cosec
θ+ θ
= θ θ
Q
1 sinθ
=
sin cos cosθ
×
θ θ
2
= sec θ
412. The value of
(sin 37
0
cos 53
0
+ cos 37
0
sin53
0
)
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
4cos 37 - 7 + 4cos 53
–
tan 47 + 4 - cosec 43
(a) –2 (b) 0
(c) 1 (d) 2
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 18/08/2021 (Shift I)
Ans. (d) (sin37
0
. cos53
0
+ cos37
0
. sin53
0
)
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
4cos 37 7 4cos 53
tan 47 4 cosec 43
− +
−
+ −
( )
2 0 2 0
0 0
2 0 2 0
4cos 37 7 4sin 37
sin 37 53
tan 47 4 1 sec 47
− +
= + −
+ − −
0
2 0 2 0
4 7
sin 90
tan 47 4 1 tan 47
−
= −
+ − −
0
4 7
sin 90
3
−
= −
= 1– (–1)
= 1 + 1 = 2
413. The value of
( ) ( )
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
2 2 2 2
2 2
3 cosec 26º -tan 64º + cot 42º -sec 48º
cot 22º -θ - cosec 62º +θ - tan θ + 68º + tan 28º -θ
is:
(a) 3 (b) 4
(c) –1 (d) –2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 03/02/2022
Ans : (d)
( ) ( )
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
2 2 2 2
2 2
3 cosec 26 tan 64 cot 42º sec 48º
cot 22º cosec 62º tan 68º tan 28º
− + −
−θ − +θ − θ+ + −θ
2 2 2 2
2 2
3(cosec (90º –64º ) – (tan 64º ) + (cot 42º sec (90º –42º ))
cot(90º –(22º –θ)) – cosec (90º –(62º +θ)) – tan(θ + 68º ) + tan (28º –θº )
( ) ( )
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
2 2 2 2
2 2
3 sec 64º tan 64º cot 42º cosec 42º
tan 68º sec 28º tan 68º tan 28º
− + −
θ+ − −θ − θ+ + −θ
() 31 1
2
2
1 1
−
= =−
− −
414. The expression (tanθ + cotθ) (secθ + tanθ) (1-
sinθ), 0º < θ < 90º, is equal to:
(a) secθ (b) cosecθ
(c) cotθ (d) sinθ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 03/02/2022
Ans : (b) (tanθ + cotθ) (secθ + tanθ) (1–sinθ)
On putting the value of θ = 30º
( )( )( ) tan 30º cot 30º sec30º tan 30º 1 sin 30º = + + −
1 2 1 1
3 1
2 3 3 3
= + + −
4 3 1
2 3 3
= × ×
= 2
From option (b)
Cosecθ = cosec 30º = 2
415. The value of
( )( )
2 2 2 2
cos9º +sin81º sec9º +cosec81º
cosec 71º +cos 15º -tan 19º +cos 75º
is:
(a) 1 (b) 4
(c) –3 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 03/02/2022
Ans : (d)
( )( )
2 2 2 2
cos 9º sin 81º sec9º + cosec81º
cosec 71º cos 15º tan 19º cos 75º
+
+ − +
( )( )
2 2 2 2
sin 81º sin 81º cosec81º cosec81º
sec 29º sin 75º tan 19º cos 75º
+ +
=
+ − +
4sin 81º.cosec81º
1 1
=
+
4
2
2
=
416. If sin
2
θ–cos
2
θ –3sinθ + 2 = 0, 0° < θ < 90°, then
what is the value of 1 + secθ + tanθ?
(a) –1+ 3 (b) –1– 3
(c) 1+ 3 (d) 1– 3
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 13/04/2022 (Shift-III)
Ans : (c) Given,
sin
2
θ – cos
2
θ – 3sinθ + 2 = 0, 0º < θ < 90º
Put θ = 30º
sin
2
30 – cos
2
30 – 3sin30 + 2 = 0
1 3 3
2 0
4 4 2
− − + =
= – 2 + 2 = 0
0 = 0
Value of 1 + secθ + tanθ = ?
2 1
1
3 3
= + +
3
1
3
= +
1 3 = +
Trigonometry 178
.
417. (sinθ + cosθ)
2
= 2, 0° < θ < 90°, then the value of
θ is:
(a) π (b) 0 (c)
2
π
(d)
4
π
SSC CHSL –17/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : (sinθ + cosθ)
2
= 2
By putting the value
4
π
θ=
2 2
1 1
sin cos
4 4 2 2
π π
+ = +
2
2
2
=
4
2
= = 2
Hence the value of θ is
4
π
.
418. If sin (A + B) = cos (A-B) =
3
2
and A and B
are acute angles. The measure of angle A and B
(in degrees) will be:
(a) A = 45 and B = 45 (b) A = 45 and B = 15
(c) A = 60 and B = 30 (d) A = 15 and B = 45
SSC CHSL –20/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans : (b) sin (A + B) = cos (A-B) =
3
2
sin (A + B) =
3
2
= sin 60°
A + B = 60° ....(i)
cos(A–B) =
3
2
= 30°
A – B = 30° ....(ii)
From equation (i) and (ii)
A = 45°, B = 15°
419. If sin (A – B) = 1/2 and cos(A+B) = 1/2, where
A>B>0º and A + B is an acute angle, then the
value of A is
(a) 60º (b) 30º
(c) 45º (d) 15º
SSC CHSL –21/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) Given,
sin (A – B) = 1/2
sin (A – B) = sin30º
(A – B) = 30º ...(i)
cos (A + B) = 1/2
cos (A + B) = cos60º
A + B = 60º ...(ii)
On adding the equation (i) and (ii)
A – B = 30º
A + B = 60º
2A = 90º
A = 45º
420. If sin 7x = cos11x, 0º < x < 90º, then the value of
tan 9x is:
(a)
3
2
(b) 1
(c) 3 (d)
1
3
SSC CHSL –21/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) sin 7x = cos11x
sin 7x = sin(90
0
– 11x) Qsin(90º–θ) = cosθ
7x = 90
0
– 11x
18x = 90
0
x = 5
0
∴ tan9x = tan9×5
= tan45º
= 1
421. If 3–2 sin
2
θ–3 cosθ = 0, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
then find the
value of (2 cosecθ + tan θ) ?
(a) 5 3 (b)
5 3
3
(c) 7 3 (d)
7 3
3
SSC CHSL 02/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) :
2
3 2sin 3cos 0 − θ− θ=
( )
2
21 cos 3cos 3 − − θ− θ=−
2
2 2 cos 3cos 3 − + θ− θ=−
2
2 cos 3cos 1 0 θ− θ+ =
2
2 cos 2 cos cos 1 0 θ− θ− θ+ =
( ) ( ) 2 cos cos 1 1 cos 1 0 θ θ− − θ− =
( )( ) 2 cos 1 cos 1 0 θ− θ− =
2 cos 1 and cos 1 θ= θ=
0
cos 1/2 0 θ= θ=
0
60 θ=
( ) 2 cosec + tan =? θ θ
On putting θ = 60
0
,
2
2 3
3
= × +
4
3
3
= +
4 3
3
+
=
7
3
=
By rationalization of 3
7 3
3
=
Trigonometry 179
.
422. If 2 cos
2
θ – 5 cos θ + 2 = 0, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then
find the value of (cosecθ + cotθ)
(a)
1
3
(b) 3
(c)
1
3
(d) 2 3
SSC CHSL 01/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : 2cos
2
θ – 5 cosθ + 2 = 0, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
Formula,
2
b b 4ac
x
2a
− ± −
=
( ) ( )
2
5 5 4 2 2
cos
2 2
−− ± − − × ×
θ=
×
5 3
cos
4
±
θ=
0
1
cos cos60
2
θ= = By taking the (–) sign.
θ = 60
0
then, cosecθ + cotθ = cosec 60
0
+ cot60
0
2 1
3 3
= +
3
3
=
= 3
423. Write the exact value of the given below :
2 0 2 0
2 0 0 0
2 0 2 0
sin 25 sin 65
sin 71 cos71 sin19
cos 24 cos 66
+
+ + + + + + + +
+
(a) 3 (b) 0
(c) 1 (d) 2
SSC CHSL 02/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
2 0 2 0
2 0 0 0
2 0 2 0
sin 25 sin 65
sin 71 cos71 sin19
cos 24 cos 66
+
+ +
+
( )
( )
( )
2 0 2 0 0
2 0 0
2 0 2 0 0
0 0
sin 25 sin 90 25
sin 71 cos 71
cos 24 cos 90 24
.sin 90 71
+ −
+ +
+ − =
−
2 0 2 0
2 0 0 0
2 0 2 0
sin 25 cos 25
sin 71 cos 71 .cos 71
cos 24 sin 24
+
= + +
+
2 0 2 0
1 sin 71 cos 71 = + +
1 1 2 = + =
424. If tanθ + cotθ = 2 and θ is acute, then the value
of tan
100
θ + cot
100
θ is equal to:
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 1 (d) 0
SSC CHSL –26/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : tan θ + cot θ = 2
Let θ = 45
0
tan 45
0
+ cot 45
0
= 2
1 + 1 = 2
2 = 2
As per question
100 100
tan cot ? θ+ θ=
100 0 100 0
tan 45 cot 45 ? + =
1 + 1 = 2
425. If
( )
( )
( )
( )
1 + sinθ – cosθ 1 + sinθ + cosθ
+ =4
1 + sinθ + cosθ 1 + sinθ – cosθ
, then
which of the following values will be suitable
for θ ?
(a) 30
0
(b) 90
0
(c) 45
0
(d) 60
0
SSC CHSL –13/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
( )
( )
( )
( )
1 sin – cos 1 sin + cos
4
1 sin + cos 1 sin – cos
+ θ θ + θ θ
+ =
+ θ θ + θ θ
=
( )
( )
2 2
2 2
21 sin 2sin + cos
1 sin cos
+ θ+ θ θ
+ θ − θ
= 4
( )
( )
( )
2 2
22 2sin
4
1 sin 1 sin
+ θ
= =
+ θ − − θ
=
( )
( )
41 sin
4
21 sin sin
+ θ
=
+ θ θ
⇒ sinθ =
1
2
= sin30
0
⇒ θ = 30
0
426. Find x if cosx = −
1
2
.
(a)
4
3
π
(b)
2
3
π
(c)
5
3
π
(d)
3
2
π
SSC CHSL–14/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
1
cos x
2
−
=
cos x = cos (180
0
– 60
0
)
cos x = cos 120
0
x = 120
0
=
2
3
π
427. If +
θ θ
1 1
cosec +1 cosec -1
= 2secθ, 0º < θ < 90º ,
then the value of
θ θ
θ
tan + 2sec
cosec
(a)
2 2
2
+
(b)
2 3
2
+
(c)
4 3
2
+
(d)
4 2
2
+
SSC CPO-SI – 09/12/2019 (Shift-II)
Trigonometry 180
.
Ans. (d)
1 1
cos ec 1 cos ec 1
+
θ+ θ−
= 2secθ
2
cos ec 1 cos ec 1
cos ec 1
θ− + θ+
θ−
= 2secθ
2
2cosec
cot
θ
θ
= 2
1
c osθ
2
2
1 sin
2
sin cos
θ
⋅ ×
θ θ
= 2.
1
c osθ
tanθ = 1 = tan45
0
θ = 45
0
∴
tan 2sec
cos ec
θ+ θ
θ
=
0 0
0
tan 45 2sec45
cos ec45
+
=
1 2 2 2
2 2
+
× =
4 2
2
+
428. If sec 3x = cosec (3x–45
o
), where 3x is an acute
angle, then x is equal to:
(a) 45
o
(b) 22.5
o
(c) 35
o
(d) 27.5
o
SSC CPO-SI 23/11/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) : Sec 3x = cosec (3x–45
o
)
sec 3x = sec [90
o
– (3x – 45
o
)]
3x = 135° – 3x
6x = 135° ⇒ x =
o
135
22.5
6
°
=
429. If 4θ is an acute angle, and cot 4θ = tan(θ–5°),
then what is the value of θ?
(a) 24° (b) 45°
(c) 21° (d) 19°
SSC CPO-SI 24/11/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : cot 4θ = tan (θ – 5
0
)
tan (90° – 4θ) = tan(θ – 5
0
)
95° = 5θ
θ = 19°
430. Find the value of
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
cos 30 - sin 30
sin 15 + cos 15
.
(a)
1
2
(b) 0
(c) 1 3 − (d) 1
SSC CHSL –15/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
2 0 2 0
2 0 2 0
cos 30 -sin 30
sin 15 + cos 15
=
2
2
2 2
3 1
2 2
[ sin cos 1]
1
−
θ+ θ= Q
=
3 1
4
−
=
1
2
431. Find the value of
2 o 2 o 2 o 2 o 2 o
o o o o
1 1
4tan 30 + sin 90 + cot 60 +sin 30 cos 45
4 8
sin60 cos30 - cos60 sin30
(a)
1
2
2
(b) 4
(c)
3
1
4
(d)
1
3
2
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 03/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) :
2 o 2 o 2 o 2 o 2 o
o o o o
1 1
4tan 30 + sin 90 + cot 60 +sin 30 cos 45
4 8
sin60 .cos30 - cos60 .sin30
=
()
2 2 2 2
2 1 1 1 1 1 1
4 + 1 + + .
4 8 2 3 3 2
3 3 11
. .
2 2 22
−
=
4 1 1 1
+ +
3 4 24 8
3 1
4 4
+
−
=
32 6 1 3
+ +
24 24 24 24
2
4
+
=
42 4
24 2
×
=
21 7
6 2
= =
1
3
2
432. The value of tan
2
48º – cosec
2
42º + cosec (67º +
θ) – sec (23º – θ) is:
(a) –2 (b) 0
(c) –1 (d) 1
SSC CPO-SI 13/12/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c)
tan
2
48
0
– coses
2
42
0
+ cosec (67
0
+ θ) – sec(23
0
–θ)
= tan
2
48
0
– sec
2
48
0
+ sec(23
0
– θ) – sec(23
0
– θ)
= –1
433. If 2 sin (60º – α) = 1, 0
0
< α < 90º, then α is
equal to:
(a) 15
0
(b) 30
0
(c) 45
0
(d) 60
0
SSC CPO-SI – 12/12/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a)
2 sin (60
0
– α) = 1
sin (60
0
– α) =
1
2
sin (60
0
– α) = sin 45
0
60
0
– α = 45
0
α = 15
0
Trigonometry 181
.
434. If 0 ≤ θ ≤ 90
0
, and sin (2θ + 50
0
) = cos (4θ +
16
0
), then what is the value of θ (in degrees)?
(a) 10
0
(b) 4
0
(c) 8
0
(d) 12
0
SSC CPO-SI – 09/12/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) sin(2θ + 50
0
) = cos(4θ + 16
0
)
sin(2θ + 50
0
) = sin (90
0
– (4θ + 16
0
))
2θ + 50
0
= 90
0
– 4θ – 16
0
6θ = 74
0
– 50
0
θ = 4
0
435. The value of
2 0 2 0
sin 38 sin 52 + + + + + + + +
2 0
sin 30
2 0
tan 45 − is equal to:
(a)
1
2
(b)
3
4
(c)
1
4
(d)
1
3
SSC CGL (TIER-I)– 10.06.2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
sin 38 sin 52 sin 30 tan 45 + + −
( )
2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0
sin 38 sin 90 38 sin 30 tan 45 = + − + −
2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0
sin 38 cos 38 sin 30 tan 45 = + + −
2
1
1 1
2
= + −
1
4
=
436. If tan 4θ = cot (2θ + 30
o
), then θ is equal to:
(a) 25
o
(b) 15
o
(c) 20
o
(d) 10
o
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 11.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : tan 4θ = cot (2θ + 30
o
)
tan 4θ = tan [90
0
– (2θ + 30
o
)]
4θ = 90
o
– (2θ + 30
o
)
6θ = 60
o
θ = 10
o
437. If cosec 4θ = sec (60
0
– 2θ) then θ is equal to:
(a) 20
0
(b) 15
0
(c) 25
0
(d) 18
0
SSC CGL (TIER-I)-2018 – 12.06.2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : cosec4θ = sec(60
0
– 2θ)
( )
0
1 1
sin 4 cos 60 2
=
θ − θ
( )
0
cos 60 2 sin 4 − θ= θ
( ) ( )
0 0
cos 60 2 cos 90 4 − θ= − θ
0 0
60 2 90 4 ∴ − θ= − θ
0
2 30 θ=
0
15 θ=
438. The value of
2 o 2 o o o
o o
sin 30 + cos 60 - sec35 .sin55
sec60 + cosec 30
is equal to
(a)
1
8
(b)
1
4
− (c)
1
4
(d)
1
8
−
SSC CPO-SI 23/11/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
2 o 2 o o o
o o
sin 30 + cos 60 - sec35 .sin55
sec60 + cosec 30
=
2 2
o
o
1 1 1
sec35
2 2
sec 35
2 2
+ −
+
1 1 1
1 1
4 4 2
4 4
+ − −
= =
=
1
8
−
439. The value of
2 o 2 o o o
o o
sin 30 + cos 60 + sec45 .sin45
sec60 + cosec30
is:
(a)
3
8
− (b)
1
4
(c)
1
4
− (d)
3
8
SSC CPO-SI 24/11/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
2 o 2 o o o
o o
sin 30 + cos 60 + sec45 .sin45
sec60 + cosec30
=
2 2
1 1 1
2.
2 2 2
2 2
+ +
+
=
1 1
1
4 4
4
+ +
=
6 1
4 4
× =
3
8
440. If sin 3x = cos (3x – 45
O
), 0
O
< 3x < 90
O
, then x
is equal to:
(a) 22.5
O
(b) 45
O
(c) 35
O
(d) 27.5
O
SSC CPO-SI 24/11/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : sin 3x = cos (3x – 45
O
), 0
O
< 3x < 90
O
If sin A = Cos B then A + B will be 90º.
∴ 3x + (3x – 45
O
) = 90
O
6x = 135
O
x =
135
6
x = 22.5
O
441. Solve the following.
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2sin22 2cot75 8tan45 tan20 tan40 tan50 tan70
- -
0 0
5
cos68 5tan15
?
(a) 2 (b) 1
(c) 3 (d) 0
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 09/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Trigonometry 182
.
Ans. (d) :
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0
2 sin 22 2 cot 75 8 tan 45 . tan 20 . tan 40 . tan 50 . tan 70
5 cos 68 5tan15
− −
0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0
2 cos 68 2 cot 75 8 1 tan 20 .tan 40 .cot 40 .cot 20
5 cos 68 5cot 75
××
= − −
2 8
2 2 2 0
5 5
= − − = − =
442. Solve the following:
sin0
0
sin30
0
sin45
0
sin60
0
sin90
0
= ?
(a) 1 (b) 4
(c) 0 (d)
6
8
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 06/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : sin0
0
.sin30
0
.sin45
0
.sin60
0
.sin90
0
[Q sin0
0
= 0]
= 0
443. Solve the following.
0 0
0 0
0 0
sin40 cosec50
+ - 4cos50 cosec40
cos50 sec40
(a) 1 (b) –2
(c) 2 (d) –1
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 06/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b)
0 0
0 0
0 0
sin40 cosec50
+ - 4cos50 cosec40
cos50 sec40
=
0 0
0 0
0 0
cos 50 sec 40
4 sin 40 .cos ec40
cos 50 sec 40
+ − ×
0
0
sin(90 ) cos
cos ec(90 ) sec
−θ = θ
−θ = θ
Q
= 1 + 1 – 4 × 1
= – 2
444. Find the value of
0 0 0 0
2 0 2 0 2 0
tan30 cosec60 + tan60 sec30
sin 30 + 4cot 45 - sec 60
?
(a)
2
3
(b)
32
99
(c)
8
3
(d)
32
3
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 04/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
0 0 0 0
2 0 2 0 2 0
tan30 cosec60 + tan60 sec30
sin 30 + 4cot 45 -sec 60
1 2 2
3
3 3 3
1
4 4
4
× + ×
=
+ −
2
2
8 4 32
3
1
3 3
4
+
×
= = =
445. The value of cos0°cos30°cos45°cos60°cos90° is:
(a) 3 (b)
6
8
(c) 0 (d) 5
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 05/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) : cos0°cos30°cos45°cos60°cos90°
= 0 [Q cos 90° = 0]
446. If sin3θ = cos(20
0
– θ), then θ is equal to:
(a) 25 (b) 28
(c) 35 (d) 30
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 13.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : As per question,
( )
0
sin 3 cos 20 θ= −θ
( ) ( )
0 0
cos 90 3 cos 20 −θ= −θ
( ) { }
0
cos 90 x sin x − = Q
0 0
90 3 20 ∴ − θ= −θ
0 0
3 90 20 θ−θ= −
0
2 70 θ=
0
35 θ=
447. The value of
0 0
0
tan30 + tan60
cos30
is:
(a)
8
3
(b) 3 3 +
(c)
8
3
(d) 1 3 +
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 03/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
0 0
0
tan 30 tan 60
cos 30
+
1
3
3
3
2
+
=
4
8
3
3 3
2
= =
448. If 2sinθ – 8 cos
2
θ + 5 = 0, 0° < θ < 90°, then
what is the value of (tan2θ + cosec2θ)?
(a)
5 3
3
(b) 33
(c)
4 3
3
(d) 2 3
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 03/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) : By value putting, θ = 30
0
2sin30
0
– 8cos
2
30
0
+ 5
1 3
2 8 5 0
2 4
= × − × + =
Trigonometry 183
.
0 0
tan 2 cosec2 tan 60 cos ec60 ∴ θ+ θ= +
2 5 5 3
3
3 3 3
= + = =
449. The value of the expression cosec(85°+ θ) –
sec(5° – θ) – tan(55° + θ) + cot(35°–θ) is:
(a) –1 (b)
3
2
(c) 0 (d) 1
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 03/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : cosec (85
0
+θ) – sec(5
0
–θ)–tan(55
0
+θ) +
cot(35
0
–θ)
= cosec [90
0
– (5
0
–θ)] – sec (5
0
–θ) – tan [90
0
–(35
0
–θ)]
+ cot (35
0
–θ)
= sec (5
0
–θ) – sec (5
0
–θ) – cot (35
0
–θ) + cot (35
0
–θ)
= 0
450. The value of
( ) ( ) ( )
0 0 2 0 2 0
0 0 0 0
sin 78 +θ -cos 12 -θ + tan 70 -cosec 20
sin25 cos65 + cos25 sin65
is :
(a) –1 (b) –2
(c) 2 (d) 0
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 12-09-2019
Ans. (a)
( ) ( ) ( )
0 0 2 0 2 0
0 0 0 0
sin 78 cos 12 tan 70 cosec 20
sin 25 cos65 cos 25 sin 65
+θ − −θ + −
+
( ) ( ) ( )
( )
0 0 2 0 2 0
0 0
sin 78 sin 78 cot 20 cosec 20
sin 25 65
+θ − +θ + −
=
+
[Q cosec
2
θ – cot
2
θ = 1]
sin (90º–θ) = cosθ]
0
0 1 1
1
sin 90 1
− −
= = =−
451. The value of
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
(cos 9 + sin 81 )(sec 9 + cosec 81 )
sin 56 sec 34 + cos 25 cosec 65
is :
(a) 4 (b)
1
2
(c) 2 (d)
1
4
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 11-9-2019
Ans. (c) :
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
(cos 9 + sin 81 )(sec 9 + cosec 81 )
sin 56 sec 34 + cos 25 cosec 65
( ) ( )
0 0 0 0
0 0
0 0 0 0
sin 81 sin 81 sec 9 sec 9
4sin81 cosec81
2
2 sin 56 .cosec 56 cos 25 .sec 25
+ +
×
= = =
+
452. The value of cosec (67
0
+ θ) – sec (23
0
– θ) +
cos15
0
cos35
0
cosec55
0
cos60
0
cosec75
0
is :
(a)
1
2
(b) 1
(c) 0 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 13-09-2019
Ans. (a) : cosec(67
0
+θ) – sec(23
0
–θ) + cos15
0
.cos35
0
.
cosec55
0
.cos60
0
.cosec75
0
= sec(23
0
–θ) – sec (23
0
–θ)
+ cos15
0
.cos35
0
.sec35
0
×
1
2
× sec15
0
1 1
0
2 2
= + =
453. What is the value of [tan
2
(90º – θ) – sin
2
(90º –
θ)] cosec
2
(90º – θ) cot
2
(90º – θ)?
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) –1 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 17-2-2018
Ans. (b) :
[tan
2
(90
0
–θ) – sin
2
(90
0
–θ)] cosec
2
(90
0
–θ) cot
2
(90
0
-θ)
2 2 2 2
cot cos sec .tan = θ− θ θ θ
2
2
2 2 2
1 1 sin
cos 1 .
sin cos cos
θ
= θ −
θ θ θ
2 2
2
2 4
1 sin sin
cos .
sin cos
− θ θ
= θ
θ θ
{Q 1–sin
2
θ = cos
2
θ}
= 1
454. What is the value of cot (90
0
+ 75
0
) ?
(a) 2 3 + (b) 2 3 − −
(c) 3 1 + (d) 3 1 − −
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 9-3-2018
Ans. (b) : cot (90º + 75º)
= –tan75º
= –tan (30º + 45º)
tan 30º tan 45º
1 tan 30º . tan 45º
+
=−
−
1
1
3 1 3 1
3
1
3 1 3 1
1 1
3
+
+ +
=− =− ×
− +
− ×
3 1 2 3
2 3
2
+ +
=− =− −
455. What is the value of sin (630
0
+ A ) + cos A ?
(a) 3/2 (b) 1/2
(c) 0 (d) 2/ 3
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 18-02-2018
Ans. (c) : sin(630° + A) + cosA
= sin [2×360º–(90º–A)]+ cosA
= – sin(90º – A) + cosA
= – cosA + cosA
= 0
456. What is the value of [cos (90º+A) ÷ sec (270º –
A)] + [(sin 270º + A) ÷ cosec (630º–A)]?
(a) 3 sec A (b) tan A sec A
(c) 0 (d) 1
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 19-02-2018
Trigonometry 184
.
Ans. (d) :
] ( )
0
cos(90 A) sec(270º A) [sin (270º A) cos ec 630º A = + ÷ − + + ÷ −
[ ] [ ] sin A cos ecA cos A sec A = ÷ + ÷
2 2
sin A cos A = + = 1
457. Find the value of sin
2
35º + sin
2
55º.
(a) 1 (b) 0
(c) -1 (d)
1
2
SSC CHSL –15/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) :
sin
2
35º + sin
2
55º = sin
2
35º + sin
2
(90
0
– 35º)
= sin
2
35º + cos
2
35º = 1
458. If α + β = 90º and α = 2β, then the value of cos
2
α + sin
2
β is?
(a) 1 (b) 1/3
(c) 1/5 (d) 1/2
SSC CHSL –21/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) Given,
α + β = 90º α = 2β
Let, α = 60º 60º = 2 × 30º
β = 30º 60º = 60º
Now the required value of
cos
2
α + sin
2
β = ?
cos
2
60º + sin
2
30º = ?
2 2
1 1
?
2 2
+ =
1 1 1
4 4 2
+ =
459. The value of
o o o o o
2 o 2 o
cos29 cosec61 tan45 + 2sin35 sec55
3sin 42 + 3sin 48
is:
(a) 3 (b) 1
(c) 0 (d) 2
SSC CHSL –19/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
o o o o o
2 o 2 o
cos29 cosec61 tan45 + 2sin35 sec55
3sin 42 + 3sin 48
=
( )
o
o
o o
2 2 o o
cos 29 1
1 2sin35
sin 61 cos 55
3sin 42 3 sin 90 42
×+
+ −
=
( ) ( )
o o
o o o o
2 o 2 o
cos 29 2 sin 35
sin 90 29 cos 90 35
3sin 42 3cos 42
+
− −
+
=
( )
o o
o o
2 o 2 o
cos 29 2 sin 35
cos 29 sin 35
3 sin 42 cos 42
+
+
=
1 2
1
3
+
=
460. Find the value of Cos 225°.
(a) 0.7071 (b) –0.866
(c) 0.866 (d) –0.7071
SSC CHSL –17/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : Cos 225º = Cos(180º + 45º)
= – Cos45º
1
–
2
=
= – 0.7071
461.
0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0
1 - tanA tan3 tan15 tan30 tan75 tan87
=
1 + tanA tan27 tan39 tan51 tan60 tan63
,
then the value of cot A is:
(a) 1 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 2
SSC CHSL –18/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
o o o o o
o o o o o
1 tan A tan 3 tan15 tan 30 tan75 tan87
1 tan A
tan 27 tan 39 tan 51 tan 60 tan 63
−
=
+
o o o o o
o o o o o
tan 3 tan15 tan 30 cot15 cot 3
tan 27 tan 39 cot 39 tan 60 cot 27
=
=
o
o
tan 30 1/ 3 1
3 3 tan 60
= =
∴
1 tan A 1
1 tan A 3
−
=
+
By componendo dividendo rule
2 4
2 tan A 2
=
− −
1
2
tan A
= ⇒ cot A = 2
462. If x = tan 40
o
, then the value of 2 tan 50° will
be:
(a)
2
x
(b) 2x
(c)
1
x
(d)
1
2x
SSC CHSL –19/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : Q x = tan 40
o
∴ 2 tan50
o
= 2 tan (90
o
– 40
o
)
= 2 cot 40
o
=
o
2
tan 40
⇒
2
x
463. The value of
0 0 0 0
0 0
sin30 cos60 + cos45 sin45
tan60 cot30
is:
(a)
1
3
(b) 2
(c) 3 (d)
1
4
SSC CHSL –19/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Trigonometry 185
.
Ans. (d) :
o o o o
o o
sin 30 cos60 cos 45 sin 45
tan 60 cot 30
+
=
1 1 1 1
2 2 2 2
3 3
× + ×
×
=
1 1
4 2
3
+
⇒
3/4
3
⇒
3 1
4 3
× ⇒
1
4
464. If A = 60°, then what is the value of (4cos
3
A–
3cosA)?
(a)
3
2
− (b) –1
(c) 1 (d)
3
2
SSC CHSL 16/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : 4cos
3
A–3cosA = cos3A (by formula)
cos3A = cos180°
by putting the value of A = 60°
cos180º = –1
465. If tan3θ = sin45° . cos45° + cos60° and 3θ is
an acute angle, then what will be the value of
sin4θ?
(a) 1/2 (b) 3 /2
(c) 1/ 2 (d) 1
SSC CHSL 12/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : tan3θ = sin45° . cos45° + cos60° (Given)
tan3θ =
1 1
2 2
1
× +
2
= 1
tan3θ = 1 = tan45°
3θ = 45°
θ = 15°
∴ sin4θ = sin60° =
3
2
466. What is the value of
sin33°cos57° + sec62°sin28° + cos33°sin57° + cosec62°cos28°
tan15°tan35°tan60°tan55°tan75°
?
(a) 3 (b)
3
3
(c) 2 3 (d) 2
SSC CHSL 16/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
sin33°cos57° + sec62°sin28° + cos33°sin57° + cosec62°cos28°
tan15°tan35°tan60°tan55°tan75°
=
sin33°sin33° + cosec28°sin28° + cos33°cos33° + sec28°cos28°
cot75°cot55°tan60°tan55°tan75°
Q sinθ cosecθ = 1, secθ. cosθ = 1 and tanθ.cotθ = 1
=
2 2
sin 33 1 cos 33 1
11 3
°+ + °+
××
=
1 1 1 3
3 3
+ +
= = 3
467. Evaluate the following expression.
2 2
2 2 2 2
tan 60º +cosec30ºsin90º +3sec 30º
4sin 45º +sec 60º -cot 30º -5cos 90º
(a)
7
3
(b) 3 (c)
19
17
(d) –12
SSC CHSL 06/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
2 2
2 2 2 2
tan 60º +cosec30º sin90º +3sec 30º
4sin 45º +sec 60º cot 30º 5cos 90º - -
=
4
3 2 1 3
9
3
1
3
4 4 3 5 0
2
+ ×+ ×
=
× + − − ×
= 3
468. If sin θ (2sinθ + 3) = 2, 0° < θ < 90°, then what
is the value of (sec
2
θ + cot
2
θ – cos
2
θ)?
(a) 13/3 (b) 31/12
(c) 7/2 (d) 43/12
SSC CHSL 19/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : sinθ (2 sinθ + 3) = 2 (0° < θ < 90°)
2sin
2
θ + 3 sinθ = 2
2sin
2
θ + 3 sinθ – 2 = 0
2sin
2
θ + 4 sinθ – sinθ – 2 = 0
(2sinθ–1) (sinθ +2)
2sinθ = 1
sinθ =
1
2
= sin30°
θ = 30º
sin θ + 2 = 0
sinθ = –2
According to the question,
sec
2
θ + cot
2
θ – cos
2
θ = ?
= sec
2
30° + cot
2
30° – cos
2
30°
=
4 3
3
3 4
+ −
=
16 36 9
12
+ −
=
16 27
12
+
=
43
12
Trick:–
sinθ(2sinθ + 3) = 2
takingθ = 30º
L.H.S = sin30º (2sin30º+3)
( )
1
4 2
2
= × =
Trigonometry 186
.
L.H.S = R.H.S
∴sec
2
θ + cot
2
– cos
2
θ
∵ θ =30º
4 3
3
3 4
= + −
43
12
=
469. If θ is an acute angle and sinθ = cosθ, then the
value of 2 tan
2
θ + sin
2
θ – 1 is equal to:
(a) 3 (b) 1
(c) 3/2 (d) –7
SSC CHSL 15/04/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : sin θ = cos θ (Qθ = Acute angle)
tanθ = 1
tanθ = tan45º
θ = 45°
According to the question,
2tan
2
θ + sin
2
θ –1
= 2tan
2
45° + sin
2
45° –1
= 2×1+
1
2
–1
=
3
2
470. If
0 0
3tanθ = 2 3sinθ, 0 < θ < 90 , then find the
value of 2sin
2
2θ –3cos
2
θ 3θ.
(a)
3
2
− (b)
1
2
(c)
3
2
(d) 1
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 13/08/2021 (Shift III)
Ans. (c) : Given that–
3 tan 2 3 sin ,0º 90º θ= θ ∠θ∠
3sin
2 3 sin
cos
θ
⇒ = θ
θ
3
2 3
cos
⇒ =
θ
1 2 3
cos 3 3
⇒ =
θ ×
1 2
cos 3
⇒ =
θ
cos cos30º ⇒ θ=
∴θ = 30º
∴ 2sin
2
2θ – 3cos
2
3θ = 2sin
2
(2 × 30º) – 3cos
2
(3×30º)
= 2sin
2
60º – 3cos
2
90º
2
3
2 3 0
2
= × − ×
3
2
4
= ×
2 2
3
2sin 2 3cos 3
2
θ− θ=
471. If sin
2
θ – cos
2
θ – 3 sinθ + 2 = 0, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
,
then what is the value of
1
secθ - tanθ
is?
(a)
4
3 (b)
2
2
(c)
2
3 (d)
4
2
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 2308/2021 (Shift I)
Ans. (a) : Given that,
sin
2
θ – cos
2
θ – 3sinθ + 2 = 0
sin
2
θ – 1 + sin
2
θ – 3 sinθ + 2 = 0
2sin
2
θ – 3sinθ + 1 = 0
sin θ = 1 and sinθ
1
2
=
Hence θ = 30
0
[Q0º< θ < 90º]
4
1 1
3 3
sec30º tan 30º 2 1
3 3
∴ = = =
−
−
OR
We can solve this question by value putting method on
putting θ = 30
0
472. If 2cos
2
θ = 3sinθ, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then the value of
(sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ + cos
2
θ) is :
(a)
9
4
(b)
5
4
(c)
3
4
(d)
7
4
SSC CGL–(Tier-I) 13/08/2021 (Shift II)
Ans. (d) : Given, 2cos
2
θ = 3sinθ, 0º< θ<90º
Put, θ = 30º
3 1
2 3
4 2
× = ×
3 3
2 2
=
(Sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ + cos
2
θ)
[Q sec
2
– tan
2
θ = 1]
∴1 + cos
2
30
3
1
4
= +
7
4
=
473. If
3
cosθ = ,
2
then the value of
2
2
2
2-sin θ
+ (sec θ + cosecθ)
1-cot θ
is:
(a)
25
12
(b)
59
24
(c) –
25
12
(d) –
59
24
SSC CHSL 05/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : cos θ =
3
2
--------------[Given]
cos θ = cos 30°
θ = 30°
2
2
2
2 sin θ
+ (sec θ + cosecθ)
1 cot θ
-
-
Trigonometry 187
.
=
( )
2
2
2
2
2
+ +2
3
1
1
-
2
-3
=
1
2
4
4
2
1 3 3
−
+ +
−
= –
7 4
2
4 2 3
+ +
×
=
21 32 48
24
− + +
=
59
24
474. If tan x = cot (48º + 2x), and 0º < x < 90º, then
what is the value of x?
(a) 12º (b) 14º
(c) 16º (d) 21º
SSC CHSL 05/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : tan x = cot (48° + 2x) (0°<x<90°)
tan x = cot (2x+48°)
cot (90°–x) = cot (2x+48°)
On comparing the both side
90°–48° = 2x + x
3x = 42°
x = 14°
475. If cos53º
x
=
y
, then sec 53º + cot 37º is equal to:
(a)
2 2
x y x
y
+ −
(b)
2 2
x y x
x
+ −
(c)
2 2
y y x
x
+ −
(d)
2 2
y y x
y
+ −
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 19/04/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c)
x
cos 53º
y
=
2
sin 53º 1 cos 53º = −
2
2
x
1
y
= −
2 2
y x /y = −
∴sec53º + cot 37º = sec53º + tan 53º
1 sin 53º
cos 53º cos53º
= +
1 sin 53º
cos 53º
+
=
2 2
1 y x /y
x/y
+ −
=
2 2
y y x
x
+ −
=
476. If cosec A = secB, where A and B are acute
angles, then what is the value of (A + B)?
(a) 0º (b) 135º
(c) 90º (d) 145º
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 21/04/2022 (Shift-II)
Ans : (c) Given,
cosecA = sec B
1
sec B
sin A
=
if A B 90
sin A.sec B 1
+ = °
=
Q
1 = sin A .secB
then A+B = 90°
477. If tan
2
x-3tanx + 2 = 0 and (0º < x <90º) , then
the value of x is:
(a) 90º (b) 30º
(c) 45º (d) 60º
SSC CHSL 15/04/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans.(c) : tan
2
x – 3tanx + 2 = 0
tan
2
x – 2tanx – tanx + 2 = 0
tanx (tanx–2) –1 (tanx – 2) = 0
(tanx–2) (tanx–1) = 0
tanx = 2(is not value of any angle)
∴tan x = 1 = tan45º
x = 45º
478. Solve for θ : 3cosecθ+4sinθ – 4 3 = 0, where θ
is an acute angle.
(a) 30° (b) 45°
(c) 15° (d) 60°
SSC CHSL 11/082021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) : 3cosecθ + 4sinθ – 4 3 = 0
Let, θ= 60º
L.H.S = 3cosecθ + 4sinθ– 4 3
= 3× cosec60º + 4 sin60º – 4 3
2 3
3 4 4 3
2 3
= × + × −
2 3 2 3 4 3 0 R.H.S = + − = =
L.H.S = R.H.S
Hence, θ=60º
479. The value of
2
tan50º +sec50º
+ cos 65º +sin65º cos25º +tan30º
cot40º +cosec40º
is:
(a)
( )
3 3 1
3
+
(b) 2 + √3
(c)
6 3
3
+
(d) 1 + √3
SSC CHSL 05/08/2021 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) :
tan 50° + sec 50°
cot 40° + cosec 40°
+ cos
2
65°+sin65°cos25°+tan30°
Trigonometry 188
.
=
tan(90° 40°) + sec(90° 40°)
cot 40 cosec 40 °+ °
- -
+ cos
2
65°+sin65°
× cos(90°–65°)+tan30°
= 1+cos
2
65° + sin
2
65° +
1
3
= 2 +
1
3
=
2 3 1 3 6 3
3 3 3
+ +
× =
480. If α + β = 90° and , α = 2β, then the value of
2 2
3cos α - 2sin β is equal to :
(a)
4
3
(b)
3
4
(c)
3
2
(d)
1
4
SSC CGL (Tier-II)-2019 – 18/11/2020
Ans. (d) : Q α + β = 90°
α = 2β (given)
3β = 90°
2β + β = 90°
β = 30°
And α = 60°
then, 3 cos
2
α – 2sin
2
β = ?
3 cos
2
60º – 2 sin
2
30°
2 2
1 1
3 2
2 2
× − ×
3 2 1
4 4
−
=
481. The value of
2 0 0 0
tan 60 + sin90 - 2tan45 is
(a) 0 (b) 4
(c) 1 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 05/03/2020
Ans. (a) :
2 0 0 0
tan 60 sin 90 2 tan 45 + −
= 3 1 2 1 + − ×
= 2 – 2 = 0
482. If x, y are acute angles, where 0 < x + y < 90
0
and sin (3x – 40
0
) = cos (3y + 40
0
), then the
value of tan (x + y) is equal to:
(a)
1
2
(b)
1
3
(c) 3 (d)
1
3
SSC CHSL –26/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b): sin (3x – 40
0
) = cos (3y + 40
0
)
if sin θ = cos α
then θ + α = 90
0
∴ 3x – 40
0
+ 3y + 40
0
= 90
0
3 (x+y) = 90
0
x + y = 30
0
Now tan (x+y) = tan30
0
=
1
3
483. The value of
0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0
sin23 cos67 tan45 + cos23 sin67 cot45
2sin45 cos45
is:
(a) 0 (b) 2
(c) 1 (d)
1
2
SSC CHSL –26/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
sin 23 cos 67 tan 45 cos 23 sin 67 cot 45
2sin 45 cos 45
° ° °+ ° ° °
° °
sin 23 .cos 67 cos 23 sin 67
1
° °+ ° °
=
= sin (23° + 67°)
= sin 90° = 1
484. If cos 27
0
= x, then the value of tan 63
0
is:
(a)
2
1 x
x
+
(b)
2
x
1 x +
(c)
2
1 x
x
−
(d)
2
x
1 x −
SSC CHSL –26/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d)
Given : cos 27° =
x
1
(AB)
2
= (AC)
2
+ (BC)
2
(1)
2
= (AC)
2
+ (x)
2
1 – x
2
= (AC)
2
2
1 x AC − =
Then, tan63
0
=
2
x
1 x −
485. If sin(2x-45
0
) = cosx and angle x and (2x–45
0
)
(in degrees) are acute angles, then the value of
cotx is:
(a) 0 (b)
1
2
(c) 1 (d)
1
2
SSC CHSL –26/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) : sin (2x – 45
0
) = cos x
cos [90
0
– (2x – 45
0
)] = cos x
cos (90
0
– 2x + 45
0
) = cos x
135
0
= 3x
x = 45
0
Then, cot x = cot 45
0
=1
Trigonometry 189
.
486. The value of sin 60
o
cos 30
o
– cos 60
o
sin30
o
is:
(a)
1
2
(b)
3
2
(c)
1
2
(d) 1
SSC CHSL –19/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
o o o o
sin 60 cos 30 cos 60 sin 30 −
Q ( ) sin A B sin A cos B cos A sin B − = −
∴
( )
o o o o o o
sin 60 cos 30 cos60 sin 30 sin 60 30 − = −
=
o
1
sin 30
2
=
487. What is the value of
o o o o o
cot35 cot40 cot45 cot50 cot55 ?
(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 0 (d) -1
SSC CHSL –16/10/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) :
o o o o o
cot35 cot40 cot45 cot50 cot55
=
o o o o o o
cot35 cot40 .cot 45° cot(90 - 40 ). cot (90 -35 )
=
o o o o
cot 35 cot 40 ×1× tan 40 tan 35
=
o o o o
tan 35 cot 35 . tan 40 cot 40
1
tan
cot
θ=
θ
Q
= 1×1 = 1
488. Which of the following values for A to make
the equation
0 0 0
0 0
A tan62 sec28 cot38
=1
cosec62 tan11
is true?
(a)
0
0 0
tan 38
tan 79 tan28
(b)
0 0
0
tan 38 tan79
tan28
(c)
0 0
0
tan 28 tan79
tan38
(d)
0 0
0
tan 28 tan38
tan79
SSC CHSL –14/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
0 o 0
0 o
A tan 62 .sec 28 .cot 38
1
cosec62 .tan11
=
0 o 0
0 o
Acot 28 .cosec 62 .cot38
1
cosec 62 .cot 79
=
A =
0
0 0
cot 79
cot28 .cot38
=
0 0
0
tan28 .tan38
tan 79
(V) Miscellaneous
489. Find the value of the following.
2+ 2+ 2 + 2cos8θ
(a) sin 2 θ (b) 2 cos θ
(c) cos 2 θ (d) 2 cos 2 θ
SSC CGL (Tier-I) 27/07/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) : 2+ 2+ 2 + 2cos8θ
( ) 2 2 21 cos8 + + + θ
( )
2
2 2 21 2cos 4 1 = + + + θ−
2
[ cos 2θ = 2cos θ – 1] Q
=
2
2 2 2 2cos 4 + + × θ
2 2 2 cos 4 = + + θ
( ) 2 21 cos 4 = + + θ
2 2cos2 = + θ (Similarly)
2
2(1+2cos θ–1) =
2cosθ =
490. Study the given triangle and find the length of
BC.
(a) 6 (b) 3 (c)
5
2
(d) 5
SSC CGL 03/12/2022 (Shift-IV)
Ans. (d) : sinθ =
P
H
x
sin 30
10
°=
1 x
2 10
x 5
⇒ =
∴ =
491. If A = 2(sin
6
θ + cos
6
θ) – 3(sin
4
θ + cos
4
θ) then
find the value of 3α while cos α =
3+A
5+A
(a) 135
o
(b) 45
o
(c) 180
o
(d) 90
o
SSC MTS 13/09/2023 (Shift I
st
)
Ans. (a) : A = 2 (sin
6
θ + cos
6
θ) – 3 (sin
4
θ + cos
4
θ)
A = 2 (1 – 3 sin
2
θ.cos
2
θ) – 3 (1 – 2 sin
2
θ.cos
2
θ)
A = 2 – 6sin
2
θ.cos
2
θ – 3 + 6 sin
2
θ.cos
2
θ
A = –1
3 A 1
cos
5 A 2
+
α= =
+
cos cos 45 α= °
α = 45°
3α = 3 × 45° = 135°
Trigonometry 190
.
492. What is the value of
0 0 0 0 0 0
cos1 .cos2 cos3 ...cos177 .cos178 .cos179 ?
(a) 1 (b)
1
2
(c)
1
2
(d) 0
SSC Selection Posts XI-28/06/2023 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) :
⇒ cos1
0
.cos2
0
.cos3
0
............cos177
0
.cos178
0
.cos179
0
and
⇒ cos1
0
.cos2
0
.cos3
0
......cos90
0
.cos177
0
.cos178
0
.cos179
0
(จ cos90
0
= 0)
⇒ 0
493. If 3 sin x + 4 cos x = 2, then the value of 3 cos x
– 4 sin x is equal to:
(a) 23 (b) 29
(c) 21 (d) 21
SSC CGL (Tier-II)- 18/11/2020
Ans. (d) : Q 3 sin x + 4 cos x = 2
By squaring the both side.
(3 sin x + 4 cos x)
2
= (2)
2
9 sin
2
x + 16 cos
2
x + 24 sin x. cos x = 4
9 (1–cos
2
x) + 16 (1– sin
2
x) + 24 sin x. cos x = 4
9 – 9 cos
2
x + 16 – 16 sin
2
x + 24 sin x. cos x = 4
9 + 16 – 4 = 9 cos
2
x + 16 sin
2
x – 24 sin x. cos x
21 = (3 cos x – 4 sin x)
2
Hence 3 cos x – 4 sin x = 21
494. What is the value of {(sin 4x + sin 4y) [(tan (2x
– 2y)]}/(sin 4x–sin 4y) ?
(a) tan 2 (2x + 2y)
(b) tan
2
(c) cot (x–y)
(d) tan (2x + 2y)
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 21-02-2018
Ans. (d):
( ) ( ) { } ( ) sin 4x sin 4y tan 2x 2y / sin 4x sin 4y + − −
( )
( )
4x 4y 4x 4y
2sin .cos
sin 2x 2y
2 2
4x 4y 4x 4y cos 2x 2y
2cos .sin
2 2
+ −
−
= ×
+ − −
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
( )
( )
sin 2x 2y .cos 2x 2y sin 2x 2y
cos 2x 2y .sin 2x 2y cos 2x 2y
+ − −
= ×
+ − −
( ) tan 2x 2y = +
495. What is the value of [cos 3θ + 2cos5θ + cos 7θ)
÷ (cos θ+ 2 cos 3θ + cos5θ)] + sin 2θ tan 3θ?
(a) cos 2θ (b) sin 2θ
(c) tan 2θ (d) cot θ sin 2θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 19-02-2018
Ans. (a) :
( ) cos3 2cos5 cos 7
sin 2 .tan3
cos 2cos3 cos 5
θ+ θ+ θ
+ θ θ
θ+ θ+ θ
cos3 cos7 2cos5
sin2 .tan3
cos cos5 2cos3
θ+ θ+ θ
= + θ θ
θ+ θ+ θ
2cos5 .cos2 2cos5
sin 2 .tan3
2cos3 .cos2 2cos3
θ θ+ θ
= + θ θ
θ θ+ θ
( )
( )
2cos5 cos 2 1
sin 3
sin 2
2cos3 cos 2 1 cos 3
θ θ+
θ
= + θ×
θ θ+ θ
cos5 sin2 .sin3
cos3
θ+ θ θ
=
θ
( ) cos 2 3 sin 2 .sin 3
cos 3
θ+ θ + θ θ
=
θ
cos2 .cos3
cos 3
θ θ
=
θ
= cos 2θ
496. What is the value of [(tan 5θ + tan 3θ)/4 cos 4θ
(tan 5θ – tan 3θ)]?
(a) sin 2θ (b) cos 2θ
(c) tan 4θ (d) cot 2θ
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 17-2-2018
Ans. (b) :
( )
( )
tan5 tan 3
4cos4 tan5 tan 3
θ+ θ
=
θ θ− θ
sin 5 sin 3
cos5 cos 3
sin 5 sin 3
4.cos4
cos5 cos 3
θ θ
+
θ θ
=
θ θ
θ −
θ θ
( )
( )
( ) ( )
sin5 .cos3 cos5 .sin3
sin 5 3
cos5 .cos3
4.cos4 sin5 .cos3 cos5 .sin3 4.cos4 sin 5 3
cos5 .cos3
θ θ+ θ θ
θ+ θ
θ θ
= =
θ θ θ− θ θ θ θ− θ
θ θ
sin8 2sin4 .cos4 2sin2 .cos2
cos 2
4cos4 .sin2 4cos4 .sin2 2.sin 2
θ θ θ θ θ
= = = = θ
θ θ θ θ θ
497. What is the value of [(sin 7x–sin 5x) ÷ (cos 7x +
cos 5x)] – [(cos 6x–cos 4x) ÷ (sin 6x + sin 4x)] ?
(a) 1 (b) 2 tan x
(c) tan 2 x (d) tan (3 x/2)
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 18-02-2018
Ans. (b) : Given–
sin 7x sin 5x cos 6x cos 4x
cos 7x cos 5x sin 6x sin 4x
− −
⇒ −
+ +
7x 5x 7x 5x 6x 4x 6x 4x
2cos .sin sin .sin
2 2 2 2
7x 5x 7x 5x 6x 4x 6x 4x
2cos cos 2sin cos
2 2 2 2
+ − + −
⇒ −
+ − + −
= tan x + tan x
= 2 tan x
498. What is the value of [sin (y–z) + sin (y+z) + 2
sin y]/[sin (x–z) + sin (x+z) + 2 sin x] ?
(a) cos x sin y (b) (sin y)/(sin x)
(c) sin z (d) sin x tan y
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 20-02-2018
Trigonometry 191
.
Ans. (b) :
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
sin y z sin y z 2siny
sin x z sin x z 2sinx
− + + +
− + + +
y z y z y z y z
2sin cos 2sin y
2 2
x z x z x z x z
2sin cos 2sin x
2 2
− + + − − −
+
=
− + + − − −
+
( )
( )
2 sinycos z sin y
2 sin x. cos z sin x
− +
=
− +
( )
( )
sin y cos z 1
sin x cos z 1
− +
=
− +
sin y
sin x
=
499. What is the value of {[sin (x+y) – 2 sin x + sin
(x–y)]/[cos (x–y) + cos (x+y) – 2 cosx]} × [(sin
10x–sin 8x)/(cos 10x + cos 8x)] ?
(a) 0 (b) tan
2
x
(c) 1 (d) 2 tan x
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 20-02-2018
Ans. (b):
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
( )
( )
sin x y 2 sin x sin x y sin10x sin 8x
cos10x cos8x cos x y cos x y 2 cos x
+ − + − −
×
+ − + + −
[ ]
[ ]
10x 8x 10x 8x
2 cos .sin
2sin x.cos y 2 sin x
2 2
10x 8x 10x 8x 2 cos x.cos y 2 cos x
2cos .cos
2 2
+ −
−
= ×
+ − −
( )
( )
2 sin x cos y 1 2 cos 9x. sin x
2 cos x cos y 1 2 cos 9x. cos x
−
= ×
−
2
2
sin x
cos x
= = tan
2
x
500. If tan θ + secθ = (x–2)/(x+2), then what is the
value of cos θ ?
(a) (x
2
– 1)/ (x
2
+ 1) (b) (2x
2
– 4)/ (2x
2
+ 4)
(c) (x
2
– 4)/(x
2
+ 4) (d) (x
2
– 2)/(x
2
+ 2)
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 21-02-2018
Ans. (c) : tanθ + secθ = (x–2)/(x+2) ....... (i)
Q sec
2
θ – tan
2
θ = 1
⇒ (secθ–tanθ) (secθ+tanθ) = 1
⇒ ( )
1
sec tan
sec tan
θ− θ=
θ+ θ
⇒
x 2
sec tan .........(ii)
x 2
+
θ− θ=
−
⇒
x 2 x 2
2 sec
x 2 x 2
− +
θ= +
+ −
( ) ( )
2 2
2
x 4x 4 x 4x 4
2 sec
x 4
− + + + +
θ=
−
( )
2
2
2x 4
2 sec
x 4
+
⇒ θ=
−
2
2
x 4
cos
x 4
−
⇒ θ=
+
501.
secθ + tanθ
secθ – tanθ
is equal to:
(a)
1
sec tan θ− θ
(b)
1
sec tan θ+ θ
(c) ( )
2
sec tan θ+ θ (d) ( )
2
sec tan θ− θ
SSC CHSL –26/10/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
secθ + tanθ secθ + tanθ
secθ – tanθ secθ + tanθ
×
(By rationalization)
( )
2
2 2
sec tan
sec tan
θ+ θ
θ− θ
(secθ + tanθ)
2
(
2 2
sec tan 1 θ− θ= Q )
502. If secθ=
13
5
, then the value of
–
10 tanθ + 24cosecθ
39sinθ 10secθ
is:
(a) 2 (b)
1
5
(c) 3 (d) 5
SSC Sel. Post Phase VIII (G.L.) 09.11.20 (Shift-2)
Ans. (d) : Q
13 Hypotenuse
sec
5 Base
θ= =
From triplet, Perpendicular = 12
then,
12 13
10 24
10 tan 24cosec
5 12
12 13
39sin 10sec
39 10
13 5
× + ×
θ+ θ
=
θ− θ
× − ×
24 26 50
5
36 26 10
+
= = =
−
503. If 1 + tanθ = 3 , then 3 cotθ – 1 = _______.
(a)
3 1
2
+
(b)
3 1
2
−
(c)
2 3 1
2
−
(d)
2 3 1
2
+
SSC CHSL 03/06/2022 (Shift- II)
Ans. (a) : 1 + tanθ = 3
tanθ = 3 – 1
1
3 1
cot
= −
θ
cotθ
1
3 1
=
−
On multiplying by 3 + 1 in numerator and
denominator
cotθ
1 3 1
3 1 3 1
+
= ×
− +
cotθ =
3 1
2
+
............... (i)
Trigonometry 192
.
3 cotθ – 1
Putting value from eq
n
(i)
=
3 1
3 1
2
+
× −
3 3 2
2
+ −
=
3 1
2
+
=
504. If cosec
2
θ + cot
2
θ
1
,
3
= where 0 ≤ θ ≤ ,
2
π
then the
value of cosec
4
θ – cot
4
θ is:
(a)
2
3
(b)
1
3
−
(c)
1
3
(d)
2
3
−
SSC CHSL 09/06/2022 (Shift- I)
Ans. (c) : cosec
2
θ + cot
2
θ
1
(Given)
3
=
∴ cosec
4
θ – cot
4
θ = (cosec
2
θ – cot
2
θ) (cosec
2
θ + cot
2
θ)
Q (cosec
2
θ – cot
2
θ) = 1
=
1
1
3
×
=
1
3
505. The value of
( )
sin4θ
is :
1 - cos4θ
(a) cotθ (b) cot2θ
(c) tanθ (d) tan2θ
SSC CHSL 01/06/2022 (Shift- III)
Ans. (b) :
( )
sin 4
1 cos 4
θ
− θ
2
sin 2 2sin cos
2sin 1 cos 2
θ= θ θ
θ= − θ
Q
2
sin 2(2 ) 2sin2 .cos2 cos 2
cot 2
1 cos2(2 ) sin 2 2sin 2
θ θ θ θ
= = = θ
− θ θ θ
506. The value of (1 + tan10º) (1 + tan35º) is:
(a)
1
2
(b)
3
4
(c) 1 (d) 2
SSC CHSL 25/05/2022 (Shift- III)
Ans. (d) : If A + B = 45º
Q (1+tanA) (1+tanB)=2
here,
∴ (1 + tan10º) (1 + tan35º) = 2
507. If cot 75º = 2 – 3 . Find the value of cot 15º.
(a) 2 – 3 (b) 2 + 3
(c) 3 + 1 (d) 3 – 1
SSC CHSL 24/05/2022 (Shift- III)
Ans. (b) :
cot75º = 2 – 3 , cot 15º = ?
From ∆ABC,
1
cot15º
2 3
=
−
=
1 2 3
2 3 2 3
+
×
− +
=
2 3
4 3
+
−
2 3 = +
⇒ cot 15º = 2 + 3
508. What is the value of [2 cot(π – A)/2]/[1 + tan
2
(2π–A)/2]?
(a) 2 sin
2
A/2 (b) cos A
(c) sin A (d) 2 cos
2
A/2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 21-02-2018
Ans. (c) :
2
A
2 cot
2
2 A
1 tan
2
π−
=
π−
+
2
A
2 cot
2 2
A
1 tan
2
π
−
=
+ π−
2
2 tan A / 2
1 tan A/2
=
+
sin A = (From the formula)
509. What is the value of [1–sin(90
0
-2A)]/
[1+sin(90
0
+2A)]?
(a) sin A cos A (b) cot
2
A
(c) tan
2
A (d) sin
2
A cos A
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 19-02-2018
Ans. (c) :
( )
( )
0
0
1 sin 90 2A
1 sin 90 2A
− −
+ +
=
1 cos 2A
1 cos 2A
−
+
( )
2
2
1 1 2sin A
1 2cos A 1
− −
=
+ −
2
2
2
2sin A
tan A
2cos A
= =
Trigonometry 193
.
510. If
2
2 2
cos θ
=3
cot θ-cos θ
, where 0° < θ < 90° then the
value of θ is :
(a) 60° (b) 45°
(c) 50° (d) 30°
SSC CGL (Tier-II)-2019 – 18/11/2020
Ans. (a) :
2
2 2
cos
3
cot cos
θ
=
θ− θ
where 0° < θ < 90°
On dividing by cos
2
θ in numerator and
denominator in left side.
2
1
3
cos ec 1
=
θ−
2
1
3
cot
=
θ
tan
2
θ = 3
tanθ = 3
∴ 60 θ= °
511. If 3 cot A = 4 tan A and A is an acute angle,
then what will be the value of sec A?
(a)
7
2
(b)
21
3
(c)
1
3
(d)
1
2
SSC CHSL 06/08/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a) : 3cotA = 4tanA.
2
3
tan A
4
=
∵ sec
2
A = 1 + tan
2
A
2
3 7
So, sec A 1
4 4
= + =
sec A 72 =
512. If
sinθ + cosθ
=3
sinθ - cosθ
, then the value of sin
4
θ –
cos
4
θ is equal to:
(a)
2
5
(b)
4
5
(c)
3
5
(d)
1
5
SSC CHSL 19/04/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) :
sin cos
3
sin cos
θ+ θ
=
θ− θ
3sinθ – 3cosθ = sinθ + cosθ
4cosθ = 2sinθ
tanθ = 2
∵ sec
2
θ = 1 + tan
2
θ ⇒ sec
2
θ = 1 + (2)
2
= 5
1
cos
5
θ=
2
sin
5
θ=
4 4
16 1 15 3
sin cos
25 25 25 5
∴ θ− θ= − = =
513. In ∆ABC, if ∠B = 90°, AB = 21cm and BC = 20
cm, then
- 1 + sinA cosA
1 + sinA + cosA
is equal to:
(a)
3
5
(b)
3
5
−
(c)
2
5
(d)
2
5
−
SSC CHSL 12/04/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans : (c)
20 21
1
1 sin A cos A
29 29
20 21
1 sin A cos A
1
29 29
+ −
+ −
=
+ +
+ +
29 1
29 41
−
=
+
28 4 2
70 10 5
= = =
514. What is the value of [tan (90º–A) + cot (90º–
A)]
2
÷ [2sec
2
(90º–2A)] ?
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) 2 (d) –1
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 20-02-2018
Ans. (c) :
( ) ( )
( )
2
2
tan 90º A cot 90º A
2sec 90º 2A
− + −
−
( )
2
2
cot A tan A
2cosec 2A
+
2
2 2
2 2
cos A sin A cos A sin A
sin A cos A sin A.cos A
2cosec 2A 2cosec 2A
+
+
=
( )
2
2
2 sin 2A
2 cos ec 2A
=
2
2
4 2A cosec
2 cosec 2A
=
= 2
Trigonometry 194
.
515. If 2sinθ + 15cos
2
θ = 7, 0° < θ < 90°, then tanθ +
cosθ + secθ =
(a) 4 (b)
4
3
5
(c)
3
3
5
(d) 3
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 03/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
2sinθ + 15cos
2
θ = 7
15 – 15sin
2
θ + 2sinθ = 7
15 sin
2
θ – 2sinθ – 8 = 0
15sin
2
θ – 12 sinθ + 10 sinθ – 8 = 0
3sinθ (5sinθ – 4) + 2(5sinθ – 4) = 0
(5sinθ – 4) (3sinθ + 2) = 0
3sinθ + 2 = 0 ⇒ sinθ =
2
3
−
And 5 sinθ – 4 = 0 ⇒
4
sin
5
θ=
∴ tanθ =
4
3
, cosθ =
3
5
leLee secθ =
5
3
then, tan cos sec θ+ θ+ θ
4 3 5
3 5 3
= + +
3 3
3 3
5 5
= + =
516. If 7 sin
2
θ – cos
2
θ + 2sinθ = 2, 0° < θ < 90°, then
the value of
sec2θ + cot2θ
cosec2θ + tan2θ
is:
(a)
( )
2
1 3
5
+ (b)
( )
1
1 2 3
5
+
(c) 1 (d)
2 3 1
3
+
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 04/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) : 7sin
2
θ – cos
2
θ + 2sinθ = 2
Putting the value of θ = 30
0
,
1 3 1
7 2 2
4 4 2
× − + × =
4
1 2
4
+ =
2 = 2
sec 2 cot 2
cosec2 tan 2
θ+ θ
∴
θ+ θ
0 0
0 0
sec60 cot 60
cos ec60 tan 60
+
=
+
1
2
2 3 1
3
2
5
3
3
+
+
= =
+
=
( )
1
1 2 3
5
= +
517. If 11 sin
2
θ – cos
2
θ + 4 sinθ – 4 = 0, 0° < θ < 90°,
then what is the value of
cos2θ + cot2θ
sec2θ - tan2θ
?
(a)
12 7 3
6
+
(b)
10 53
3
+
(c)
10 7 3
6
+
(d)
12 53
3
+
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 05/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : 11Sin
2
θ – Cos
2
θ + 4 sinθ – 4 = 0
Putting the value of θ = 30° ,
1 3 1
11 4 4
4 4 2
× − + × −
8
2 4 0
4
+ − =
∴ LHS = RHS
Hence,
1 1
0 0
cos 60 cot 60 3 2 (2 3)
2 3
0 0
2 3 (2 3)2 3 (2 3)
Sec60 tan 60
+
+ + +
= = ×
− − +
−
=
7 4 3 3 12 7 3
6 2 3 3
+ +
× =
518. If 12cos
2
θ – 2sin
2
θ + 3cosθ = 3, 0° < θ < 90°,
then what is the value of
cosecθ + secθ
tanθ + cotθ
?
(a)
2 3
4
+
(b)
1 2 2
2
+
(c)
1 3
2
+
(d)
4 3
4
+
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 05/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : 12 cos
2
θ – 2sin
2
θ + 3cosθ = 3
By putting the value θ = 60°
1 3 1
12 2 3 3
4 4 2
× − × + × =
3 = 3
∴
0 0
.0 0
2 2 2 3
2
cosec60 sec 60
3 3
1 4
tan 60 cot 60
3
3 3
+
+
+
= =
+
+
=
1 3
2
+
519. If (cos
2
θ–1) (1+tan
2
θ) + 2tan
2
θ= 1, 0
0
≤ θ ≤ 90
0
then θ is:
(a) 90
0
(b) 30
0
(c) 45
0
(d) 60
0
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 06/03/2020 (Shift-II)
Trigonometry 195
.
Ans. (c) : (cos
2
θ – 1) (1+tan
2
θ) + 2tan
2
θ = 1
–sin
2
θ × sec
2
θ + 2tan
2
θ = 1
–tan
2
θ + 2tan
2
θ = 1
tan
2
θ = 1
tan
2
θ = tan
2
45º, θ = 45
0
520. If (2sinA + cosecA) = 2 2 , 0° < A < 90°, then
the value of 2(sin
4
A + cos
4
A) is:
(a) 2 (b) 1
(c) 4 (d) 0
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 06/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : 2sinA + cosecA = 2 2
By putting the value A = 45°,
2 2 2 2
2
1
× + =
∴ 2(sin
4
A + cos
4
A)
= 2(sin
4
45° + cos
4
45°)
= 2
1 1
1
4 4
+ =
521. If 5 cos
2
θ + 1 = 3 sin
2
θ, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then what
is the value of
tanθ + secθ
cotθ + cosecθ
?
(a)
3 2 3
3
+
(b)
2 33
2
+
(c)
2 33
3
+
(d)
3 2 3
2
+
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 07/03/2020 (Shift-III)
Ans. (a): 5cos
2
θ + 1 = 3 sin
2
θ
5 cos
2
θ + 5sin
2
θ+1 = 8sin
2
θ
(5 × 1) + 1 = 8 sin
2
θ
8sin
2
θ = 6
3 3
sin
4 2
θ= =
θ = 60
0
0 0
0 0
tan 60 sec 60 3 2 3 2
1 2
cot 60 cos ec60 3
3 3
+ + +
∴ = =
+
+
3 2 3
3
+
=
522. In a ∆ABC, right angled at B, AB = 7cm and
(AC–BC) = 1 cm. The value of (sec C + cot A)
is:
(a)
4
3
(b)
3
4
(c)
19
24
(d) 1
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 10.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : Right angle ∆ABC
AC – BC = 1 (Given) ....... (i)
AC
2
= AB
2
+ BC
2
AC
2
– BC
2
= AB
2
(AC – BC) (AC + BC) = 7
2
AC + BC = 49 ...........(ii)
By solving the equation (i) and (ii).
AC = 25, BC = 24
25 7 32
sec C cot A
24 24 24
∴ + = + =
4
3
=
523. If 0
0
< θ < 90
0
and cos
2
θ = 3 (cot
2
θ – cos
2
θ)
then the value of
1
1
sec sin
2
−
θ+ θ
is:
(a)
( )
2 3 1 − (b) 3 1 +
(c) 3 2 + (d)
( )
22 3 −
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 04.06.2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (d) :
cos
2
θ = 3cot
2
θ – 3cos
2
θ
4cos
2
θ =
2
2
3cos
sin
θ
θ
sin
2
θ =
3
4
sinθ =
3
2
θ = 60
o
1
1
sec sin
2
−
∴ θ+ θ
1
1 3
2
2 2
−
= × +
1
2 3
2
−
+
=
( )
( ) ( )
22 3
2 3 2 3
−
=
+ −
( )
22 3 = −
524. If 4-2sin
2
θ-5cosθ = 0,0
o
< θ < 90
o
then the value
of cosθ +tanθ is :
(a)
1 2 3
2
−
(b)
2 3
2
+
(c)
1 2 3
2
+
(d)
2 3
2
−
SSC CPO-SI 23/11/2020 (Shift-I)
Trigonometry 196
.
Ans. (c) : 4–2 sin
2
θ – 5 cosθ = 0
⇒ 4 – 2 (1 –cos
2
θ) – 5cos θ = 0
⇒ 4 – 2 + 2cos
2
θ – 5 cos θ = 0
⇒ 2 cos
2
θ – 5 cosθ + 2 = 0
⇒ 2 cos
2
θ – 4 cosθ – cosθ + 2 = 0
⇒ 2 cos θ (cos θ – 2) – 1(cos θ – 2) = 0
⇒ (2 cos θ – 1) (cos θ – 2) = 0
⇒ 2cos θ –1 = 0 or cos θ – 2 = 0
⇒ cos θ
1
2
= or cos θ = 2 (Does not exist)
[ ] 1 cos 1 − ≤ θ≤ Q
⇒ cos θ = cos 60° ⇒ θ = 60°
∴ cos θ + tan θ = cos 60° + tan 60°
1
3
2
= +
1 2 3
2
+
=
525. If tan (11θ) = cot(7θ), then what is the value of
sin
2
(6θ) + sec
2
(9θ) + cosec
2
(12θ)?
(a)
43
12
(b)
23
6
(c)
31
12
(d)
35
12
SSC CPO-SI – 11/12/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) tan (11θ) = tan(90º – 7θ)
11θ = 90º – 7θ
θ = 5
0
∴ sin
2
30º + sec
2
45º + cosec
2
60º
=
( )
2 2
2
1 2
2
2 3
+ +
=
4
2
4 3
1
+ +
=
43
12
526. If sinθ – cosθ = 0, 0º < θ < 90º, then the value of
sin
4
θ + cos
4
θ is:
(a)
1
3
(b) 1
(c)
1
2
(d)
1
4
SSC CPO-SI – 12/12/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c)
sinθ – cosθ = 0
sinθ = cosθ
sinθ = sin (90
0
– θ)
θ = 90
0
– θ
θ = 45
0
Hence sin
4
θ + cos
4
θ = sin
4
45
0
+ cos
4
45
0
=
4 4
1 1
2 2
+
=
1 1
4 4
+
=
1
2
527. If
θ
θ
θ
cos cosθ
+ = 4, 0º < < 90º
1-sin 1 + sinθ
, then what
is the value of (secθ + cosecθ + cotθ)?
(a) 2 + 3 (b)
2 3
3
+
(c) 1 + 2 3 (d)
1 2 3
3
+
SSC CPO-SI 13/12/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a)
cosθ cosθ
+
1-sinθ 1+ sinθ
= 4
2
cos + cos sin + cos - cos sin
4
1 sin
θ θ θ θ θ⋅ θ
=
− θ
2
2 cos
4
cos
θ
=
θ
0
1
cos cos 60
2
θ= =
θ = 60
0
∴ secθ + cosecθ + cotθ = sec60
0
+ cosec60
0
+ cot60
0
2 1 2 3 2 1
2
3 3 3
+ +
+ + =
= 2 3 +
528. If 0º ≤ θ ≤ 90
0
, and sec
107
θ + cos
107
θ = 2, then,
(secθ + cosθ) is equal to:
(a) 1/2 (b) 2
(c) 1 (d) 2
–107
SSC CPO-SI – 09/12/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) sec
107
θ + cos
107
θ = 2 0
0
≤ θ ≤ 90
0
By putting the value of θ = 0
0
1 + 1 = 2 ⇒ 2 = 2
Hence secθ + cosθ = sec0
0
+ cos0
0
= 1+1 = 2
529. If
2
2
sin .sec ,
3
θ θ= θ θ= θ θ= θ θ= 0
0
< θ < 90
0
then find the
value of (tan
2
θ + cos
2
θ) :
(a)
11
12
(b)
5
4
(c)
13
12
(d)
7
6
SSC CHSL 03/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Trigonometry 197
.
Ans. (c) :
2
2
sin .sec
3
θ θ=
sin 2
.sec
cos 3
θ
⇒ θ=
θ
2
tan .sec
3
⇒ θ θ=
1 2
tan .sec .
3 3
⇒ θ θ=
Hence it is clear that,
0 0
tan .sec tan 30 .sec30 θ θ=
0
30 ∴ θ=
2 2 2 0 2 0
tan cos tan 30 cos 30 ⇒ θ+ θ= +
2
2
1 3
2 3
= +
1 3
3 4
= +
4 9 13
12 12
+
= =
530. If
2 2 2
(sinθ + cosecθ) + (cosθ + secθ) = k + tan θ
2
+cot θ , then the value of k is equal to :
(a) 7 (b) 5
(c) 9 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) – 18/11/2020
Ans. (a) : (sinθ + cosecθ)
2
+ (cosθ + secθ)
2
= k + tan
2
θ
+ cot
2
θ
sin
2
θ + cosec
2
θ + 2sinθ.cosecθ + cos
2
θ + sec
2
θ +
2cosθ.secθ = k + tan
2
θ + cot
2
θ
(sin
2
θ+cos
2
θ)+(cosec
2
θ–cot
2
θ)+(sec
2
θ–tan
2
θ)+2+2 = k
1+1+1+2+2 = k
k = 7
OR
On putting θ = 45°,
(sin 45° + cosec 45°)
2
+ (cos 45° + sec 45°)
2
= k + tan
2
45° + cot
2
45°
2 2
2 2
1 1
2 2 k 1 1
2 2
+ + + = + +
9 9
k 2
2 2
+ = +
,
k = 7
531. Let
2sinx
a
1 sin x cos x
=
+ + + + + + + +
and
c
b
1 sin x
=
+
.Then
a = b, if c = ?
(a) 1 sin x cos x + − (b) 1 sin x cos x −
(c) 1 sin x cos x + (d) 1 cos x sin x + −
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 06.06.2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : Ùeefo x = 90
0
0
0 0
2sin90
a
1 sin90 cos 90
=
+ +
2
a 1
2
= =
And,
0
c c c
b
1 sin x 2 1 sin 90
= = =
+ +
But a = b
i.e.
c
1 c 2
2
= ⇒ =
From option (a),
c = 1 + sinx – cosx
c = 1+ sin90
0
– cos90
0
= 2
532. If
2
2 2
cos
3,
cot cos
θ
=
θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ θ− θ
0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then the value
of cotθ + cosecθ is:
(a)
3
2
(b) 3 (c) 2 3 − (d)
33
4
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 06.06.2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (b) :
2
2 2
cos
3
cot cos
θ
=
θ− θ
( )
2 2 2
2 2 2 2
cos θ cos θ.sin θ
=3
cot θ - cos θ cos θ 1-sin θ
⇒
2
tan θ = 3 tanθ = 3
θ = 60º
⇒ ⇒
0 0
cot cosec cot 60 cosec60 ∴ θ+ θ= +
1 2 3
3
3 3 3
= + = =
533. If 3sinθ = 2cos
2
θ, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then the value of
(tan
2
θ + sec
2
θ – cosec
2
θ) is :
(a)
7
3
(b)
7
3
− (c) –2 (d) 2
SSC CGL (TIER-I) – 10.06.2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) :
2
3sin 2 cos θ= θ Q (Given)
( ) { }
2 2 2
3sin 21 sin sin cos 1 θ= − θ θ+ θ= Q
2
3sin 2 2sin θ= − θ
2
2sin 3sin 2 0 θ+ θ− =
2
2sin 4sin sin 2 0 θ+ θ− θ− =
( ) ( ) 2sin sin 2 1 sin 2 0 θ θ+ − θ+ =
( )( ) sin 2 2sin 1 0 θ+ θ− =
sin 2 0 or 2sin 1 0 θ+ = θ− =
( ) sin 2 Unconsidered θ=−
1
sin
2
θ=
0
sin sin 30 θ=
0
30 θ=
2 2 2 2 0 2 0 2 0
tan sec cosec tan 30 sec 30 cosec 30 ∴ θ+ θ− θ= + −
1 4
4
3 3
= + −
5 12 7
3 3
− −
= =
Trigonometry 198
.
534. If x = 4cosA + 5sinA and y = 4sinA – 5cosA,
then the value of x
2
+ y
2
is:
(a) 16 (b) 25
(c) 0 (d) 41
SSC CGL (Tier-I)– 03/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) : x = 4 cosA + 5sinA ........ (i)
y = 4 sin A – 5 cosA ....... (ii)
By adding the square of equation (i) and (ii)
x
2
+y
2
=16cos
2
A+25sin
2
A+40sinA.cosA+16sin
2
A+25
cos
2
A – 40sinA.cosA
= 16(cos
2
A+sin
2
A) + 25 (sin
2
A+cos
2
A)
= 16 + 25 = 41
535. If xcosA – ysinA = 1 and xsinA + ycosA = 4,
then the value of 17x
2
+ 17y
2
is
(a) 289 (b) 49
(c) 7 (d) 0
SSC CGL (Tier-I) – 06/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) : x cosA – ysinA = 1 ...........(i)
x sinA + ycosA = 4 ..........(ii)
By adding the square of equation (i) and (ii)
x
2
cos
2
A + y
2
sin
2
A – 2yxsinA.cosA + x
2
sin
2
A +
y
2
cos
2
A + 2yxsinA.cosA = 17
x
2
(cos
2
A + sin
2
A) + y
2
(sin
2
A + cos
2
A) = 17
x
2
+ y
2
= 17
∴ 17x
2
+ 17y
2
= 289
536. What is the value of [(cos
3
2θ + 3 cos 2θ) ÷
(cos
6
θ – sin
6
θ)] ?
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) 4 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 18-02-2018
Ans. (c) : Given–
3
6 6
cos 2 3cos2
cos sin
θ+ θ
θ− θ
Put θ = 30º
3 0 0
6 0 6 0
cos 60 3 cos 60
cos 30 sin 30
+
+
1 1 1 1
3
2 2 2 2
3 3 3 1 1 1
4 4 4 4 4 4
× × + ×
=
× × − × ×
1 3
8 2
27 1
64 64
+
=
−
13
13 64
8
4
26
8 26
64
= = × =
537. If sin x = 1/2 and sin y = 2/3, then what is the
value of [(6cos
2
x–4 cos
4
x)/(18 cos
2
y–27cos
4
y)]?
(a) 27/20 (b) 15/14
(c) 25/21 (d) 17/14
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 9-3-2018
Ans. (a) :
1 2
sin x , sin y
2 3
= = Q
∴
3 5
cos x , cosy
2 3
= =
2 2
2 4
2 4 2 2
2cos x 3 2cos x
6cos x 4cos x
18cos y 27cos y 9cos y 2 3cos y
−
−
=
− −
3 3
3 3
2 3 2
27 4 4
2 2
1 5 5 20
5 9 2 3
3 9 9
× × − ×
×
= = =
× × × − ×
538. What is the value of [(sin x + sin y)
( ) sin x sin y − ]/[(cosx + cosy) (cosy – cosx)]?
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) –1 (d) 2
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 17-2-2018
Ans. (b) :
( ) ( )
( )( )
sin x sin y sin x sin y
cos x cos y cos y cos x
+ −
+ −
From value putting,
By putting the value x = 90
0
and y = 0
0
( )( )
( )( )
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
sin 90 sin0 sin 90 sin 0
cos90 cos0 cos0 cos90
+ −
=
+ −
( )( )
( )( )
1 0 1 0 1
1
0 1 1 0 1
+ −
= = =
+ −
539. If 2cos
2
θ + 3sinθ = 3, where 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then
what is the value of sin
2
2θ + cos
2
θ+ tan
2
2θ+
cosec
2
2θ ?
(a)
29
6
(b)
29
3
(c)
35
6
(d)
35
12
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 13-09-2019
Ans. (c) : 2cos
2
θ + 3sinθ = 3
2(1–sin
2
θ) + 3sinθ–3 = 0
–2sin
2
θ + 3sinθ–1 = 0
2 sin
2
θ – 3sinθ + 1 = 0
2sin
2
θ – 2sinθ – sinθ + 1 = 0
2sinθ (sinθ–1) –1 (sinθ–1) = 0
(sinθ–1) (2sinθ–1) = 0
∴ sinθ =1
θ = 90
0
(Invalid) [Q 0
0
< θ < 90
0
]
∴
1
sin
2
θ=
θ = 30
0
sin
2
2θ + cos
2
θ+tan
2
2θ+cosec
2
2θ
= sin
2
60
0
+ cos
2
30
0
+ tan
2
60
0
+ cosec
2
60
0
3 3 4
3
4 4 3
= + + +
Trigonometry 199
.
3 13
2 3
= +
35
6
=
540. If θ lies in the first quadrant and cos
2
θ – sin
2
θ =
1
2
then the value of tan
2
2θ + sin
2
3θ is :
(a)
4
3
(b) 3
(c)
7
2
(d) 4
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 12-09-2019
Ans. (d) :
cos
2
θ – sin
2
θ =
1
2
cos2 θ = cos 60
0
2θ = 60
0
θ = 30
0
∴ tan
2
2θ + sin
2
3θ =
( ) ( )
2 0 2
tan 2 30 sin 3 30
0
× + ×
2 0 2 0
tan 60 sin 90 = +
( )
()
2
2
3 1 = + = 3 + 1 = 4
541.
( )
( )
–
2
2
2 2
1 cos sin
?
cos ec 1 sin
+ θ + θ + θ + θ + θ + θ + θ + θ
=
θ θ θ θ θ θ θ θ
(a) cosθ (1+sinθ) (b) secθ(1+sinθ)
(c) 2cosθ(1+secθ) (d) 2secθ(1+secθ)
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 11-9-2019
Ans. (d) :
( )
( )
2 2
2 2
1 + cos sin
cosec - 1 sin
θ + θ
θ θ
2 2
2 2 2
1 cos 2cos sin
cosec sin sin .
+ θ+ θ+ θ
=
θ θ− θ
2
1 2cos +1
1 - sin
+ θ
=
θ
( )
2
21 cosθ
cos θ
+
=
2 2
cosθ 1
2
cos θ cos θ
= +
( )
2
2 sec θ secθ = +
( ) 2secθ 1 secθ = +
542. If 7 sin
2
θ + 3cos
2
θ = 4, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, then the
value of (tan
2
2θ + cosec
2
2θ) is:
(a) 7 (b) 15/4
(c) 13/3 (d) 13/4
SSC CPO-SI – 11/12/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) 7 sin
2
θ + 3 cos
2
θ = 4
3 sin
2
θ +3cos
2
θ + 4sin
2
θ = 4
3(sin
2
θ + cos
2
θ) + 4sin
2
θ = 4
(3×1) + 4sin
2
θ = 4
4sin
2
θ = 1
sinθ = 1/2
θ = 30
0
∴ tan
2
2θ + cosec
2
2θ
= tan
2
60
0
+ cosec
2
60
0
=
( )
2
2
2
3
3
+
=
4 13
3
3 3
+ =
543. If 3 + cos
2
θ = 3(cot
2
θ + sin
2
θ), 0º < θ < 90º, then
what is the value of (cosθ + 2sinθ)?
(a)
3 2
2
+
(b) 3 2
(c)
2 3 1
2
+
(d)
33 1
2
+
SSC CPO-SI – 11/12/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) 3 + cos
2
θ = 3(cot
2
θ + sin
2
θ)
3 + 1 – sin
2
θ = 3 [cosec
2
θ – 1 + sin
2
θ]
4 – sin
2
θ =
2
2
3
3 3sin
sin
− + θ
θ
7 =
2
2
3
4sin
sin
+ θ
θ
4sin
4
θ – 4sin
2
θ – 3sin
2
θ + 3 = 0
4sin
2
θ (sin
2
θ – 1) – 3(sin
2
θ – 1) = 0
(sin
2
θ – 1) (4sin
2
θ – 3) = 0
∴ sin
2
θ = 1
θ = 90º (Unconsidrable) [0
0
< θ < 90
0
]
∴ sin
2
θ =
3
4
sinθ =
3
2
θ = 60º
Hence cos60º + 2sin60º =
1 3
2
2 2
+ × =
2 3 1
2
+
544. If secθ = 4x and ( )
4
tan ,x 0
x
θ= ≠ θ= ≠ θ= ≠ θ= ≠ then value
of
2
2
1
8 x
x
−
is :
(a)
1
8
(b)
1
2
(c)
1
16
(d)
1
4
SSC CHSL 05/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Trigonometry 200
.
Ans. (b) : sec 4x θ= and
4
tan
x
θ=
And ( )
2
2
sec 4x θ=
2 2
sec 16x ...........(i) θ=
and
2
2
16
tan ...........(ii)
x
θ=
By subtracting equation (ii), from equation (i),
2 2 2
2
16
sec tan 16x
x
θ− θ= −
{ }
2 2 2
2
1
1 16 x sec tan 1
x
= − θ− θ=
Q
2
2
1 1
8x
2 x
= −
On dividing by 2 in both equations.
Hence
2
2
1 1
8x
2 x
− =
545. If cos
2
θ – sin
2
θ – 3cosθ + 2 = 0, 0
0
< θ < 90
0
then
the value of 4cosecθ + cotθ is :
(a) 3 (b) 33
(c) 4 (d) 4 3
SSC CHSL 02/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b)
2 2
cos sin 3cos 2 0 θ− θ− θ+ =
( )
2 2
cos 1 cos 3cos 2 0 θ− − θ− θ+ =
2 2
cos 1 cos 3cos 2 0 ⇒ θ− + θ− θ+ =
2
2 cos 3cos 1 0 ⇒ θ− θ+ =
2
2 cos 2 cos cos 1 0 ⇒ θ− θ− θ+ =
( ) ( ) 2 cos cos 1 1 cos 1 0 ⇒ θ θ− − θ− =
( )( ) 2 cos 1 cos 1 0 ⇒ θ− θ− =
1
cos , cos 1
2
θ= θ=
0 0
60 , 0 θ= θ= (Unconsidered)
[Q0
0
<θ<90
0
]
∴
0 0
4cosec60 cot 60 +
2 1 9 3
4
3 3 3 3
= × + = ×
33 =
546. If
1 1
-
1 + cosecθ 1 - cosecθ
o o
cosθ = 2, 0 < θ < 90
then the value sin
2
θ + cot
2
θ + sec
2
θ is :
(a)
1
2
2
(b)
1
3
2
(c) 2 (d) 1
SSC CHSL 03/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
1 1
cos 2
1 cos ec 1 cos ec
− θ=
+ θ − θ
( ) ( )
( )( )
1 cos ec 1 cos ec
cos 2
1 cos ec 1 cos ec
− θ− + θ
⇒ θ=
+ θ − θ
2
1 cos ec 1 cos ec
cos 2
1 cos ec
− θ− − θ
⇒ θ=
− θ
2
2 cos ec
cos 2
cot
− θ
⇒ θ=
− θ
2
2
2 sin
cos 2
sin cos
θ
⇒ × θ=
θ θ
⇒ 2 tan θ = 2
⇒ tanθ = 1
⇒ θ = 45
o
∴ sin
2
θ + cot
2
θ +sec
2
θ = sin
2
45
o
+cot
2
45
o
+sec
2
45
o
()
( )
2
2
2 1
1 2
2
= + +
1
1 2
2
= + +
1
3
2
=
547. If 2sin
2
θ + 5 cosθ - 4 = 0, 0
o
< θ < 90
o
then the
value of tanθ + sinθ is :
(a)
3
2
(b)
2
3
(c)
33
2
(d)
3
3
SSC CHSL 04/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (c) : 2sin
2
θ + 5cosθ – 4 = 0, 0
o
< θ < 90
o
2(1 – cos
2
θ) + 5cosθ – 4 = 0
2 – 2cos
2
θ + 5cosθ – 4 = 0
2cos
2
θ – 5cosθ + 2 = 0
cosθ =
( ) ( )
2
5 5 4 2 2
2 2
−− ± − − × ×
×
cosθ =
3
4
5−
(On taking negative sign)
cosθ =
o
1
cos 60
2
=
θ = 60
o
∴ tanθ + sinθ = tan60
o
+ sin60
o
3
3
2
= +
33
2
=
Trigonometry 201
.
548. for 0
0
< θ < 90
0
, If 2cos
2
θ = 3sinθ then the
value of (cosec
2
θ – cot
2
θ + cos
2
θ) is :
(a)
1
1
2
(b)
3
1
4
(c)
1
2
4
(d)
3
2
4
SSC CHSL 04/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : 0
0
< θ < 90
0
Given,
2
2 cos 3sin θ= θ
( )
2
21 sin 3sin − θ= θ
2
2sin 3sin 2 0 θ+ θ− =
( )( ) 2sin 1 sin 2 0 θ− θ+ =
1
sin sin 2
2
θ= θ=− (Unconsidered)
0
30 θ=
Hence cosec
2
θ – cot
2
θ + cos
2
θ
= cosec
2
(30
0
) – cot
2
(30
0
) + cos
2
30
0
( )
( )
2
2
2 3
2 3
2
= − +
3
4 3
4
= − +
3 3
1 1
4 4
= + =
549. If secθ = 3x and ( )
3
tan θ ,x 0
x
= ≠ = ≠ = ≠ = ≠ then the
value of
2
2
1
9 x
x
−
is :
(a)
1
2
(b) 1
(c)
1
3
(d)
1
4
SSC CHSL 05/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (b) :
2 2
secθ 3x sec θ 9x = ⇒ = (By squaring
the both side)
2
2
3 9
tan θ tan θ
x x
= ⇒ =
Q
2 2
sec θ tan θ 1 − =
2
2
9
9x 1
x
⇒ − =
2
2
1
9x 1
x
⇒ − =
550. If A = 2(sin
6
θ + Cos
6
θ) – 3 (sin
4
θ + cos
4
θ)
then the value of 3α such that cosα =
3+A
5+A
is:
(a) 135
o
(b) 45
o
(c) 180
o
(d) 90
o
SSC CHSL –13/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (a) :
( ) ( )
6 6 4 4
A 2 2sin cos 3 sin cos = θ+ θ− θ+ θ
( ) ( )
3
2 2 3 4 4
A 2 sin (cos ) 3 sin cos
= θ + θ − θ+ θ
( )( )
2 2 4 4 2 2
A 2 sin cos sin cos sin cos
= θ+ θ θ+ θ− θ θ
( )
4 4
3 sin cos − θ+ θ
4 4 2 2 4 4
A 2sin 2cos 2sin .cos 3sin 3cos = θ+ θ− θ θ− θ− θ
( )
2
2 2
A sin cos =− θ+ θ
A = –1
3 A 1
cos
5 A 2
+
α= =
+
cos cos 45 α= °
α = 45°
3α = 3 × 45° = 135°
551. If a sinA + b cosA = c, then a cosA – b sinA is
equal to:
(a)
2 2 2
a b c − − (b)
2 2 2
a b c − +
(c)
2 2 2
a b c + − (d)
2 2 2
a b c + +
SSC CHSL –18/03/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : a sinA + b cosA = c ____ (i)
Let a cosA – b sinA = x ____(ii)
By squaring the equation (i),
2 2 2 2 2
a sin A b cos A 2ab sin A cos A c + + = ___(iii)
By squaring the equation (ii)
2 2 2 2 2
a cos A b sin A 2ab sin A. cos A x + − = ____(iv)
By adding the equation (iii) and (iv)
( ) ( )
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
a sin A cos A b sin A cos A c x + + + = +
2 2 2 2
c x a b + = +
2 2 2 2
x a b c = + −
x =
2 2 2
a b c + −
552. If sinθ + cosecθ = 2 then find the value of
(sin
153
θ +cosec
253
θ) is :
(a)
253
153
(b)
1
153 253 ×
(c)
153
253
(d) 2
SSC CHSL 10/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d): sin cosec 2 θ+ θ=
0 0
sin 90 cosec90 2 ∴ + = On putting the value of θ =
90º
( ) 1 1 2 + =
2 = 2
L.H.S = R.H.S (is true)
( ) ( )
153 253
153 253 0 0
sin cosec sin 90 cosec 90 ∴ θ+ θ= +
= 1 + 1
= 2
Trigonometry 202
.
553. If
3
cos x
2
−
= and
3
x
2
π
π< < π< < π< < π< <
then find the value
of
2 2
2cot x 3cosec x + :
(a) 8 (b) 16
(c) 14 (d) 18
SSC CHSL 09/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (d) :
3
cos x
2
−
=
3
x
2
π
π< < or180 x 270 °< <
o
0
cos x cos 30 =−
( )
0 0
cos x cos 180 30 ⇒ = +
0
cos x cos 210 ⇒ =
0
x 210 ⇒ =
2 2 2 0 2 0
2cot x 3cosec x 2 cot 210 3cosec 210 + = × +
( ) ( )
2 0 0 2 0 0
2 cot 180 30 3cosec 180 30 = + + +
( )
( )
2
2
2 3 3 2 = × + ×−
6 12 18 = + =
554. If cot θ = 5x and
5
cosec (x 0)
x
θ= ≠ θ= ≠ θ= ≠ θ= ≠ then value
of
2
2
1
5 x
x
−
:
(a)
1
5
(b)
1
2
(c)
1
4
− (d)
1
5
−
SSC CHSL08/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) : Given– cot θ = 5x and
5
cosec
x
θ=
⇒
2 2
cot 25x θ= .............(i)
And
2
2
25
cosec
x
θ= ............(ii)
From equation (i) and (ii),
2 2 2
2
25
cot cosec 25x
x
θ− θ= −
⇒
2 2 2
2
1
cot cosec 25 x
x
θ− θ= −
⇒
2
2
1
1 5 5x
x
−= × −
{1+cot
2
θ = cosec
2
θ}
⇒
2
2
1 1
5x
5
x
− =−
555. If
θ+ 5cot 3 cosec θ
2 3 cosec θ + 3cot θ
= 1, 0° < θ < 90°, then
the value of
θ−
2 2
2 2
7 3
cot cosec θ
2 4
3
4 sin θ+ tan θ
2
will be:
(a) 2 (b) 7
(c) 5 (d) 3
SSC CHSL 10/082021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (c) :
5cot 3 cosec
2 3 cosec 3cot
θ+ θ
θ+ θ
= 1
5cot 3 cosec 2 3 cosec 3cot θ+ θ= θ+ θ
2 cot 3 cosec θ= θ
3
cos cos 30º
2
θ= =
30º θ=
2 2 2 2
2 2 2 2
7 3 7 3
cot cosec cot 30º cos ec 30º
2 4 2 4
3 3
4sin tan 4sin 30º tan 30º
4 2
θ− θ × −
=
θ+ θ +
7 3 15
3 4
2 4 2
5
1 3 1 3
4
4 2 3 2
× − ×
= = =
× + ×
556. If cot
2
θ+cot
4
θ = 2, then the value of 2sin
4
θ +
sin
2
θ is:
(a) 1 (b) 3
(c) 5 (d) 2
SSC CHSL 11/082021 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : cot
2
θ + cot
4
θ= 2
On putting the value of θ = 45º
L.H.S = cot
2
45º + cot
4
45º= 1 +1 = 2 = R.H.S
So, 2sin
4
θ + sin
2
θ = 2×sin
4
45º+sin
2
45º
1 1 1 1
2 1
4 2 2 2
= × + = + =
557. If 5k = tan θ and
5
k
= secθ, then what is the
value of 10
2
2
1
k
k
−
?
(a)
2
5
(b)
2
5
−
(c) –2 (d) 2
SSC CHSL 16/04/2021 (Shift-III)
Ans.(b) :
tan
5k tan k (i)
5
θ
= θ⇒ = →
5 1 sec
sec (ii)
k k 5
θ
= θ⇒ = →
From equation (i) and (ii)
2 2
2
2
1 tan sec 1
k
k 25 25 25
θ θ −
− = − =
( )
2 2
sec tan 1 θ− θ= Q
2
2
1 1 2
10 k 10
k 25 5
−
∴ − = × =
558. What is the value of
π 3π
tan + A × tan +A
4 4
?
(a) 1 (b) 0
(c) cot A/2 (d) –1
SSC CGL (Tier-II) 18-02-2018
Trigonometry 203
.
Ans. (d) :
3
tan A tan A
4 4
π π
+ × +
Q tan(A+B) =
tan A tan B
1 tan A. tan B
+
−
∴
3
tan tan A tan tan A
4 4
3
1 tan . tan A 1 tan tan A
4 4
π π
+ +
×
π π
− −
3
tan 1, tan 1
4 4
π π
=− = Q
=
1 tan A 1 tan A
1 tan A 1 tan A
+ −+
×
− +
= –1
559. Which is increased continuously in the range 0º
< θ > 90º
(a) cosecθ (b) cosθ
(c) cotθ (d) tanθ
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 09/07/2019 (Shift-III)
Ans. (d) : The value of sinθ is increased between 0º to
90º and the value of cosθ is decrease b/w 0º to 90º
Hence the value of cosecθ is decrease and the value of
secθ is increase continuously.
sin
tan
cos
θ
θ=
θ
Q
Hence, the value of tanθ will be increased and the
value of cot will be decreased continuously.
560. For all ∝
i
(i = 1, 2, 3, .....20) between 0
0
and 90
0
given that cos∝
1
+ cos∝
2
+ cos∝
3
+ ........+
cos∝
20
= 20 then find the value of (∝
1
+ ∝
2
+ ∝
3
+ .......+ ∝
20
) :
(a) 0
0
(b) 900
0
(c) 1800
0
(d) 20
0
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 11/07/2019 (Shift-II)
Ans. (a) : Maximum value of cos∝ = 1
∝ = 0
0
cos∝
1
+ cos∝
2
+ ........+ cos∝
20
= 20 is possible when,
cos∝
1
= cos∝
2
= ...... = cos∝
20
= 1
∝
1
= ∝
2
= ...... = ∝
20
= 0
0
∴ ∝
1
+ ∝
2
+ ....... + ∝
20
= 0 + 0 + ...... + 0 = 0
0
561. Between 0
0
and 90
0
for all α
i
(i = 1, 2, 3, 4,
.....20) given that sinα
1
+ sinα
2
+ sinα
3
+ ..... +
sinα
20
= 20 then what is the value of (α
1
+ α
2
+
α
3
+ ......+ α
20
) in degree.
(a) 20 (b) 1800
(c) 900 (d) 0
SSC CHSL (Tier-I) 11/07/2019 (Shift-I)
Ans. (b) : we know that the maximum value of sinθ=1
1 2 3 20
sin sin sin ...... sin 20 α+ α+ α+ + α = ,
By taking the value of
0
1 2 3 20
...... 90 α =α =α α =
0 0 0 0
sin 90 sin 90 sin 90 ........ sin 90 20 + + + =
⇒ 1 + 1 + 1 + ...........+ 1 = 20
20 20 ⇒ =
1 2 3 20
...... 90 20 1800 ∴ α +α +α + +α = × =
562. If x = cosecA + cosA and y = cosecA – cosA,
then find the value of
2 2
2 x-y
+ -1
x+y 2
.
(a) 2 (b) 1
(c) 0 (d) 3
SSC CHSL –19/10/2020 (Shift-I)
Ans. (c) : x = cosec A + cos A, y = cosec A – cos A
x + y = 2 cosec A
x – y = 2 cosA
∴
2 2 2 2
2 x y 2 2 cos A
1 1
x y 2 2cosec A 2
−
+ − = + −
+
( )
2 2
sin A cos A 1 = + −
= 1 – 1 = 0
563. The general solution of the equation
π
tan3x + cot 2x + =0
3
is:
(a) 2n ,n z
3
π
π± ∈ (b) 2n ,n z
6
π
π± ∈
(c) n ,n z
3
π
π+ ∈ (d)
5
n ,n z
6
π
π+ ∈
SSC Sel. Post Phase VIII (G.L.) 09.11.20 (Shift-2)
Ans. (d) : tan 3x cot 2x 0
3
π
+ + =
tan 3x cot 2x
3
π
=− +
tan 3x cot 2x
3
π
= − −
tan 3x tan 2x
2 3
π π
= − − −
tan 3x tan 2x
2 3
π π
= + +
or
5
3x 2x
6
π
= +
5
x
6
π
=
So its general solution is
5
x n
6
π
= π+ ,n z ∈
Powered by TCPDF (www.tcpdf.org)
Height and Distance 204
.
03. Height and Distance
Based On TCS Pattern
Typewise Exam Question No. Years
Type-I
Height and Distance
CGL (Tier-1) 25
(2017–2023)
CGL (Tier-2) 7
CHSL (Tier-1) 30
CHSL (Tier-2) 6
Selection Post VII, VIII, XI 3
SSC MTS 6
SSC GD –
SSC CPO 13
Trend Analysis of Questions topicwise from CGL (Pre &
Mains) CHSL (Pre & Mains) Selection Post VII, VIII, XI, SSC
MTS, SSC GD & Other Exams (2017-2023)
Comments
Post a Comment